Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredTorrent Pharmaceuticals LtdGastrointestinal agent

Zedott Baby Sachet

Racecadotril

Zedott Baby Sachet is used for this medicine is used in the treatment of digestive problems, loose motions, restoring gut bacteria and stomach protection.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹22
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Racecadotril
Available variants: powder 1 Gm
Best price: ₹22
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Zedott Baby Sachet

Zedott Baby Sachet contains Racecadotril. It belongs to the Gut protective / probiotic class of medicines.

Uses of Zedott Baby Sachet

  • This medicine is used in the treatment of digestive problems
  • loose motions
  • restoring gut bacteria and stomach protection.

Key benefits

  • Helps the gut recover after an infection or antibiotics
  • Generally well tolerated

How Zedott Baby Sachet works

Racecadotril supports the lining and the natural bacteria of the gut, helping digestion settle back to normal.

How to take Zedott Baby Sachet

Empty the contents into a glass of water, stir until dissolved and drink it straight away. Do not keep a made-up dose for later. Take it with or after food. Follow the dose and the duration written on your prescription.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine may cause bloating and loose motions. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Zedott Baby Sachet

Most side effects of Zedott Baby are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Bloating
  • Flatulence
  • Stomach discomfort
  • Constipation

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Zedott Baby Sachet

PregnancyConsult your doctor before using this in pregnancy.
BreastfeedingConsult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
AlcoholAlcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine. Limit it.
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyUse with caution if you have kidney disease — your doctor may adjust the dose or monitor your kidney function.
LiverUse with caution if you have liver disease — your doctor may adjust the dose or monitor your liver function.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Loose motions with high fever, blood in the stool or severe abdominal pain need a doctor, not a home remedy. Oral rehydration salts and fluids matter more than any medicine when you have loose motions — dehydration is the real danger, especially in children and older people. Take a probiotic a couple of hours apart from an antibiotic so the antibiotic does not simply kill it. Do not use an anti-motility medicine such as loperamide if you have a fever or blood in the stool.

Do not take Zedott Baby if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Probiotics are used with caution in people whose immune system is significantly suppressed.

Interactions with other medicines

Antibiotics reduce the effect of probiotics taken at the same time.

How to store Zedott Baby Sachet

Store below 30°C in a dry place, away from direct sunlight. Some probiotic preparations ask to be refrigerated — follow the pack. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Zedott Baby Sachet

Keep up fluids and oral rehydration salts. Return to a normal diet as soon as you can manage it.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Therapeutic class:
Gastrointestinal agent
Drug class:
Gut protective / probiotic

More from Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd

View categories
Acnemoist Bar

Acnemoist Bar

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 100 G

₹299
Acnemoist Bk Cream

Acnemoist Bk Cream

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 60 G

₹590
Acnemoist Cream

Acnemoist Cream

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 60 G

₹494
Rx

Acnetor Ad

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 G

₹385

Prescription required

Rx

Afogatran 110MG Cap

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Capsule - 110 mg - 10 S

₹340

Prescription required

Afogatran 150
Rx

Afogatran 150

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 10

₹380

Prescription required

Afoglip M 1000
Rx

Afoglip M 1000

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 S

₹332

Prescription required

Rx

Afoglip M 500

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15

₹318

Prescription required

More in Baby & Child Care

View categories
Aptamil Gold 1 Powder (1 To 6 Month)

Aptamil Gold 1 Powder (1 To 6 Month)

Nutricia International Pvt Ltd - Powder - 400 G

₹1,080
Areoveda Baby Head-To-Toe Foam Wash

Areoveda Baby Head-To-Toe Foam Wash

Lifecell International - 100 ml

₹399
Aveeno Baby Daily Moist Shampoo

Aveeno Baby Daily Moist Shampoo

Aveeno - Shampoo - 354 ml

₹863
Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Moisture Cream

Aveeno Baby Soothing Relief Moisture Cream

Aveeno - Cream - 100 G

₹600
Care Baby Lotion

Care Baby Lotion

Carey Pharma - Lotion - 100 ml

₹263
Cetaphil Baby Moisturising Bath And Wash

Cetaphil Baby Moisturising Bath And Wash

Cetaphil - 230 ml

₹819
Dermadew Baby Soap

Dermadew Baby Soap

H & H Pharmaceutical Pvt Ltd - Soap - 50 G

₹119
Equals Two Baby Cleansing Bar

Equals Two Baby Cleansing Bar

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - 2 X75 G

₹311

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Zedott Baby Sachet FAQs

What is Zedott Baby Sachet used for?
Zedott Baby Sachet is commonly used for This medicine is used in the treatment of digestive problems, loose motions, restoring gut bacteria and stomach protection. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Zedott Baby Sachet?
Zedott Baby Sachet contains Racecadotril. If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Zedott Baby Sachet?
Empty the contents into a glass of water, stir until dissolved and drink it straight away. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Zedott Baby Sachet work?
Racecadotril supports the lining and the natural bacteria of the gut, helping digestion settle back to normal.
Is Zedott Baby Sachet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Zedott Baby Sachet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Zedott Baby Sachet?
The side effects reported most often with Zedott Baby are Bloating, Flatulence, Stomach discomfort, Constipation. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Zedott Baby Sachet be taken during pregnancy?
Consult your doctor before using this in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Zedott Baby.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Zedott Baby Sachet?
Alcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine.
What if I miss a dose of Zedott Baby Sachet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Zedott Baby Sachet habit forming?
No. Zedott Baby Sachet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Zedott Baby Sachet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Zedott Baby Sachet starts at ₹22 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in powder 1 Gm. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Zedott Baby Sachet?
Zedott Baby Sachet is manufactured by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Zedott Baby Sachet delivered?
Zedott Baby Sachet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Zedott Baby Sachet, Quick facts

Salt
Racecadotril
Form
powder
Best price
₹22
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Brand
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Manufacturer
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Therapeutic class
Gastrointestinal agent
Drug class
Gut protective / probiotic
Habit forming
No
Variants
powder 1 Gm
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Zedott Baby Sachet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Zedott Baby Sachet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.