Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredIntas Pharmaceuticals LtdAntidepressant

Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

Paroxetine (25mg)

₹291MRP ₹3065% offIn stock
Order on WhatsApp

Delivered across India in about 3–5 days, Chennai next day. ₹49 delivery, free above ₹999.

Cash on delivery available — pay when your order arrives

This medicine needs a prescription.

You can pay now and add the prescription afterwards. We pack your order only after a pharmacist verifies it.

Upload prescriptionNo prescription? A doctor will call you (free)

A doctor decides whether a prescription can be issued. If it is not issued, the prescription items in your order are cancelled and refunded. You choose this at checkout.

Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is used for paxinta CR 25 Tablet is used in the treatment of depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, phobia and post traumatic stress disorder.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Paroxetine (25mg)
Available variants: tablet 25mg 10`S
Best price: ₹291 (₹29.08 per tablet)
MRP: ₹306
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: INTAS PHARMACEUTICALS`

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Paxinta CR 25 Tablet.

You are viewing

Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

tablet - 25mg - 10 S

₹291

₹29.08 per tablet

  • Patinex 25MG Tab

    LINUX LABORATORIES` · tablet - 25 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹201

    ₹20.07 per tablet

    Save 31%
Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Paxinta CR 25 Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

Paxinta CR 25 Tablet contains Paroxetine (25mg). It belongs to the Antidepressant class of medicines.

Uses of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

  • Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is used in the treatment of depression
  • obsessive-compulsive disorder
  • phobia and post traumatic stress disorder.

Key benefits

  • Effective for depression and anxiety disorders
  • Also relieves nerve pain and prevents migraine
  • Usually taken once a day

How Paxinta CR 25 Tablet works

Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) antidepressant. It works by increasing the levels of serotonin, a chemical messenger in the brain. This improves mood and physical symptoms in depression and relieves symptoms of panic and obsessive disorders.

How to take Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Paxinta CR 25 Tablet may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause fits, dangerous heart rhythm disturbance and coma, and is particularly dangerous with the older tricyclic medicines. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

Most side effects of Paxinta CR are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • Dry mouth
  • Drowsiness or difficulty sleeping
  • Headache
  • Weight change
  • Reduced sexual desire
  • Constipation

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

PregnancyPaxinta CR 25 Tablet is highly unsafe to use during pregnancy. Seek your doctors advice as studies on pregnant women and animals have shown significant harmful effects to the developing baby.
BreastfeedingPaxinta CR 25 Tablet is probably unsafe to use during lactation. Limited human data suggest that the drug could represent a significant risk to the baby.
AlcoholPaxinta CR 25 Tablet may cause excessive drowsiness and calmness with alcohol.
DrivingMay cause drowsiness or affect your concentration. Do not drive until you know how it affects you.
KidneyPaxinta CR 25 Tablet should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
LiverPaxinta CR 25 Tablet should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

These medicines take two to four weeks to begin working, and longer for the full effect. Stopping at two weeks because nothing has changed is the commonest mistake. Never stop suddenly. Abrupt withdrawal causes dizziness, electric-shock sensations, irritability and flu-like symptoms — your doctor will reduce the dose gradually. Tell your doctor or go to hospital immediately if thoughts of harming yourself appear or worsen, particularly in the first weeks or after a dose change, and especially in anyone under twenty-five. Seek urgent care for agitation with fever, shivering, a racing heart, muscle twitching or confusion, particularly if more than one medicine affecting serotonin is being taken. Side effects are usually worst in the first fortnight and then settle.

Do not take Paxinta CR if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Must not be combined with a monoamine oxidase inhibitor, or started within the gap your doctor specifies after one.

Interactions with other medicines

Tramadol, triptans for migraine, linezolid, St John's wort and other antidepressants can together raise serotonin dangerously. Anti-inflammatory painkillers and blood thinners increase the bleeding risk when combined with this group.

How to store Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

<div class="style__desktop-container___1hcBT"><div class="style__desktop-video___2GTR9"><div class="styles__video-img___1rCzR"><div class=""/><div class=""/></div></div><div><div><div><div><div class="ExpertAdviceItem__content___1Djk2"><ul><li>Often a preferred treatment of anxious depression as well as major depressive disorder with anxiety disoders.</li> <li><div>It can take 2-3 weeks for Paxinta CR 25 Tablet to start working.</div></li> <li><div>Do not stop treatment suddenly as this may cause a stomach upset, flu-like withdrawal symptoms and sleep disturbance.</div></li> <li><div>If your doctor asks you to stop Paxinta CR 25 Tablet , you should reduce the dose slowly over 4 weeks.</div></li> <li><div>Avoid consuming alcohol when taking the Paxinta CR 25 Tablet , as it may cause excessive drowsiness and calmness.</div></li> <li><div>The addiction/dependence potential of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is very less.</div></li></ul></div></div></div></div></div></div>

