Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredMankind (pharma)Antibiotic

Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

Amoxycillin (400mg/5ml) + Clavulanic Acid (57mg/5ml)

Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup is used for treatment of susceptible bacterial infections such as acute otitis media, acute bacterial sinusitis, tonsillitis/pharyngitis, lower respiratory tract infections (bronchitis, pneumonia), urinary tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, and dental infections.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹175₹5.85 per ml
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Amoxycillin (400mg/5ml) + Clavulanic Acid (57mg/5ml)
Available variants: syrup 30 Ml
Best price: ₹175 (₹5.85 per ml)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: Mankind Pharma Ltd

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup.

You are viewing

Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

syrup - 30 ml

₹175

₹5.85 per ml

Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup contains Amoxycillin (400mg/5ml) + Clavulanic Acid (57mg/5ml). It belongs to the Aminopenicillin + Beta-lactamase inhibitor (Amoxicillin + Clavulanate) class of medicines.

Uses of Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

  • Treatment of susceptible bacterial infections such as acute otitis media
  • acute bacterial sinusitis
  • tonsillitis/pharyngitis
  • lower respiratory tract infections (bronchitis
  • pneumonia)
  • urinary tract infections
  • skin and soft tissue infections
  • and dental infections.

Key benefits

  • Broad-spectrum coverage including beta-lactamase producers
  • Effective for ear/sinus/throat infections
  • Helps treat chest infections
  • Useful in skin and dental infections
  • Convenient pediatric dry syrup formulation

How Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup works

Amoxicillin is a penicillin antibiotic that inhibits bacterial cell wall synthesis, leading to bacterial death. Clavulanic acid is a beta-lactamase inhibitor that protects amoxicillin from degradation by beta-lactamase–producing bacteria, broadening its spectrum.

How to take Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

Dry syrup for oral use. Reconstitute with boiled and cooled water up to the mark; shake well. Give the dose as prescribed by the doctor (commonly every 12 hours); preferably at the start of a meal to reduce stomach upset. Shake well before each dose, use a measuring cup/syringe, and complete the full course.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause vomiting, severe loose motions and, rarely, fits. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

Most side effects of Moxikind CV Forte Dry are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Diarrhoea
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • abdominal pain
  • indigestion
  • rash
  • urticaria
  • oral thrush
  • diaper rash
  • headache

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

PregnancyConsult doctor
BreastfeedingConsult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
AlcoholUse with caution
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyConsult your doctor if you have kidney disease.
LiverUse with caution if you have liver disease — your doctor may adjust the dose or monitor your liver function.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Use only for bacterial infections. Do not use in patients with allergy to penicillins/cephalosporins or history of severe hypersensitivity reactions. Use with caution in liver disease; monitor liver function if prolonged therapy (risk of cholestatic jaundice/hepatitis). Dose adjustment may be needed in renal impairment. Stop and seek medical help if severe rash, breathing difficulty, or severe/persistent diarrhoea occurs (possible C. difficile). Not recommended in suspected infectious mononucleosis (higher risk of rash).

Do not take Moxikind CV Forte Dry if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for anyone with a known penicillin allergy.

Interactions with other medicines

Warfarin/other anticoagulants (may increase INR), methotrexate (reduced clearance/toxicity risk), allopurinol (increased rash risk), probenecid (increases amoxicillin levels), mycophenolate mofetil (reduced active metabolite levels), tetracyclines/chloramphenicol (may reduce bactericidal effect)

How to store Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

Store dry powder at room temperature in a dry place, protected from moisture and light. After reconstitution, store in a refrigerator (2–8°C); do not freeze. Shake well and use within 7 days (or as per pack label); discard leftover.

Expert advice for Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

Space the doses evenly through the day so the level stays steady. Take a probiotic a few hours apart if loose motions trouble you, and drink plenty of fluids. Never use a leftover antibiotic, or someone else's, for a new illness.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
Mankind Pharma Ltd
Therapeutic class:
Antibiotic
Drug class:
Aminopenicillin + Beta-lactamase inhibitor (Amoxicillin + Clavulanate)

