Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
OTC · No prescriptionCetaphilDermatologicals (Keratolytic moisturizer)

Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

Urea 4% w/w topical lotion (other base emollients/humectants may be present)

Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion is used for dry to very dry rough skin, keratosis pilaris-like roughness, scaling, barrier impairment, smoothing and hydration support.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹1,250₹6.25 per ml
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Urea 4% w/w topical lotion (other base emollients/humectants may be present)
Available variants: lotion 200 Ml
Best price: ₹1,250 (₹6.25 per ml)
Prescription: Not required
Manufacturer: Galderma India Pvt Ltd

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion contains Urea 4% w/w topical lotion (other base emollients/humectants may be present). It belongs to the Urea (topical keratolytic and humectant) class of medicines.

Uses of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

  • Dry to very dry rough skin
  • keratosis pilaris-like roughness
  • scaling
  • barrier impairment
  • smoothing and hydration support

Key benefits

  • Deeply hydrates dry skin
  • Smoothens rough and scaly areas
  • Helps reduce flaking
  • Supports skin barrier repair
  • Improves skin texture

How Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion works

Urea is a keratolytic and humectant: it attracts and binds water in the stratum corneum and helps soften and loosen hardened, scaly skin. This improves smoothness while enhancing hydration and barrier function.

How to take Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

For external use only. Apply a thin layer to affected areas once or twice daily, preferably after bathing. Avoid application on broken or severely irritated skin unless advised.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take the missed dose of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine is not a realistic risk from a moisturiser used on the skin. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

Most side effects of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Mild stinging
  • burning
  • redness
  • itching
  • irritation
  • dryness (rare)

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

PregnancyGenerally safe
BreastfeedingGenerally considered safe while breastfeeding.
AlcoholNo known interaction
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyNo dose change is usually needed in kidney disease.
LiverNo dose change is usually needed in liver disease.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Avoid eyes, mouth and mucous membranes. If significant irritation occurs, stop use and consult a doctor. Use caution in children and on sensitive/fissured skin as urea may sting.

Do not take Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack.

Interactions with other medicines

No significant systemic interactions expected; combining with other exfoliants (AHA/BHA/retinoids) may increase irritation

How to store Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

Store below 30°C, protect from heat and sunlight, keep tightly closed.

Expert advice for Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion

Use lukewarm water, a soap substitute and short baths. Smooth it on in the direction the hair grows rather than rubbing it in hard. Keep using it when the skin looks normal — that is what prevents the next flare.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
Galderma India Pvt Ltd
Therapeutic class:
Dermatologicals (Keratolytic moisturizer)
Drug class:
Urea (topical keratolytic and humectant)

More from Cetaphil

View categories
Cetaphil 100GM Bar

Cetaphil 100GM Bar

Cetaphil - 100 gm - 100 G

₹225
Cetaphil 4X100GM Bar

Cetaphil 4X100GM Bar

Cetaphil - 100 gm - 4 X100 G

₹712
Cetaphil 75GM Bar

Cetaphil 75GM Bar

Cetaphil - 75 gm - 75 G

₹225
Cetaphil Adv Defense Serum

Cetaphil Adv Defense Serum

Cetaphil - 30 ml

₹1,999
Cetaphil Adv Recovery Serum

Cetaphil Adv Recovery Serum

Cetaphil - 30 ml

₹1,999
Cetaphil Baby Adv. Prot. Cream

Cetaphil Baby Adv. Prot. Cream

Cetaphil - Cream - 85 G

₹749
Cetaphil Baby Advanced Cream With Organic Calendula

Cetaphil Baby Advanced Cream With Organic Calendula

Cetaphil - Cream - 85 G

₹689

Cetaphil Baby Daily Lot With Organic

Cetaphil - 400 ml

₹1,599

More in Moisturizers

View categories
Biluma Cream Sensitive Areas 25GM

Biluma Cream Sensitive Areas 25GM

Galderma India Pvt Ltd - Cream - 25 gm - 25 G

₹966
Cutinix Cleanser

Cutinix Cleanser

Canixa Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. - 100 ml

₹292
Dermasante Coolin Sunscreen

Dermasante Coolin Sunscreen

Love Derma Life Sciences - 50 G

₹1,895
Fixon Cream

Fixon Cream

Icpa Healthcare - Cream - 15 G

₹153
Hydent 360 Mouthwash

Hydent 360 Mouthwash

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Mouthwash - 100 ml

₹198
I-Cute Soap

I-Cute Soap

Biocute Life Care - Soap - 75 G

₹147
Keyzole Z Soap
Rx

Keyzole Z Soap

Capital Pharma - Soap - 75 G

₹173

Prescription required

Kidodent Bubble Cavity Shield Tp

Kidodent Bubble Cavity Shield Tp

Indoco Remedies Ltd - 60 G

₹132

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion FAQs

What is Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion used for?
Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion is commonly used for Dry to very dry rough skin, keratosis pilaris-like roughness, scaling, barrier impairment, smoothing and hydration support. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion?
Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion contains Urea 4% w/w topical lotion (other base emollients/humectants may be present). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion?
For external use only. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion work?
Urea is a keratolytic and humectant: it attracts and binds water in the stratum corneum and helps soften and loosen hardened, scaly skin.
Is Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion a prescription medicine?
No. Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion is available over the counter (OTC), no prescription is required. However, it is always safer to consult a doctor or pharmacist before use.
What are the common side effects of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion?
The side effects reported most often with Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating are Mild stinging, burning, redness, itching, irritation. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion be taken during pregnancy?
Generally safe Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion?
No known interaction
What if I miss a dose of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion?
Take the missed dose of Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.
Is Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion habit forming?
No. Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion starts at ₹1,250 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in lotion 200 Ml. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion?
Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion is manufactured by Galderma India Pvt Ltd. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion delivered?
Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion, Quick facts

Salt
Urea 4% w/w topical lotion (other base emollients/humectants may be present)
Form
lotion
Best price
₹1,250 (₹6.25 per ml)
Prescription
Not required (OTC)
Brand
Cetaphil
Manufacturer
Galderma India Pvt Ltd
Therapeutic class
Dermatologicals (Keratolytic moisturizer)
Drug class
Urea (topical keratolytic and humectant)
Habit forming
No
Variants
lotion 200 Ml
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. Manufacturer labeling, established dermatology literature, standard topical urea monographs
  2. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  3. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  4. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Cetaphil Pro Urea 4% Smoothing Hydrating Lotion.
  5. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.