Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
OTC · No prescriptionLuminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt LTAnalgesic (Topical)

Acenase Gel

Acenase Gel is used for relief of localized muscle and joint pain such as sprains, strains, sports injuries, backache, neck/shoulder pain, and mild arthritis-related pain (topical analgesic/anti-inflammatory use).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹70₹2.34 per g
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Available variants: gel gel 30GM
Best price: ₹70 (₹2.34 per g)
Prescription: Not required
Manufacturer: LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Uses of Acenase Gel

  • Relief of localized muscle and joint pain such as sprains
  • strains
  • sports injuries
  • backache
  • neck/shoulder pain
  • and mild arthritis-related pain (topical analgesic/anti-inflammatory use).

Key benefits

  • Relieves localized muscle pain
  • Helps reduce joint pain and stiffness
  • Useful in sprains and strains
  • Helps reduce mild inflammation and swelling

How Acenase Gel works

Topical pain-relief gels generally work by reducing local inflammation and/or providing a counter-irritant cooling/warming effect at the site of application. This helps decrease pain, swelling and stiffness in the affected area.

How to take Acenase Gel

For external use only. Apply a thin layer to the affected area and gently massage until absorbed, typically 2–4 times daily or as directed by a doctor. Wash hands after use; avoid application on broken/irritated skin and avoid contact with eyes, mouth and other mucous membranes.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take the missed dose of Acenase as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.

If you take too much

Taking more Acenase than prescribed can be harmful. If you suspect an overdose, contact a doctor or go to the nearest emergency department at once, and carry the pack or strip with you. In India the emergency number is 112.

Side effects of Acenase Gel

Most side effects of Acenase are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Skin irritation
  • redness
  • itching
  • burning/stinging sensation
  • rash
  • dryness

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Acenase Gel

PregnancyConsult doctor
AlcoholNo known interaction
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

External use only. Do not use on open wounds, infected or eczematous skin. Stop use and consult a doctor if severe irritation, rash or allergic reaction occurs. Avoid tight bandaging/heat application over the treated area unless advised. Use with caution in children and in people with a history of allergy to topical pain relievers/NSAIDs (if applicable). If pregnant/breastfeeding, use only on medical advice.

Interactions with other medicines

If the product contains an NSAID (e.g., diclofenac/aceclofenac), avoid using simultaneously with other NSAID medicines on the same area and use caution if taking oral NSAIDs/anticoagulants due to potential additive effects. Actual interactions depend on exact composition.

How to store Acenase Gel

Store at room temperature (below 25–30°C), away from direct sunlight and heat. Keep cap tightly closed and protect from moisture. Keep out of reach of children.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT
Therapeutic class:
Analgesic (Topical)
Drug class:
Topical NSAID / Counter-irritant analgesic (depends on composition)

More from Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt LT

View categories
Acenase P Tab
RxOut of stock

Acenase P Tab

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Tablet - 10 S

₹45

Prescription required

Acenase Sp Tab
RxOut of stock

Acenase Sp Tab

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Tablet - 10 S

₹82

Prescription required

Carbonox Caps
Out of stock

Carbonox Caps

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Capsule - 10 S

₹84
Carbonox Syp
Out of stock

Carbonox Syp

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Syrup - 200 ml

₹119
Digestwell Syp
RxOut of stock

Digestwell Syp

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Syrup - 200 ml

₹144

Prescription required

Fudinase Oint
Out of stock

Fudinase Oint

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Ointment - 5 G

₹74
Lumicalcium Syp
Out of stock

Lumicalcium Syp

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Syrup - 200 ml

₹84
Lumicalcium Tab
Out of stock

Lumicalcium Tab

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Tablet - 10 S

₹65

More in General Wellness

View categories
Alex L Sus
Rx

Alex L Sus

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - 100 ml

₹155

Prescription required

Rx

Ampilox Cv 625MG Tab

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - Tablet - 625 mg - 10 S

₹192

Prescription required

Anomed L
Rx

Anomed L

Stadmed (P) Ltd - 20 G

₹187

Prescription required

Rx

Atrest 25MG Tab

Centaur Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 25 mg - 10 S

₹393

Prescription required

Clocip Powder 100GM

Clocip Powder 100GM

Cipla Limited - Powder - 100 gm - 100 G

₹131
Densive Tab

Densive Tab

Group Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 6 S

₹32
Hydent 360 Mouthwash

Hydent 360 Mouthwash

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Mouthwash - 100 ml

₹198
It Mac 200
Rx

It Mac 200

Macleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹236

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Acenase Gel FAQs

What is Acenase Gel used for?
Acenase Gel is commonly used for Relief of localized muscle and joint pain such as sprains, strains, sports injuries, backache, neck/shoulder pain, and mild arthritis-related pain (topical analgesic/anti-inflammatory use). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
How should I take Acenase Gel?
For external use only. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Acenase Gel work?
Topical pain-relief gels generally work by reducing local inflammation and/or providing a counter-irritant cooling/warming effect at the site of application.
Is Acenase Gel a prescription medicine?
No. Acenase Gel is available over the counter (OTC), no prescription is required. However, it is always safer to consult a doctor or pharmacist before use.
What are the common side effects of Acenase Gel?
The side effects reported most often with Acenase are Skin irritation, redness, itching, burning/stinging sensation, rash. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Acenase Gel be taken during pregnancy?
Consult doctor Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Acenase.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Acenase Gel?
No known interaction
What if I miss a dose of Acenase Gel?
Take the missed dose of Acenase as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.
Is Acenase Gel habit forming?
No. Acenase Gel is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Acenase Gel cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Acenase Gel starts at ₹70 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in gel gel 30GM. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Acenase Gel?
Acenase Gel is manufactured by LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Acenase Gel delivered?
Acenase Gel is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Acenase Gel, Quick facts

Form
gel
Best price
₹70 (₹2.34 per g)
Prescription
Not required (OTC)
Brand
LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT
Manufacturer
LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT
Therapeutic class
Analgesic (Topical)
Drug class
Topical NSAID / Counter-irritant analgesic (depends on composition)
Habit forming
No
Variants
gel gel 30GM
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Acenase Gel is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. Manufacturer labeling/pack information, established medical literature on topical analgesics/NSAIDs
  2. Indian pharmacy brand references
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Acenase Gel.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.