Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredIndoco Remedies LtdAntibiotic

Axl-250 Tablet

Amoxycillin (250mg)

Currently out of stock

Same composition, in stock now. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you switch.

  • Labmox 250 mg Cap[R/W]₹24View
  • Cipmox 250 mg Capsule [R/W]₹35View
  • Novamox 250 Capsule₹37View

Axl-250 Tablet is used for axl 250 mg Tablet is used in the treatment of bacterial infections.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified order

Key details

Salt: Amoxycillin (250mg)
Available variants: tablet 250mg 10`S
Best price: ₹44 (₹4.41 per tablet)
MRP: ₹46
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: INDOCO REMIDIES LIMITED`

Ordering notes

Delivery details are shown when the medicine is back in stock.
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Axl-250 Tablet

Axl-250 Tablet contains Amoxycillin (250mg). It belongs to the Penicillin class of medicines.

Uses of Axl-250 Tablet

Axl 250 mg Tablet is used in the treatment of bacterial infections.

Key benefits

  • Long-established and effective
  • Works against a wide range of common infections

How Axl-250 Tablet works

Axl 250 mg Tablet is an antibiotic. It kills bacteria by preventing them from forming the bacterial protective covering (cell wall) which is needed for them to survive.

How to take Axl-250 Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Axl 250 mg Tablet may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause vomiting, severe loose motions and, rarely, fits. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Axl-250 Tablet

Most side effects of Axl-250 are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Rash Vomiting Allergic reaction Nausea Diarrhea

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Axl-250 Tablet

PregnancyConsult doctor
BreastfeedingAxl 250 mg Tablet is safe to use during lactation. Human studies have shown that either the drug does not pass into the breastmilk in significant amount or is not expected to cause toxicity to the baby.
AlcoholUse with caution
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyAxl 250 mg Tablet should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Axl 250 mg Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.<br>Use of this medicine is not recommended in patients with severe kidney disease.
LiverAxl 250 mg Tablet should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Axl 250 mg Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.<br>Regular monitoring of liver function tests is recommended while you are taking this medicine
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Finish the whole course even after you feel better. Stopping early lets the strongest bacteria survive, and they are the ones that come back resistant. Stop and seek emergency care for swelling of the face or throat, difficulty breathing, or a widespread rash — a penicillin allergy can be serious. Tell every doctor and pharmacist if you have ever reacted to penicillin. Tell your doctor if loose motions become severe or watery, or continue after the course — this needs attention rather than an anti-diarrhoeal. Antibiotics do not work against colds, flu or most sore throats, which are caused by viruses.

Do not take Axl-250 if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for anyone with a known penicillin allergy.

Interactions with other medicines

May reduce the reliability of the oral contraceptive pill if you have vomiting or loose motions — use additional precautions during the course. Tell your doctor if you take methotrexate or a blood thinner.

How to store Axl-250 Tablet

Store at room temperature (below 25°C), in a cool, dry place away from light and moisture. Keep out of reach of children.

Expert advice for Axl-250 Tablet

<div class="style__desktop-container___1hcBT"><div class="style__desktop-video___2GTR9"><div class="styles__video-img___1rCzR"><div class=""/><div class=""/></div></div><div><div><div><div><div class="ExpertAdviceItem__content___1Djk2"><ul><li>Axl 250 Tablet is used to treat infections caused by bacteria.</li> <li>Finish the prescribed course, even if you start to feel better. Stopping it early may make the infection come back and harder to treat.</li> <li>Take it with food and plenty of fluids to avoid an upset stomach.</li> <li>Diarrhea may occur as a side effect. Taking probiotics along with Axl 250 Tablet may help. Talk to your doctor if you notice bloody stools or develop abdominal cramps.</li> <li>Stop taking this medicine and inform your doctor immediately if you develop an itchy rash, swelling of the face, throat or tongue or breathing difficulties while taking it.</li></ul></div></div></div></div></div></div>

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
INDOCO REMIDIES LIMITED`
Therapeutic class:
Antibiotic
Drug class:
Penicillin

Substitutes for Axl-250 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Amoxycillin (250mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Axl-250 Tablet
Labmox 250 mg Cap[R/W]1X10₹2447% cheaper
Cipmox 250 mg Capsule [R/W]1X15₹3520% cheaper
Novamox 250 CapsuleCIPLA LIMITEDcapsule · 15`S₹3715% cheaper
Almox 250 mg Capsule [R/W]1x15₹3912% cheaper
Moxikem 250 mg Capsule 1X151X15₹3911% cheaper
Labmox 250 mg DT10₹7979% more
Almox DS 60 ml60ML₹8592% more
Tormoxin 250 Oral Suspension16GM₹95115% more
Novamox 250 DTCIPLA LIMITEDtablet · 15`S₹184317% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Indoco Remedies Ltd

