Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredAstley Life ScinecesANTI INFECTIVES

Asterbin 250 Tablet

Terbinafine (250mg)

Currently out of stock

Same composition, in stock now. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you switch.

  • Terbinext Tablet₹100View
  • Terbitotal₹103View
  • Terbinaforce Tablet₹118View

Asterbin 250 Tablet is used for fungal infections.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

From a dermatologist, online

Using Asterbin 250 Tablet and the patch keeps coming back? A dermatologist can prescribe the course that finishes it.

Send photos and what you have used. A registered dermatologist names the problem, writes the plan, prescribes what fits and tells you what to stop. ₹299, one payment, with 7 days of follow-up.

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified order

Key details

Salt: Terbinafine (250mg)
Available variants: tablet 250mg 10`S
Best price: ₹151 (₹15.14 per tablet)
MRP: ₹159
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: ASTLEY LIFE SCINECES

Ordering notes

Delivery details are shown when the medicine is back in stock.
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Asterbin 250 Tablet in Bangladesh

37 brands registered in Bangladesh with the same salt, strength and form.

  • DerfinAlco Pharma Limited
  • DermafinDelta Pharma PLC.
  • Elvina 250 TabletHealthcare Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Fungiben 250Derma Pharmaceuticals Limited
  • InfudGeneral Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • LomitinApex Pharma Ltd.
  • MycocureIncepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • MycofinEskayef Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Mirpur.
  • Mycofree 250Drug International Ltd.
  • Mycofree-250Drug International Ltd., Gopalpur
  • MyfinMystic Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Neofin 250 TabletArmy Pharma Limited
Show all 37 brands
  • SkinabinAdvanced Chemical Industries PLC.
  • TelfinUnimed Unihealth Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • TerbexBeximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • TerbicareGoodman Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  • TerbiconBeacon Pharmaceuticals PLC
  • Terbiderm 250Orion Pharma Ltd.
  • TerbifinAristopharma Limited
  • Terbigel 250Biogen Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • TerbihealAl-Madina Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Terbikill 250The ACME Laboratories Ltd.
  • Terbilab 250Labaid Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • TerbimaxRenata PLC, Gazipur
  • TerbinOpsonin Pharma Limited
  • TerbinafineAlbion Laboratories Ltd.
  • TerbiproBenham Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Terbiver 250Veritas Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • TerbixenEverest Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Terbosis 250Euro Pharma Ltd.
  • TerfinaBristol Pharma Ltd.
  • Terfix 250 TabletDBL Pharmaceuticals Limited
  • Terfun 250Kumudini Pharma Ltd.
  • Ternafin 250 TabletSinoHealth Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • TinafinRadiant Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • TyzaPopular Pharmaceuticals PLC
  • XfinSquare Pharmaceuticals PLC, Pabna

Brand names differ between countries. Ask a pharmacist or your doctor in Bangladesh before switching. We don't sell or ship these brands. Source: Directorate General of Drug Administration, Bangladesh.

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Asterbin 250 Tablet.

You are viewing

Asterbin 250 Tablet

tablet - 250mg - 10 S

₹151

₹15.14 per tablet

  • Ternac 250MG Tab

    BIOCUTE LIFE CARE · tablet - 250 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹138

    ₹13.81 per tablet

  • Terbinext Tab

    COMMON PRODUCTS · tablet - 250mg - 7 S · Rx

    ₹100

    ₹14.25 per tablet

  • Terme 250MG Tab

    YAHER PHARMA · tablet - 250 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹143

    ₹14.25 per tablet

Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Asterbin 250 Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Asterbin 250 Tablet

Asterbin 250 Tablet contains Terbinafine (250mg). It belongs to the Systemic antifungal class of medicines.

Uses of Asterbin 250 Tablet

Fungal infections

Key benefits

  • In Fungal infections Asterbin Tablet is an antifungal medicine. It works by killing and stopping the growth of fungus causing the infection. The dose and duration of treatment will depend on what you are being treated for. Make sure you complete the full dose your doctor has prescribed. This will ensure that the infection is completely cured and prevent it from returning.