Substitutes for Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Amoxycillin (400mg/5ml) + Clavulanic Acid (57mg/5ml)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup
Pressclav 228.5 mg Dry SyrupVEITAZ HEALTHCARE LIMITEDsyrup · 30ML₹6463% cheaper
Bactoclav DS 228.5MICRO LABS30ML₹6563% cheaper
Amoxprl Cv Forte Dry SyrupPRISTINE PEARL PHARMAsyrup · 30ML₹1656% cheaper
Dericlav Es Dry SyrupZYDUS HEALTHCARE PHARMAsyrup · 50ML₹1741% cheaper
Sensiclav DS Dry SyrupMacleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltdsyrup · 30ML₹1813% more
Augpen DS SuspensionZuventus Healthcare Ltd30ML₹1866% more
Clavam DT TabletALKEM LABtablet · 10`S₹1887% more
Clamp Kid ForteDr Reddys Laboratories Ltd10`S₹406132% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Mankind (pharma)

View categories
Abevia 200 SR Tab
Rx

Abevia 200 SR Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 10 S

₹204

Prescription required

Abevia-100MG Cap
Rx

Abevia-100MG Cap

Mankind (Pharma) - Capsule - 100 mg - 15 S

₹162

Prescription required

Abevia-N Tab
Rx

Abevia-N Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 15 S

₹285

Prescription required

Acnestar Face Wash

Acnestar Face Wash

Mankind (Pharma) - 50 Gms

₹150
Acnestar Gel
Rx

Acnestar Gel

Mankind (Pharma) - Gel - 22 G

₹120

Prescription required

Acnestar Gel
Rx

Acnestar Gel

Mankind (Pharma) - Gel - 12 G

₹60

Prescription required

Acnestar Soap

Acnestar Soap

Mankind (Pharma) - Soap - 75 G

₹97

Agptoy Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 10 S

₹310

More in Penicillins

View categories
Aclogain-Mr Tab
Rx

Aclogain-Mr Tab

Life Gain Pharma - Tablet - 10 S

₹173

Prescription required

Rx

Acnay Gel

Med Manor Organics Pvt Ltd - Gel - 10 G

₹173

Prescription required

Rx

Ampilox Cv 625MG Tab

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - Tablet - 625 mg - 10 S

₹192

Prescription required

Cefobact Cv Tab
Rx

Cefobact Cv Tab

Genfo Bioceuticals Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹365

Prescription required

Rx

Cefoprox Cv 325

Cipla Limited - 10 S

₹396

Prescription required

Ebercos Cream 30GM
Rx

Ebercos Cream 30GM

Empee Distributors - Cream - 30 gm - 30 G

₹450

Prescription required

Rx

Emvose Trio

Medopharm - 10

₹194

Prescription required

Faroright 300MG Er Tab
Rx

Faroright 300MG Er Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 300 mg - 10 S

₹1,336

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup FAQs

What is Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup used for?
Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup is commonly used for Treatment of susceptible bacterial infections such as acute otitis media, acute bacterial sinusitis, tonsillitis/pharyngitis, lower respiratory tract infections (bronchitis, pneumonia), urinary tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, and dental infections. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup?
Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup contains Amoxycillin (400mg/5ml) + Clavulanic Acid (57mg/5ml). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup?
Dry syrup for oral use. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup work?
Amoxicillin is a penicillin antibiotic that inhibits bacterial cell wall synthesis, leading to bacterial death.
Is Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup a prescription medicine?
Yes. Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup?
The side effects reported most often with Moxikind CV Forte Dry are Diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, indigestion. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup be taken during pregnancy?
Consult doctor Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Moxikind CV Forte Dry.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup?
Use with caution
What if I miss a dose of Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup habit forming?
No. Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup?
Pressclav 228.5 mg Dry Syrup has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹64 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup starts at ₹175 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in syrup 30 Ml. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup?
Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup is manufactured by Mankind Pharma Ltd. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup delivered?
Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup, Quick facts

Salt
Amoxycillin (400mg/5ml) + Clavulanic Acid (57mg/5ml)
Form
syrup
Best price
₹175 (₹5.85 per ml)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
MANKIND (PHARMA)
Manufacturer
Mankind Pharma Ltd
Therapeutic class
Antibiotic
Drug class
Aminopenicillin + Beta-lactamase inhibitor (Amoxicillin + Clavulanate)
Habit forming
No
Variants
syrup 30 Ml
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. Manufacturer labeling/package insert, established medical literature (beta-lactam antibiotics), standard clinical guidelines for amoxicillin-clavulanate
  2. Indian regulatory/pack labeling practices
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Moxikind CV Forte Dry Syrup.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.