Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredAjanta PharmaAntacid

Peptiran Syrup

Ranitidine (75mg/5ml)

Peptiran Syrup is used for peptiran Syrup is used in the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease (acid reflux) and peptic ulcer disease.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹58₹0.58 per ml
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Ranitidine (75mg/5ml)
Available variants: syrup syrup 100ML
Best price: ₹58 (₹0.58 per ml)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: AJANTA PHARMA

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Peptiran Syrup

Peptiran Syrup contains Ranitidine (75mg/5ml). It belongs to the Antacid / H2 blocker class of medicines.

Uses of Peptiran Syrup

Peptiran Syrup is used in the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease (acid reflux) and peptic ulcer disease.

Key benefits

  • Works within minutes
  • Useful for occasional heartburn

How Peptiran Syrup works

Peptiran Syrup is a H2 blocker (antacid). It works by reducing the amount of acid in the stomach which helps in relief of acid related indigestion and heartburn.

How to take Peptiran Syrup

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Check the label for directions before use. Measure it with a measuring cup and take it by mouth. Shake well before use. Peptiran Syrup may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause severe loose motions or constipation and disturb the body's salt balance. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Peptiran Syrup

Most side effects of Peptiran are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Sleepiness Headache Tiredness Constipation Diarrhea

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Peptiran Syrup

PregnancyPeptiran Syrup is probably safe to use during pregnancy.<br>Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effect on the foetus, however, there are limited human studies. Please consult your doctor.
BreastfeedingPeptiran Syrup is probably safe to use during lactation. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent a significant risk to the baby.
AlcoholAlcohol use can increase acid secretion, acid reflux in food pipe causing heartburn and decreasing effect of this drug. Peptiran Syrup can also decrease alcohol breakdown and increase its level in blood.
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyPeptiran Syrup should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Peptiran Syrup may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
LiverPeptiran Syrup should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Peptiran Syrup may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

This is for short-term relief. See a doctor if you need it most days for more than a couple of weeks. Seek urgent care for chest pain that spreads to the arm or jaw, comes with sweating or breathlessness — do not assume it is acidity. Antacids interfere with the absorption of many other medicines. Take them at least two hours apart from anything else.

Do not take Peptiran if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Magnesium-containing antacids are avoided in significant kidney disease.

Interactions with other medicines

Reduces the absorption of thyroid tablets, iron, and several antibiotics — separate them by at least two hours.

How to store Peptiran Syrup

Store below 30°C, away from direct sunlight. Do not freeze. Once opened, use it within the period printed on the pack. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Peptiran Syrup

Take it after meals and at bedtime when symptoms are worst. Avoid late heavy meals, and raise the head of your bed if symptoms wake you at night.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
AJANTA PHARMA
Therapeutic class:
Antacid
Drug class:
Antacid / H2 blocker

Substitutes for Peptiran Syrup

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Ranitidine (75mg/5ml)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Peptiran Syrup
Rantac Mint Syrupsyrup · 100 Ml₹162181% more
Rantac SyrupJB CHEMICALSsyrup · 100ML₹167190% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Ajanta Pharma

View categories
Alcarex Eye Drops
Rx

Alcarex Eye Drops

Ajanta Pharma - Drop - 5 ml

₹294

Prescription required

Algiline Susp
Rx

Algiline Susp

Ajanta Pharma - Suspension - 150 ml

₹150

Prescription required

Algiline Tab
Rx

Algiline Tab

Ajanta Pharma - Tablet - 10 S

₹84

Prescription required

Rx

Apcor 5000IU Inj

Ajanta Pharma - Injection - 5000 iu - 1 S

₹435

Prescription required

Apdrops Dm Eye Drops
Rx

Apdrops Dm Eye Drops

Ajanta Pharma - Drop - 5 ml

₹180

Prescription required

Apdrops Duo 0.5%/0.1% Eye Drops
Rx

Apdrops Duo 0.5%/0.1% Eye Drops

Ajanta Pharma - Drop - 5 ml

₹375

Prescription required

Apdrops Eye Drops
Rx

Apdrops Eye Drops

Ajanta Pharma - Drop - 5 ml

₹224

Prescription required

Rx

Apdrops Kt Eye Drops

Ajanta Pharma - Drop - 5 ml

₹198

Prescription required

More in Antacids & H2 Blockers

View categories
Bifilac Clausi Oral Sus
Rx

Bifilac Clausi Oral Sus

Tablets India Limited - Oral - 10 X5 ml

₹469

Prescription required

Bifilac Hp
Rx

Bifilac Hp

Tablets India Limited - 10 S

₹216

Prescription required

Cintasol Tab
Rx

Cintasol Tab

Solariz Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹143

Prescription required

Digene Mf Tab

Digene Mf Tab

Abbott India Limited - Tablet - 15 S

₹30
Rx

Dvn A Tab

Overseas Healthcare - Tablet - 10 S

₹163

Prescription required

Espanz 40MG Tab
Rx

Espanz 40MG Tab

Icarus Healthcare - Tablet - 40 mg - 10 S

₹94

Prescription required

Gastrium Sachet
Rx

Gastrium Sachet

Micro Labs - Sachet - 10 ml

₹14

Prescription required

Gelusil Mps Original Sugar Free Mint Liquid

Gelusil Mps Original Sugar Free Mint Liquid

Pfizer Ltd - Syrup - 400 ml

₹254

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Peptiran Syrup FAQs

What is Peptiran Syrup used for?
Peptiran Syrup is commonly used for Peptiran Syrup is used in the treatment of gastroesophageal reflux disease (acid reflux) and peptic ulcer disease. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Peptiran Syrup?
Peptiran Syrup contains Ranitidine (75mg/5ml). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Peptiran Syrup?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Peptiran Syrup work?
Peptiran Syrup is a H2 blocker (antacid).
Is Peptiran Syrup a prescription medicine?
Yes. Peptiran Syrup is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Peptiran Syrup?
The side effects reported most often with Peptiran are Sleepiness Headache Tiredness Constipation Diarrhea. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Peptiran Syrup be taken during pregnancy?
Peptiran Syrup is probably safe to use during pregnancy.<br>Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effect on the foetus, however, there are limited human studies. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Peptiran.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Peptiran Syrup?
Alcohol use can increase acid secretion, acid reflux in food pipe causing heartburn and decreasing effect of this drug.
What if I miss a dose of Peptiran Syrup?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Peptiran Syrup habit forming?
No. Peptiran Syrup is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Peptiran Syrup cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Peptiran Syrup starts at ₹58 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in syrup syrup 100ML. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Peptiran Syrup?
Peptiran Syrup is manufactured by AJANTA PHARMA. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Peptiran Syrup delivered?
Peptiran Syrup is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Peptiran Syrup, Quick facts

Salt
Ranitidine (75mg/5ml)
Form
syrup
Best price
₹58 (₹0.58 per ml)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Brand
AJANTA PHARMA
Manufacturer
AJANTA PHARMA
Therapeutic class
Antacid
Drug class
Antacid / H2 blocker
Habit forming
No
Variants
syrup syrup 100ML
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Peptiran Syrup is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Peptiran Syrup.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.