How Asterbin 250 Tablet works

Asterbin Tablet is an antifungal medication. It kills and stops the growth of the fungi by destroying its cell membrane, thereby treating your skin infection.

How to take Asterbin 250 Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Asterbin Tablet may be taken with or without food. Avoid Asterbin Tablet with caffeine and chocolate as well as food containing caffeine and chocolate such as tea leaves, cocoa beans.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Asterbin Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause vomiting, liver injury and heart rhythm disturbance. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Asterbin 250 Tablet

Most side effects of Asterbin are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Asterbin 250 Tablet

PregnancyPregnancy SAFE IF PRESCRIBED
BreastfeedingBreast feeding CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
AlcoholAlcohol CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
DrivingDriving UNSAFE
KidneyKidney CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
LiverLiver UNSAFE
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Fungal skin and nail infections need long courses — weeks for skin, months for nails. Stopping when it looks better is the commonest reason it returns. Your doctor may check your liver with a blood test during a long course. Report yellowing of the eyes or skin, dark urine or persistent nausea at once. Tell your doctor if you have heart failure before taking itraconazole. This group interacts with a great many medicines — give your doctor a complete list.

Do not take Asterbin if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for people with active liver disease, and several are not for use in pregnancy. Itraconazole is not for people with heart failure.

Interactions with other medicines

Interacts strongly with statins, some heart medicines, blood thinners and sedatives — some combinations must be avoided altogether. Acid-reducing medicines lower the absorption of itraconazole.

How to store Asterbin 250 Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Asterbin 250 Tablet

Asterbin Tablet helps treat fungal infections of the skin and nails. Do not skip any doses and finish the full course of treatment even if you feel better. Treatment may be needed for 2 to 6 weeks for skin infections and 6 weeks to 6 months for nail infections. Your doctor may monitor your liver function regularly during treatment. Inform your doctor if you notice yellowing of eyes or skin, dark urine, or stomach pain. Inform your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to conceive or breastfeeding.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
ASTLEY LIFE SCINECES
Therapeutic class:
ANTI INFECTIVES
Drug class:
Systemic antifungal
Chemical class:
Naphthalene derivative

Substitutes for Asterbin 250 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Terbinafine (250mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Asterbin 250 Tablet
Terbinext TabletCOMMON PRODUCTStablet · 7`S₹10034% cheaper
TerbitotalMacleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd7`S₹10332% cheaper
Terbinaforce TabletMANKIND (PHARMA)tablet · 7`S₹11822% cheaper
Ifin 250 mg TabletGLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 7`S₹12517% cheaper
Fintrix 250 TabletMICRO LABStablet · 7`S₹12617% cheaper
Zoterb 250 mg TabletPRISM LIFESCIENCES LTDtablet · 7`S₹12716% cheaper
Terfine 250BIOSWIZZ PHARMACEUTICALS LTD10`S₹13312% cheaper
Ternac 250 mg TabletBIOCUTE LIFE CAREtablet · 10`S₹1389% cheaper
Niofine TabletKLM LABtablet · 7`S₹1436% cheaper
Terme 250 mg TabletYAHER PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹1436% cheaper
Terbizol 250 Tablet1X7₹1616% more
Phytes TabletDERMAREX HEALTHCARE (P) LTD.`tablet · 7`S₹19126% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Astley Life Scineces

View categories
Asteclin Gel
5% offRxOut of stock

Asteclin Gel

Astley Life Scineces - Gel - 1%W/W - 20 G

₹124₹130

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Asteclo S Oint
RxOut of stock

Asteclo S Oint

Astley Life Scineces - Ointment - 0.05%W/W + 6%W/W - 30 G

₹94₹98

Save ₹4

Prescription required

Calocool Lotion 100ML
5% offOut of stock

Calocool Lotion 100ML

Astley Life Scineces - Lotion - 100 ml - 100 ml

₹170₹179

Save ₹9

Calocool Soap
5% offOut of stock

Calocool Soap

Astley Life Scineces - Soap - 75 G

₹94₹99

Save ₹5

Emosoft Cream
5% offRxOut of stock

Emosoft Cream

Astley Life Scineces - Cream - 75 G

₹166₹175

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Emosoft Soap
5% offOut of stock

