Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredOaknet LifesciencesDermatological (Topical corticosteroid + antifungal + antibiotic)

Cosvate gm Cream

Clobetasol propionate 0.05% w/w + Gentamicin 0.1% w/w + Miconazole nitrate 2% w/w

₹41MRP ₹435% offIn stock
Order on WhatsApp

Delivered across India in about 3–5 days, Chennai next day. ₹49 delivery, free above ₹999.

Cash on delivery available — pay when your order arrives

This medicine needs a prescription.

You can pay now and add the prescription afterwards. We pack your order only after a pharmacist verifies it.

Upload prescriptionNo prescription? A doctor will call you (free)

A doctor decides whether a prescription can be issued. If it is not issued, the prescription items in your order are cancelled and refunded. You choose this at checkout.

Cosvate gm Cream is used for treatment of inflamed fungal skin infections with secondary bacterial infection such as infected ringworm (tinea corporis), jock itch (tinea cruris), athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), and infected dermatitis (as prescribed).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated October 2026

From a dermatologist, online

Using Cosvate gm Cream and the patch keeps coming back? A dermatologist can prescribe the course that finishes it.

Send photos and what you have used. A registered dermatologist names the problem, writes the plan, prescribes what fits and tells you what to stop. ₹299, one payment, with 7 days of follow-up.

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Clobetasol propionate 0.05% w/w + Gentamicin 0.1% w/w + Miconazole nitrate 2% w/w
Available variants: cream 0.05%w/w + 0.1%w/w + 2%w/w 20GM
Best price: ₹41 (₹2.03 per g)
MRP: ₹43
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: OAKNET LIFESCIENCES

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Cosvate gm Cream

Cosvate gm Cream contains Clobetasol propionate 0.05% w/w + Gentamicin 0.1% w/w + Miconazole nitrate 2% w/w. It belongs to the Topical corticosteroid (super potent) + Imidazole antifungal + Aminoglycoside antibiotic class of medicines.

Uses of Cosvate gm Cream

  • Treatment of inflamed fungal skin infections with secondary bacterial infection such as infected ringworm (tinea corporis)
  • jock itch (tinea cruris)
  • athlete’s foot (tinea pedis)
  • and infected dermatitis (as prescribed).

Key benefits

  • Relieves itching and redness
  • Reduces inflammation and swelling
  • Treats fungal skin infection
  • Controls secondary bacterial infection

How Cosvate gm Cream works

Clobetasol is a potent topical corticosteroid that reduces redness, swelling and itching. Miconazole is an antifungal that damages the fungal cell membrane and stops fungal growth. Gentamicin is an aminoglycoside antibiotic that inhibits bacterial protein synthesis to control susceptible bacterial infection.

How to take Cosvate gm Cream

For external use only. Clean and dry the affected area, then apply a thin layer once or twice daily as directed by the doctor. Avoid covering with tight bandage unless advised; wash hands after use. Do not use on face, groin, underarms or broken skin unless prescribed; limit duration to the shortest possible.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Apply it as soon as you remember. If it is nearly time for the next application, skip the missed one — applying extra does not make up for it.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can suppress the body's own steroid production when it is used for a long time over large areas, especially in children. It can cause vomiting, severe loose motions and nerve symptoms. It is unlikely from skin use; swallowing the preparation may cause stomach upset. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Cosvate gm Cream

Most side effects of Cosvate gm are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Burning
  • stinging
  • itching
  • dryness
  • redness
  • skin irritation
  • rash
  • peeling
  • acne-like eruptions
  • skin thinning (atrophy)
  • stretch marks
  • increased hair growth
  • change in skin color

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Cosvate gm Cream

PregnancyUse with caution / Consult doctor
BreastfeedingConsult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
AlcoholNo known interaction
DrivingMay cause drowsiness or affect your concentration. Do not drive until you know how it affects you.
KidneyConsult your doctor if you have kidney disease.
LiverConsult your doctor if you have liver disease.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Use only on the affected skin and for the prescribed duration; prolonged or excessive use can cause skin thinning and systemic steroid effects, especially in children. Avoid use on large areas, under occlusion, or near eyes/mouth; may worsen acne/rosacea and can mask infection. Stop and seek medical advice if irritation, worsening infection, or allergic reaction occurs. Not recommended for viral skin infections (herpes, chickenpox) or untreated bacterial/fungal infections without medical supervision.

Do not take Cosvate gm if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for untreated bacterial, fungal or viral skin infections. Not for use in or around the eyes. For external use only. Not for use in the eyes.

Interactions with other medicines

Other topical corticosteroids, other topical antibiotics/antifungals on same area, occlusive dressings (increase absorption), medicines that suppress immunity (may increase infection risk)

How to store Cosvate gm Cream

Store below 25°C in a cool, dry place away from direct light. Keep cap tightly closed and out of reach of children.

Expert advice for Cosvate gm Cream

Apply a thin layer — a fingertip's worth covers an area about the size of two adult palms. Use a plain moisturiser generously alongside it; that is what keeps eczema away between flares. Ask your doctor for a written plan of how long to use it and when to step down. Space the doses evenly and complete the course. Take tetracyclines with a full glass of water and stay upright for half an hour afterwards. Never use a leftover antibiotic, or someone else's, for a new illness. Keep the area clean and completely dry — fungus thrives in moisture and sweat. Wear loose cotton clothing, change it daily, and wash clothes and towels in hot water. Do not share towels, and treat affected family members at the same time.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
OAKNET LIFESCIENCES
Therapeutic class:
Dermatological (Topical corticosteroid + antifungal + antibiotic)
Drug class:
Topical corticosteroid (super potent) + Imidazole antifungal + Aminoglycoside antibiotic

More from Oaknet Lifesciences

View categories
Amrolstar Cream
5% offRx

Amrolstar Cream

Oaknet Lifesciences - Cream - 0.25%W/W - 50 G

₹501₹528

Save ₹27

Prescription required

Amrolstar Cream.
6% offRx

Amrolstar Cream.

