Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredSun PharmaANTI INFECTIVES

Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Amoxycillin (125mg)

Mox Kid 125 Tablet is used for treatment of Bacterial infections Treatment of Peptic ulcer disease.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹85₹5.69 per tablet
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Amoxycillin (125mg)
Available variants: tablet tablet 15`S
Best price: ₹85 (₹5.69 per tablet)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: SUN PHARMA 2

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Mox Kid 125 Tablet contains Amoxycillin (125mg). It belongs to the Penicillin class of medicines.

Uses of Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Treatment of Bacterial infections Treatment of Peptic ulcer disease

Key benefits

  • In Treatment of Bacterial infections Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT is a versatile antibiotic medicine which can be used to treat many different infections caused by bacteria. These include infections of the blood
  • brain
  • lungs
  • bones
  • joints
  • urinary tract
  • stomach and intestines. It can also be used to treat gum ulcers and other dental infections (abscesses)
  • leg ulcers and pressure sores. It works by stopping the growth of the bacteria causing the infection. This medicine usually makes you feel better quite quickly. However
  • you should continue taking it as long as it is prescribed even when you feel better
  • to make sure that all bacteria are killed and do not become resistant. This medicine is generally safe to use while pregnant or breastfeeding
  • but you should ask your doctor. In Treatment of Peptic ulcer disease Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT is also given to eradicate H. Pylori bacteria which is responsible for causing peptic ulcers in children. For peptic ulcers
  • it is generally given in combination with other medicines for around 10-14 days. Keep giving Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT to your child as prescribed for it to be effective
  • even if the symptoms seem to disappear. Show More

How Mox Kid 125 Tablet works

Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT is an antibiotic. It works by preventing the formation of the bacterial protective covering (cell wall), which is essential for the survival of the bacteria. Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT kills the infection-causing bacteria and prevents the infection from spreading without making them resistant to further treatment.

How to take Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Do not chew, crush or break it unless your doctor has told you to. Take it with or just after food. Taking it at about the same time each day helps you remember. Follow the dose and the duration written on your prescription.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause vomiting, severe loose motions and, rarely, fits. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Most side effects of Mox Kid are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT does not pose serious side effects and is well-tolerated by children. In case the side effects do occur
  • they’re likely to subside once the body adapts to the medicine. Consult your child’s doctor if these side effects persist or bother your child. The most common side effects include-

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Mox Kid 125 Tablet

PregnancyConsult your doctor before using this in pregnancy.
BreastfeedingConsult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
AlcoholAlcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine. Limit it.
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver CAUTION
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Finish the whole course even after you feel better. Stopping early lets the strongest bacteria survive, and they are the ones that come back resistant. Stop and seek emergency care for swelling of the face or throat, difficulty breathing, or a widespread rash — a penicillin allergy can be serious. Tell every doctor and pharmacist if you have ever reacted to penicillin. Tell your doctor if loose motions become severe or watery, or continue after the course — this needs attention rather than an anti-diarrhoeal. Antibiotics do not work against colds, flu or most sore throats, which are caused by viruses.

Do not take Mox Kid if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for anyone with a known penicillin allergy.

Interactions with other medicines

May reduce the reliability of the oral contraceptive pill if you have vomiting or loose motions — use additional precautions during the course. Tell your doctor if you take methotrexate or a blood thinner.

How to store Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Complete the entire course of antibiotics without stopping the medicine in between. Doing so may cause the bacteria to multiply again, become resistant, or cause another infection. Make sure your child drinks plenty of water if they develop diarrhea as a side effect. Conditions like the common cold and flu are caused by viruses. Never give this medicine for such conditions. Give Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT to your child only for their current infection. Avoid storing the medicine for future use, as it is impossible to judge whether the same medicine would work for any future illnesses. Diarrhea may occur as a side effect. Taking probiotics along with Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT may help. Talk to your child’s doctor if you notice bloody stools or develop abdominal cramps.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
SUN PHARMA 2
Therapeutic class:
ANTI INFECTIVES
Drug class:
Penicillin
Chemical class:
Penicillins