Emosoft Soap

Astley Life Scineces - Soap - 75 G

₹105₹110

Save ₹5

Hair Plus Tab
5% offRxOut of stock

Hair Plus Tab

Astley Life Scineces - Tablet - 10 S

₹171₹180

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Ketomax Soap
5% offOut of stock

Ketomax Soap

Astley Life Scineces - Soap - 75 G

₹122₹128

Save ₹6

More in Antifungals

View categories
Aclogain-Mr Tab
5% offRx

Aclogain-Mr Tab

Life Gain Pharma - Tablet - 100mg + 4mg - 10 S

₹165₹173

Save ₹8

Prescription required

5% offRx

Acnay Gel

Med Manor Organics Pvt Ltd - Gel - 1%W/W + 4%W/W - 10 G

₹164₹173

Save ₹9

Prescription required

5% offRx

Ampilox Cv 625MG Tab

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - Tablet - 625 mg - 10 S

₹186₹195

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Cefobact Cv Tab
5% offRx

Cefobact Cv Tab

Genfo Bioceuticals Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 125mg + 200mg - 10 S

₹347₹365

Save ₹18

Prescription required

5% offRx

Cefoprox Cv 325

Cipla Limited - 10 S

₹377₹396

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Ebercos Cream 30GM
5% offRx

Ebercos Cream 30GM

Empee Distributors - Cream - 30 gm - 30 G

₹428₹450

Save ₹22

Prescription required

5% offRx

Emvose Trio

Medopharm - 10

₹169₹177

Save ₹8

Prescription required

5% offRx

Glevo 750MG Tab 10S

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 750 mg - 10 S

₹127₹134

Save ₹7

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zeepam Injection
Rx

Zeepam Injection

Tamman Titoe Pharma Pvt Ltd - Injection - 2 ml

₹12

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
Zentel 400 Tablet
11% offRxOut of stock

Zentel 400 Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹8₹9

Save ₹1

Prescription required

Zen Retard 200 Tablet
12% offRx

Zen Retard 200 Tablet

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹23₹26

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zeptol Cr 200 Tablet
11% offRx

Zeptol Cr 200 Tablet

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹24₹27

Save ₹3

Prescription required

10% off

Zole Skin Ointment

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd - Ointment - 15 G

₹63₹70

Save ₹7

Asterbin 250 Tablet FAQs

What is Asterbin 250 Tablet used for?
Asterbin 250 Tablet is commonly used for Fungal infections. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Asterbin 250 Tablet?
Asterbin 250 Tablet contains Terbinafine (250mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Asterbin 250 Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Asterbin 250 Tablet work?
Asterbin Tablet is an antifungal medication.
Is Asterbin 250 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Asterbin 250 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Asterbin 250 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Asterbin are Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Asterbin 250 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy SAFE IF PRESCRIBED Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Asterbin.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Asterbin 250 Tablet?
Alcohol CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
What if I miss a dose of Asterbin 250 Tablet?
If you miss a dose of Asterbin Tablet, take it as soon as possible.
Is Asterbin 250 Tablet habit forming?
No. Asterbin 250 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Asterbin 250 Tablet?
Terbinext Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹100 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Asterbin 250 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Asterbin 250 Tablet starts at ₹151 (MRP ₹159) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 250mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Asterbin 250 Tablet?
Asterbin 250 Tablet is manufactured by ASTLEY LIFE SCINECES. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Asterbin 250 Tablet delivered?
Asterbin 250 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Asterbin 250 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Terbinafine (250mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹151 (₹15.14 per tablet)
MRP
₹159
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
ASTLEY LIFE SCINECES
Manufacturer
ASTLEY LIFE SCINECES
Therapeutic class
ANTI INFECTIVES
Drug class
Systemic antifungal
Chemical class
Naphthalene derivative
Action class
Fungal Ergosterol Synthesis Inhibitor
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 250mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Asterbin 250 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.