Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredErgos Life SciencesAntibiotic

Cefking 250 mg Tablet

Cefuroxime (250mg)

Cefking 250 mg Tablet is used for treatment of susceptible bacterial infections such as respiratory tract infections (sinusitis, pharyngitis/tonsillitis, bronchitis, pneumonia), ear infections (otitis media), urinary tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, and uncomplicated gonorrhoea (as prescribed).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹476₹47.63 per tablet
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Cefuroxime (250mg)
Available variants: tablet 250 mg 10`S
Best price: ₹476 (₹47.63 per tablet)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Cefking 250 mg Tablet.

You are viewing

Cefking 250 mg Tablet

tablet - 250 mg - 10 S

₹476

₹47.63 per tablet

  • Cefoxim 250MG Tab 10S

    ZYDUS HEALTHCARE PHARMA · tablet - 250 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹214

    ₹21.35 per tablet

    Save 55%
  • Milcef 250MG Tab

    COMED CHEMICALS` · tablet - 250 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹243

    ₹24.33 per tablet

    Save 49%
  • Augxetil 250 Tab

    KOYE PHARMA · tablet - 10 S · Rx

    ₹257

    ₹25.69 per tablet

    Save 46%
Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Cefking 250 mg Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Cefking 250 mg Tablet

Cefking 250 mg Tablet contains Cefuroxime (250mg). It belongs to the Second-generation cephalosporin antibiotic class of medicines.

Uses of Cefking 250 mg Tablet

  • Treatment of susceptible bacterial infections such as respiratory tract infections (sinusitis
  • pharyngitis/tonsillitis
  • bronchitis
  • pneumonia)
  • ear infections (otitis media)
  • urinary tract infections
  • skin and soft tissue infections
  • and uncomplicated gonorrhoea (as prescribed).

Key benefits

  • Treats susceptible bacterial respiratory infections
  • Helps in ear and sinus infections
  • Effective for urinary tract infections
  • Treats skin and soft tissue infections
  • Reduces symptoms by eliminating bacteria

How Cefking 250 mg Tablet works

Cefuroxime is a second-generation cephalosporin antibiotic. It inhibits bacterial cell wall synthesis by binding to penicillin-binding proteins, leading to weakening of the cell wall and bacterial death.

How to take Cefking 250 mg Tablet

Take orally exactly as prescribed. Cefuroxime axetil is best taken after food to improve absorption. Swallow tablet whole with water; complete the full course even if you feel better.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause vomiting, severe loose motions and, rarely, fits. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Cefking 250 mg Tablet

Most side effects of Cefking are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • abdominal pain
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • rash
  • itching
  • oral/vaginal candidiasis
  • transient rise in liver enzymes

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Cefking 250 mg Tablet

PregnancyUse with caution (generally considered safe in pregnancy if prescribed)
BreastfeedingCefking 250 mg Tablet is safe to use during lactation. Human studies have shown that either the drug does not pass into the breastmilk in significant amount or is not expected to cause toxicity to the baby.<br>Avoid prolonged use of Cefking 250 mg Tablet, since it may have possible effects such as rash and diarrhea.
AlcoholUse with caution (no direct interaction known; alcohol may worsen side effects like stomach upset/dizziness)
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyThere is limited information available on the use of Cefking 250 mg Tablet in patients with kidney disease. Please consult your doctor.
LiverThere is limited information available on the use of Cefking 250 mg Tablet in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Use only for bacterial infections (not viral). Inform doctor if history of allergy to cephalosporins/penicillins (risk of hypersensitivity). Use with caution in kidney impairment (dose adjustment may be needed). Persistent/severe diarrhoea may indicate antibiotic-associated colitis—seek medical help. May cause positive Coombs test and can affect some urine glucose tests. Do not stop early to reduce resistance.

Do not take Cefking if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for anyone with a known allergy to cephalosporin antibiotics.

Interactions with other medicines

Probenecid (increases cefuroxime levels), anticoagulants like warfarin (may increase bleeding risk/INR), acid-reducing agents/antacids and H2 blockers/PPIs (may reduce absorption of cefuroxime axetil), oral contraceptives (possible reduced efficacy with antibiotics—use additional contraception if advised)

How to store Cefking 250 mg Tablet

Store below 25°C in a dry place, protected from moisture and light. Keep out of reach of children.

