Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredAnalgesic and anti-inflammatory

Chymotas Forte Tablet

Trypsin Chymotrypsin (100000IU)

₹410MRP ₹4325% offIn stock
Order on WhatsApp

Delivered across India, usually 7–11 days after the order is confirmed. ₹49 delivery, free above ₹999.

Cash on delivery available — pay when your order arrives

This medicine needs a prescription.

You can pay now and add the prescription afterwards. We pack your order only after a pharmacist verifies it.

Upload prescriptionNo prescription? A doctor will call you (free)

A doctor decides whether a prescription can be issued. If it is not issued, the prescription items in your order are cancelled and refunded. You choose this at checkout.

Chymotas Forte Tablet is used for this medicine is used in the treatment of pain and swelling, inflammatory arthritis, gout and recovery after injury or surgery.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated October 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Trypsin Chymotrypsin (100000IU)
Available variants: 1X20
Best price: ₹410
MRP: ₹432
Prescription: Required

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Chymotas Forte Tablet

Chymotas Forte Tablet contains Trypsin Chymotrypsin (100000IU). It belongs to the Enzyme / disease-modifying anti-rheumatic agent class of medicines.

Uses of Chymotas Forte Tablet

  • Pain
  • Swelling
  • Inflammatory arthritis
  • Gout
  • Recovery after injury or surgery

Benefits of Chymotas Forte Tablet

In Pain and swelling
Chymotas Forte reduces pain and swelling at the site of injury or inflammation, so the area is more comfortable and easier to move.
In Inflammatory arthritis
Chymotas Forte calms the inflammation driving joint pain and stiffness in arthritis, improving movement and protecting the joint from further damage.
In Gout
Chymotas Forte relieves the intense pain and swelling of a gout attack, or lowers uric acid to prevent attacks, depending on the type you have been prescribed.
In Recovery after injury or surgery
Chymotas Forte controls pain and swelling while tissues heal, which lets you move earlier and recover more comfortably.

How Chymotas Forte Tablet works

Trypsin Chymotrypsin reduces inflammation and the swelling that comes with injury, surgery or an inflammatory joint disease.

How to take Chymotas Forte Tablet

Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Do not chew, crush or break it unless your doctor has told you to. Take it with or after food. Taking it at about the same time each day helps you remember. Follow the dose and the duration written on your prescription.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can seriously suppress the bone marrow and damage the liver. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Chymotas Forte Tablet

Most side effects of Chymotas Forte are mild and settle as the body gets used to the medicine. The ones reported most often are:

  • Nausea
  • Stomach upset
  • Loose motions
  • Rash
  • Raised liver enzymes

Stop the medicine and get help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Chymotas Forte Tablet

AlcoholUNSAFE
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
PregnancyUNSAFE
Not recommended in pregnancy. It may harm the developing baby, so tell your doctor at once if you are or might be pregnant.
Breast feedingUNSAFE
Not recommended while breastfeeding.
DrivingCAUTION
May cause drowsiness or affect your concentration. Do not drive until you know how it affects you.
KidneyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Consult your doctor if you have kidney disease.
LiverCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Consult your doctor if you have liver disease.

Warnings and precautions

Medicines that suppress the immune system need regular blood tests — do not miss them. Report fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers or unusual bruising promptly if you are on an immune-suppressing medicine. Tell your doctor about any infection, and before any vaccination. Methotrexate for arthritis is taken ONCE A WEEK. Taking it daily by mistake is dangerous — check the day on your pack.

Do not take Chymotas Forte if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for people with an active serious infection, or with severe liver or bone-marrow disease. Several of these medicines must not be used in pregnancy.

Interactions with other medicines

Tell your doctor about all other medicines, especially anti-inflammatory painkillers and antibiotics. Live vaccines are generally avoided while on immune-suppressing treatment.

How to store Chymotas Forte Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Quick tips for Chymotas Forte Tablet

  • Keep every monitoring blood test appointment.
  • Carry a note of the medicine and its schedule, especially for weekly dosing.

Manufacturer and class

Therapeutic class:
Analgesic and anti-inflammatory
Drug class:
Enzyme / disease-modifying anti-rheumatic agent

Substitutes for Chymotas Forte Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Trypsin Chymotrypsin (100000IU)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Chymotas Forte Tablet
Chymolab Tablet1X20₹36112% cheaper
See all substitutes and alternatives

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
5% offRxOut of stock

Olmax M 25MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 25 mg - 15 S

₹188₹198

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Auragest SR 200
5% offRx

Auragest SR 200

Elbrit Life Sciences - 15 S

₹561₹591

Save ₹30

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Albutamol Plus Tab

Centaur Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹55₹57

Save ₹2

Prescription required

5% off

Meconerv-1500 10S

Micro Labs - 10 S

₹263₹277

Save ₹14

Out of stock

Naprosyn SR Tab

Rpg Life Sciences Limited - Tablet - 750mg - 10 S

₹27₹28

Save ₹1

Olvance Ct 20MG Tab
5% offRxOut of stock

Olvance Ct 20MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 20 mg - 10 S

₹147₹154

Save ₹7

Prescription required

5% offRx

Seromune 500MG Tab

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 500 mg - 10 S

₹588₹619

Save ₹31

Prescription required

5% offRxOut of stock

Micronac Plus

Micro Labs - 10 S

₹40₹42

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Chymotas Forte Tablet FAQs

What is Chymotas Forte Tablet used for?
Chymotas Forte Tablet is commonly used for pain and swelling, inflammatory arthritis, gout and recovery after injury or surgery. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What are the benefits of Chymotas Forte Tablet?
Pain and swelling: Chymotas Forte reduces pain and swelling at the site of injury or inflammation, so the area is more comfortable and easier to move. It is also used for inflammatory arthritis, gout, recovery after injury or surgery.
What is the salt in Chymotas Forte Tablet?
Chymotas Forte Tablet contains Trypsin Chymotrypsin (100000IU). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Chymotas Forte Tablet?
Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Chymotas Forte Tablet work?
Trypsin Chymotrypsin reduces inflammation and the swelling that comes with injury, surgery or an inflammatory joint disease.
Is Chymotas Forte Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Chymotas Forte Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Chymotas Forte Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Chymotas Forte are Nausea, Stomach upset, Loose motions, Rash, Raised liver enzymes. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Chymotas Forte Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Chymotas Forte Tablet is not recommended in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Chymotas Forte.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Chymotas Forte Tablet?
No. Do not drink alcohol while taking Chymotas Forte Tablet.
What if I miss a dose of Chymotas Forte Tablet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Chymotas Forte Tablet habit forming?
No. Chymotas Forte Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Chymotas Forte Tablet?
Chymolab Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹361 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Chymotas Forte Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Chymotas Forte Tablet starts at ₹410 (MRP ₹432) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in 1X20. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
How is Chymotas Forte Tablet delivered?
Chymotas Forte Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Chymotas Forte Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Trypsin Chymotrypsin (100000IU)
Best price
₹410
MRP
₹432
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Therapeutic class
Analgesic and anti-inflammatory
Drug class
Enzyme / disease-modifying anti-rheumatic agent
Habit forming
No
Variants
1X20
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered pharmacist. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Chymotas Forte Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.