Oaknet Lifesciences - Cream - 0.25%W/W - 10 G

₹102₹108

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Amrolstar Nail Lacquer
5% offRx

Amrolstar Nail Lacquer

Oaknet Lifesciences - 2.5 ml

₹520₹547

Save ₹27

Prescription required

Ceratop Lotion
5% offRx

Ceratop Lotion

Oaknet Lifesciences - Lotion - 100 ml

₹412₹434

Save ₹22

Prescription required

Ceratop Ultra Lotion 100ML
5% off

Ceratop Ultra Lotion 100ML

Oaknet Lifesciences - Lotion - 100 ml - 100 ml

₹412₹434

Save ₹22

Cosglo Cream New
5% off

Cosglo Cream New

Oaknet Lifesciences - Cream - 30 G

₹657₹692

Save ₹35

Cosglo Gel
5% off

Cosglo Gel

Oaknet Lifesciences - Gel - 15 G

₹424₹447

Save ₹23

Cosglo Lotion New
5% off

Cosglo Lotion New

Oaknet Lifesciences - Lotion - 50 ml

₹872₹918

Save ₹46

More in Steroid Creams

View categories
Caricom Tab
5% offRx

Caricom Tab

Comed Chemicals - Tablet - 15 S

₹387₹408

Save ₹21

Prescription required

Com-D3 Strong Cap
5% offRx

Com-D3 Strong Cap

Comed Chemicals - Capsule - 1500mcg + 50mg + 0.25mcg + 7.5mg + 45mcg + 1250mg + 800mcg - 10 S

₹244₹257

Save ₹13

Prescription required

Cortimax Sus
Rx

Cortimax Sus

Zuventus Healthcare Ltd - 30 ml

₹91₹95

Save ₹4

Prescription required

Desowen Lotion
5% offRx

Desowen Lotion

Galderma India Pvt Ltd - Lotion - 0.05%W/W - 30 ml

₹302₹318

Save ₹16

Prescription required

Dobecure Cream
5% offRx

Dobecure Cream

Walfs Pharma - Cream - 5%W/W + 0.25%W/W + 0.25%W/W + 3%W/W - 30 G

₹128₹135

Save ₹7

Prescription required

Dronis-P 4MG Tab
5% offRx

Dronis-P 4MG Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 4 mg - 24 S

₹456₹480

Save ₹24

Prescription required

5% offRx

Eglucent Mix 25 Kwikpen

Lupin Lab - 3 ml

₹1,416₹1,490

Save ₹74

Prescription required

Essendo-E2 Tab
5% offRx

Essendo-E2 Tab

Olympus - Tablet - 2mg - 28 S

₹355₹374

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Xyzal Syrup
10% off

Xyzal Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 60 ml

₹167₹186

Save ₹19

Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
Xyzal Nasal Spray
10% offRx

Xyzal Nasal Spray

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Spray - 6 G

₹529₹588

Save ₹59

Prescription required

14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Gel - 10 ml

₹121
Zentel Tablet
11% offRx

Zentel Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 1 Tablet

₹17₹19

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Xylocaine 5% Ointment
10% offRx

Xylocaine 5% Ointment

German Remedies - Ointment - 50 G

₹52₹58

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Cosvate gm Cream FAQs

What is Cosvate gm Cream used for?
Cosvate gm Cream is commonly used for Treatment of inflamed fungal skin infections with secondary bacterial infection such as infected ringworm (tinea corporis), jock itch (tinea cruris), athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), and infected dermatitis (as prescribed). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Cosvate gm Cream?
Cosvate gm Cream contains Clobetasol propionate 0.05% w/w + Gentamicin 0.1% w/w + Miconazole nitrate 2% w/w. If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Cosvate gm Cream?
For external use only. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Cosvate gm Cream work?
Clobetasol is a potent topical corticosteroid that reduces redness, swelling and itching.
Is Cosvate gm Cream a prescription medicine?
Yes. Cosvate gm Cream is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Cosvate gm Cream?
The side effects reported most often with Cosvate gm are Burning, stinging, itching, dryness, redness. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Cosvate gm Cream be taken during pregnancy?
Use with caution / Consult doctor Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Cosvate gm.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Cosvate gm Cream?
No known interaction
What if I miss a dose of Cosvate gm Cream?
Apply it as soon as you remember.
Is Cosvate gm Cream habit forming?
No. Cosvate gm Cream is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Cosvate gm Cream cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Cosvate gm Cream starts at ₹41 (MRP ₹43) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in cream 0.05%w/w + 0.1%w/w + 2%w/w 20GM. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Cosvate gm Cream?
Cosvate gm Cream is manufactured by OAKNET LIFESCIENCES. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Cosvate gm Cream delivered?
Cosvate gm Cream is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Cosvate gm Cream, Quick facts

Salt
Clobetasol propionate 0.05% w/w + Gentamicin 0.1% w/w + Miconazole nitrate 2% w/w
Form
cream
Best price
₹41 (₹2.03 per g)
MRP
₹43
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
OAKNET LIFESCIENCES
Manufacturer
OAKNET LIFESCIENCES
Therapeutic class
Dermatological (Topical corticosteroid + antifungal + antibiotic)
Drug class
Topical corticosteroid (super potent) + Imidazole antifungal + Aminoglycoside antibiotic
Habit forming
No
Variants
cream 0.05%w/w + 0.1%w/w + 2%w/w 20GM
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. Manufacturer labeling, established medical literature (standard dermatology/pharmacology references)
  2. Indian drug brand information sources
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Cosvate gm Cream.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.