Expert advice for Cefking 250 mg Tablet

<div class="style__desktop-container___1hcBT"><div class="style__desktop-video___2GTR9"><div class="styles__video-img___1rCzR"><div class=""/><div class=""/></div></div><div><div><div><div><div class="ExpertAdviceItem__content___1Djk2"><ul><li><div>Your doctor has prescribed Cefking 250 mg Tablet to cure your infection and improve your symptoms.</div></li> <li><div>Do not skip any doses and finish the full course of treatment even if you feel better. Stopping it early may make the infection come back and harder to treat.</div></li> <li><div>Take it with food to avoid an upset stomach.</div></li> <li>Avoid consuming alcohol while taking Cefking 250 mg Tablet as it may cause increased side effects.</li> <li><div>Diarrhea may occur as a side effect but should stop when your course is complete. Inform your doctor if it does not stop or if you find blood in your stools.</div></li> <li>Discontinue Cefking 250 mg Tablet and inform your doctor immediately if you get a rash, itchy skin, swelling of face and mouth, or have difficulty in breathing.</li></ul></div></div></div></div></div></div>

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES
Therapeutic class:
Antibiotic
Drug class:
Second-generation cephalosporin antibiotic

Substitutes for Cefking 250 mg Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Cefuroxime (250mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Cefking 250 mg Tablet
Cefoxim 250 mg TabletZYDUS HEALTHCARE PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹21455% cheaper
Cefakind 250MANKIND (PHARMA)10`S₹23850% cheaper
Milcef 250 mg TabletCOMED CHEMICALS`tablet · 10`S₹24349% cheaper
Augxetil 250 TabletKOYE PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹25746% cheaper
Ceroxim 250 mg TabletSUN PHARMA 2tablet · 10`S₹28840% cheaper
Altacef 250 mg TabletGLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 10`S₹59425% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Ergos Life Sciences

View categories
Rx

Amicobal Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 15 S

₹256

Prescription required

Anziolet A 75MG Tab
Rx

Anziolet A 75MG Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 75 mg - 15 S

₹86

Prescription required

Anziolet Tab
Rx

Anziolet Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 15 S

₹107

Prescription required

Best 22 Plus Syrup

Best 22 Plus Syrup

Ergos Life Sciences - Syrup - 200 ml

₹187
Best 22 Tabs

Best 22 Tabs

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 15 S

₹122
Calvoli Tab
Rx

Calvoli Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 15 S

₹220

Prescription required

Calvoli-Xt Tab
Rx

Calvoli-Xt Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 15 S

₹420

Prescription required

Cebest 100MG Dry Syp
Rx

Cebest 100MG Dry Syp

Ergos Life Sciences - Syrup - 100 mg - 30 ml

₹176

Prescription required

More in Cephalosporins

View categories
Rx

Cedon Ds Dry Syp

Blue Cross Laboratories Pvt Ltd - Syrup - 30 ml

₹145

Prescription required

Cefben Ol Tab
Rx

Cefben Ol Tab

R.B.Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 10 S

₹211

Prescription required

Cefduke O Tab
Rx

Cefduke O Tab

Vibhu Healthcare Llp - Tablet - 10 S

₹319

Prescription required

Cefexator-200MG Tab
Rx

Cefexator-200MG Tab

Altor Life Sciences - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹98

Prescription required

Cefixrac 3C O
Rx

Cefixrac 3C O

Ras 3C Pharma - 10 S

₹250

Prescription required

Rx

Ceroxim 500MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 500 mg - 10 S

₹540

Prescription required

Cfx B-Rite Max Serum
Rx

Cfx B-Rite Max Serum

Cosmofix Technovation Pvt Ltd - 30 ml

₹585

Prescription required

Cfx Minofix Solution
Rx

Cfx Minofix Solution

Cosmofix Technovation Pvt Ltd - Solution - 60 ml

₹925

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Cefking 250 mg Tablet FAQs

What is Cefking 250 mg Tablet used for?
Cefking 250 mg Tablet is commonly used for Treatment of susceptible bacterial infections such as respiratory tract infections (sinusitis, pharyngitis/tonsillitis, bronchitis, pneumonia), ear infections (otitis media), urinary tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, and uncomplicated gonorrhoea (as prescribed). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Cefking 250 mg Tablet?
Cefking 250 mg Tablet contains Cefuroxime (250mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Cefking 250 mg Tablet?
Take orally exactly as prescribed. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Cefking 250 mg Tablet work?
Cefuroxime is a second-generation cephalosporin antibiotic.
Is Cefking 250 mg Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Cefking 250 mg Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Cefking 250 mg Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Cefking are Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, headache. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Cefking 250 mg Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Use with caution (generally considered safe in pregnancy if prescribed) Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Cefking.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Cefking 250 mg Tablet?
Use with caution (no direct interaction known; alcohol may worsen side effects like stomach upset/dizziness)
What if I miss a dose of Cefking 250 mg Tablet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Cefking 250 mg Tablet habit forming?
No. Cefking 250 mg Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Cefking 250 mg Tablet?
Cefoxim 250 mg Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹214 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Cefking 250 mg Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Cefking 250 mg Tablet starts at ₹476 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 250 mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Cefking 250 mg Tablet?
Cefking 250 mg Tablet is manufactured by ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Cefking 250 mg Tablet delivered?
Cefking 250 mg Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Cefking 250 mg Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Cefuroxime (250mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹476 (₹47.63 per tablet)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES
Manufacturer
ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES
Therapeutic class
Antibiotic
Drug class
Second-generation cephalosporin antibiotic
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 250 mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Cefking 250 mg Tablet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. Manufacturer labeling, established medical literature (cephalosporin/cefuroxime monographs), standard treatment guidelines, pharmacology references
  2. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  3. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  4. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Cefking 250 mg Tablet.
  5. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.