Substitutes for Mox Kid 125 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Amoxycillin (125mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Mox Kid 125 Tablet
Novamox 125 DTCIPLA LIMITEDtablet · 15`S₹11231% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Sun Pharma

View categories
Abzorb Bar

Abzorb Bar

Sun Pharma 2 - 100 G

₹153
Abzorb Dusting Powder

Abzorb Dusting Powder

Sun Pharma 2 - Powder - 120 G

₹164
Acrotac 10MG Cap
Rx

Acrotac 10MG Cap

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 10 mg - 10 S

₹384

Prescription required

Acrotac 25MG Cap
Rx

Acrotac 25MG Cap

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 25 mg - 10 S

₹736

Prescription required

Afdura
Rx

Afdura

Sun Pharma 2 - 10 S

₹365

Prescription required

Alcros 100MG
Rx

Alcros 100MG

Sun Pharma 2 - 100 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Alcros 200MG Tab
Rx

Alcros 200MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹236

Prescription required

Alcros Sb 130MG Caps
Rx

Alcros Sb 130MG Caps

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 130 mg - 10 S

₹256

Prescription required

More in Penicillins

View categories
Aclogain-Mr Tab
Rx

Aclogain-Mr Tab

Life Gain Pharma - Tablet - 10 S

₹173

Prescription required

Rx

Acnay Gel

Med Manor Organics Pvt Ltd - Gel - 10 G

₹173

Prescription required

Rx

Ampilox Cv 625MG Tab

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - Tablet - 625 mg - 10 S

₹192

Prescription required

Cefobact Cv Tab
Rx

Cefobact Cv Tab

Genfo Bioceuticals Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹365

Prescription required

Rx

Cefoprox Cv 325

Cipla Limited - 10 S

₹396

Prescription required

Ebercos Cream 30GM
Rx

Ebercos Cream 30GM

Empee Distributors - Cream - 30 gm - 30 G

₹450

Prescription required

Rx

Emvose Trio

Medopharm - 10

₹194

Prescription required

Faroright 300MG Er Tab
Rx

Faroright 300MG Er Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 300 mg - 10 S

₹1,336

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Mox Kid 125 Tablet FAQs

What is Mox Kid 125 Tablet used for?
Mox Kid 125 Tablet is commonly used for Treatment of Bacterial infections Treatment of Peptic ulcer disease. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Mox Kid 125 Tablet?
Mox Kid 125 Tablet contains Amoxycillin (125mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Mox Kid 125 Tablet?
Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Mox Kid 125 Tablet work?
Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT is an antibiotic.
Is Mox Kid 125 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Mox Kid 125 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Mox Kid 125 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Mox Kid are Mox Kid 125mg Tablet DT does not pose serious side effects and is well-tolerated by children. In case the side effects do occur, they’re likely to subside once the body adapts to the medicine. Consult your child’s doctor if these side effects persist or bother your child. The most common side effects include-. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Mox Kid 125 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Consult your doctor before using this in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Mox Kid.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Mox Kid 125 Tablet?
Alcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine.
What if I miss a dose of Mox Kid 125 Tablet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Mox Kid 125 Tablet habit forming?
No. Mox Kid 125 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Mox Kid 125 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Mox Kid 125 Tablet starts at ₹85 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet tablet 15`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Mox Kid 125 Tablet?
Mox Kid 125 Tablet is manufactured by SUN PHARMA 2. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Mox Kid 125 Tablet delivered?
Mox Kid 125 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Mox Kid 125 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Amoxycillin (125mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹85 (₹5.69 per tablet)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
SUN PHARMA 2
Manufacturer
SUN PHARMA 2
Therapeutic class
ANTI INFECTIVES
Drug class
Penicillin
Chemical class
Penicillins
Action class
Extended Spectrum Penicillins
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet tablet 15`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Mox Kid 125 Tablet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Mox Kid 125 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.