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
INTAS PHARMACEUTICALS`
Therapeutic class:
Antidepressant
Drug class:
Antidepressant

Substitutes for Paxinta CR 25 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Paroxetine (25mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Paxinta CR 25 Tablet
Patinex 25 mg TabletLINUX LABORATORIES`tablet · 10`S₹20131% cheaper
Panex CR 25MICRO LABS10`S₹24217% cheaper
Xet CR 25 mg TabletZYDUS HEALTHCARE PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹33616% more
Pari-CR 25 mg TabletIPCA LABORATORIES LTD`tablet · 15`S₹45155% more
Pexep CR 25 mg TabletIntas Pharmaceuticals Ltdtablet · 15`S₹51477% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd

View categories
Abione Tab
5% offRx

Abione Tab

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 250mg - 10 S

₹26,891₹28,306

Save ₹1415

Prescription required

Acamptas 333MG Tab
5% offRx

Acamptas 333MG Tab

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 333 mg - 10 S

₹191₹201

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Actoid 10MG Cap
5% offRx

Actoid 10MG Cap

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Capsule - 10 mg - 10 S

₹347₹366

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Actoid 25MG Cap
5% offRx

Actoid 25MG Cap

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Capsule - 25 mg - 10 S

₹618₹650

Save ₹32

Prescription required

5% offRx

Adilip 135 Tab

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 135mg - 10 S

₹262₹276

Save ₹14

Prescription required

5% offRx

Alfa-Gpc

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 10 S

₹895₹942

Save ₹47

Prescription required

Allegix Lotion
5% off

Allegix Lotion

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Lotion - 100 ml

₹342₹360

Save ₹18

5% offRx

Alzil 10MG Tab

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹177₹186

Save ₹9

Prescription required

More in Antidepressants

View categories
Aceco Ps Tab
5% offRx

Aceco Ps Tab

Lewin Healthcare - Tablet - 100mg + 325mg - 10 S

₹109₹115

Save ₹6

Prescription required

6% offRx

Alzolam 0.5

Sun Pharma - 10 S

₹46₹49

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
Anaflam-Th4 Tab
5% offRx

Anaflam-Th4 Tab

Albert David Ltd - Tablet - 100mg + 325mg + 4mg - 10 S

₹208₹219

Save ₹11

Prescription required

Briv Syrup
5% offRx

Briv Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 10mg - 100 ml

₹424₹446

Save ₹22

Prescription required

Cismatrix Tab
5% offRx

Cismatrix Tab

Kalpa Health Care Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹190₹200

Save ₹10

Prescription required

5% offRx

Clonil 75 SR

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 S

₹252₹266

Save ₹14

Prescription required

Divalex Od - 250MG Tab
5% offRx

Divalex Od - 250MG Tab

Crescent Forumulations Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 250 mg - 10 S

₹100₹105

Save ₹5

Prescription required

Dolokind 10S
5% offRx

Dolokind 10S

Mankind (Pharma) - 10 S

₹42₹44

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Xyzal Syrup
10% off

Xyzal Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 60 ml

₹167₹186

Save ₹19

Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
Xyzal Nasal Spray
10% offRx

Xyzal Nasal Spray

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Spray - 6 G

₹529₹588

Save ₹59

Prescription required

14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Gel - 10 ml

₹121
Zentel Tablet
11% offRx

Zentel Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 1 Tablet

₹17₹19

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Xylocaine 5% Ointment
10% offRx

Xylocaine 5% Ointment

German Remedies - Ointment - 50 G

₹52₹58

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Paxinta CR 25 Tablet FAQs

What is Paxinta CR 25 Tablet used for?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is commonly used for Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is used in the treatment of depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, phobia and post traumatic stress disorder. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Paxinta CR 25 Tablet?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet contains Paroxetine (25mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Paxinta CR 25 Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Paxinta CR 25 Tablet work?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) antidepressant.
Is Paxinta CR 25 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Paxinta CR are Nausea, Dry mouth, Drowsiness or difficulty sleeping, Headache, Weight change. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Paxinta CR 25 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is highly unsafe to use during pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Paxinta CR.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Paxinta CR 25 Tablet?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet may cause excessive drowsiness and calmness with alcohol.
What if I miss a dose of Paxinta CR 25 Tablet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Paxinta CR 25 Tablet habit forming?
No. Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Paxinta CR 25 Tablet?
Patinex 25 mg Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹201 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Paxinta CR 25 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet starts at ₹291 (MRP ₹306) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 25mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Paxinta CR 25 Tablet?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is manufactured by INTAS PHARMACEUTICALS`. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Paxinta CR 25 Tablet delivered?
Paxinta CR 25 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Paxinta CR 25 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Paroxetine (25mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹291 (₹29.08 per tablet)
MRP
₹306
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Manufacturer
INTAS PHARMACEUTICALS`
Therapeutic class
Antidepressant
Drug class
Antidepressant
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 25mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Paxinta CR 25 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.