View categories
Rx

Acecloren Tab

Indoco Remedies Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹130₹136

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Afebrex Syp
5% offRx

Afebrex Syp

Indoco Remedies Ltd - Syrup - 60 ml

₹88₹93

Save ₹5

Prescription required

Aloja 12.5MG Tab
6% offRx

Aloja 12.5MG Tab

Indoco Remedies Ltd - Tablet - 12.5 mg - 10 S

₹114₹121

Save ₹7

Prescription required

Aloja 25MG Tab
5% offRx

Aloja 25MG Tab

Indoco Remedies Ltd - Tablet - 25 mg - 10 S

₹146₹154

Save ₹8

Prescription required

Amclaid 625
5% offRx

Amclaid 625

Indoco Remedies Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹187₹197

Save ₹10

Prescription required

5% offRx

Atm 200 Sus 15ML

Indoco Remedies Ltd - 15 ml - 15 ml

₹52₹55

Save ₹3

Prescription required

5% offRx

Atm Xl 100 Syrup

Indoco Remedies Ltd - Syrup - 100mg/5mL - 30 ml

₹103₹108

Save ₹5

Prescription required

5% offRx

Atm Xl 200 Syrup

Indoco Remedies Ltd - Syrup - 100mg/5mL - 30 ml

₹104₹109

Save ₹5

Prescription required

More in Penicillins

View categories
Aclogain-Mr Tab
5% offRx

Aclogain-Mr Tab

Life Gain Pharma - Tablet - 100mg + 4mg - 10 S

₹165₹173

Save ₹8

Prescription required

5% offRx

Acnay Gel

Med Manor Organics Pvt Ltd - Gel - 1%W/W + 4%W/W - 10 G

₹164₹173

Save ₹9

Prescription required

5% offRx

Ampilox Cv 625MG Tab

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - Tablet - 625 mg - 10 S

₹186₹195

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Cefobact Cv Tab
5% offRx

Cefobact Cv Tab

Genfo Bioceuticals Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 125mg + 200mg - 10 S

₹347₹365

Save ₹18

Prescription required

5% offRx

Cefoprox Cv 325

Cipla Limited - 10 S

₹377₹396

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Ebercos Cream 30GM
5% offRx

Ebercos Cream 30GM

Empee Distributors - Cream - 30 gm - 30 G

₹428₹450

Save ₹22

Prescription required

5% offRx

Emvose Trio

Medopharm - 10

₹169₹177

Save ₹8

Prescription required

5% offRx

Glevo 750MG Tab 10S

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 750 mg - 10 S

₹127₹134

Save ₹7

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Sofy Antibacteria Sanitary Pads Xl

Sofy Antibacteria Sanitary Pads Xl

Unicharm India Pvt Ltd - 15 Piece

₹185
Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

12% offRx

Zeptol 200 Tablet

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 200.0 mg - 10 Tablet

₹15₹17

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Zentel Tablet
11% offRx

Zentel Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 1 Tablet

₹17₹19

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Zeptol Cr 200 Tablet
11% offRx

Zeptol Cr 200 Tablet

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹24₹27

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zeepam Injection
Rx

Zeepam Injection

Tamman Titoe Pharma Pvt Ltd - Injection - 2 ml

₹12

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
Zyrcold Syrup
10% offOut of stock

Zyrcold Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 100 ml

₹162₹180

Save ₹18

Axl-250 Tablet FAQs

What is Axl-250 Tablet used for?
Axl-250 Tablet is commonly used for Axl 250 mg Tablet is used in the treatment of bacterial infections. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Axl-250 Tablet?
Axl-250 Tablet contains Amoxycillin (250mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Axl-250 Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Axl-250 Tablet work?
Axl 250 mg Tablet is an antibiotic.
Is Axl-250 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Axl-250 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Axl-250 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Axl-250 are Rash Vomiting Allergic reaction Nausea Diarrhea. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Axl-250 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Consult doctor Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Axl-250.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Axl-250 Tablet?
Use with caution
What if I miss a dose of Axl-250 Tablet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Axl-250 Tablet habit forming?
No. Axl-250 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Axl-250 Tablet?
Labmox 250 mg Cap[R/W] has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹24 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Axl-250 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Axl-250 Tablet starts at ₹44 (MRP ₹46) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 250mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Axl-250 Tablet?
Axl-250 Tablet is manufactured by INDOCO REMIDIES LIMITED`. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Axl-250 Tablet delivered?
Axl-250 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Axl-250 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Amoxycillin (250mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹44 (₹4.41 per tablet)
MRP
₹46
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
Indoco Remedies Ltd
Manufacturer
INDOCO REMIDIES LIMITED`
Therapeutic class
Antibiotic
Drug class
Penicillin
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 250mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Axl-250 Tablet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. Manufacturer labeling/pack insert
  2. Indian drug brand directories, established medical literature
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Axl-250 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.