Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
OTC · No prescriptionBiovitamins P LtdNutritional supplement

Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

Omega-3 fatty acids (from fish oil) + Omega-6 fatty acids + Omega-9 fatty acids (strengths not specified)

₹128MRP ₹1355% offIn stock
Order on WhatsApp

Delivered across India, usually 7–11 days after the order is confirmed. ₹49 delivery, free above ₹999.

Cash on delivery available — pay when your order arrives

Biovit Omega 369 Capsule is used for dietary supplement to support heart health, brain and eye function, and overall wellness; helps manage omega fatty acid deficiency; may support healthy cholesterol and triglyceride levels as part of diet and lifestyle.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated October 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Omega-3 fatty acids (from fish oil) + Omega-6 fatty acids + Omega-9 fatty acids (strengths not specified)
Available variants: capsule 10`S
Best price: ₹128 (₹12.83 per capsule)
MRP: ₹135
Prescription: Not required
Manufacturer: BIOVITAMINS P LTD

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

Biovit Omega 369 Capsule contains Omega-3 fatty acids (from fish oil) + Omega-6 fatty acids + Omega-9 fatty acids (strengths not specified). It belongs to the Essential fatty acids (Omega fatty acid supplement) class of medicines.

Uses of Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

  • Dietary supplement to support heart health
  • Brain
  • Eye function
  • And overall wellness
  • Helps manage omega fatty acid deficiency
  • May support healthy cholesterol
  • Triglyceride levels as part of diet
  • Lifestyle

Benefits of Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

In High triglycerides
Biovit Omega lowers the triglyceride fats in your blood, which is one part of reducing the long-term risk to the heart and pancreas.
In Dietary supplementation
Biovit Omega supplies the omega-3 fats that a diet low in oily fish often lacks, supporting the heart, eyes and brain.
In Heart health support
Biovit Omega supports heart health as part of a healthy diet and regular activity. It complements, and never replaces, the medicines your doctor has prescribed for the heart.

How Biovit Omega 369 Capsule works

Omega-3 (EPA/DHA/ALA), omega-6 (e.g., linoleic acid) and omega-9 (oleic acid) are essential/beneficial fatty acids that support cell membrane structure and function. They help modulate inflammatory pathways and support cardiovascular, neurological and metabolic health.

How to take Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

Capsule: Take as directed by physician/dietitian, commonly 1 capsule once daily after food with water. Do not chew or crush; swallow whole.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine may cause loose motions and a small increase in bleeding tendency. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

Most side effects of Biovit Omega are mild and settle as the body gets used to the medicine. The ones reported most often are:

  • Fishy aftertaste
  • burping
  • nausea
  • stomach upset
  • heartburn
  • diarrhea

Stop the medicine and get help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

AlcoholCAUTION
Alcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine. Limit it.
PregnancyCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Consult your doctor before using this in pregnancy.
Breast feedingCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Consult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
DrivingSAFE
Not expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneySAFE
No dose change is usually needed in kidney disease.
LiverCAUTION
Use with caution if you have liver disease. Your doctor may adjust the dose or monitor your liver function.

Warnings and precautions

Not a substitute for a varied diet. Use with caution in patients with fish/seafood allergy. May increase bleeding risk at higher doses—caution if you have bleeding disorders or are on blood thinners/antiplatelets; stop before surgery if advised. Use with caution in pregnancy/breastfeeding and in children unless prescribed. If you develop rash, swelling, or breathing difficulty, seek medical help.

Do not take Biovit Omega if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for anyone with a known allergy to fish, shellfish or any ingredient in the pack.

Interactions with other medicines

Anticoagulants (warfarin), antiplatelets (aspirin, clopidogrel), NSAIDs (ibuprofen, naproxen) may increase bleeding risk; antihypertensives may have additive BP-lowering effect; other lipid-lowering therapies (e.g., statins) generally compatible but use under medical advice.

How to store Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

Store below 25°C in a cool, dry place away from sunlight and moisture. Keep tightly closed and out of reach of children.

Quick tips for Biovit Omega 369 Capsule

  • Taking it with a meal, or keeping the capsules in the fridge, reduces fishy burps.
  • Continue your diet and exercise alongside it.

People taking Biovit Omega are often asked to check these from time to time. Your doctor decides which and how often.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
BIOVITAMINS P LTD
Therapeutic class:
Nutritional supplement
Drug class:
Essential fatty acids (Omega fatty acid supplement)

More from Biovitamins P Ltd

View categories
Biojoynt Pep Tab
5% off

Biojoynt Pep Tab

Biovitamins P Ltd - Tablet - 40mg + 30mg + 200mg + 300mg - 10 S

₹460₹484

Save ₹24

5% off

Biojoynt Plus Tab

Biovitamins P Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹278₹293

Save ₹15

Biojoynt-Br Tab
5% offRx

Biojoynt-Br Tab

Biovitamins P Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹277₹292

Save ₹15

Prescription required

Biovit Gold Sg Cap
5% off

Biovit Gold Sg Cap

Biovitamins P Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹176₹185

Save ₹9

5% off

Biovit Junior Choclate

Biovitamins P Ltd - 200 G

₹304₹320

Save ₹16

5% off

Biovit Powder Choclate Flavour

Biovitamins P Ltd - Powder - 200 G

₹279₹294

Save ₹15

Biovit Syrup
5% off

Biovit Syrup

Biovitamins P Ltd - Syrup - 200 ml

₹176₹185

Save ₹9

5% off

Biovit Women Cap

Biovitamins P Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹212₹223

Save ₹11

More in Omega & Fish Oil

View categories
5% off

Arka Omega Softgel Caps

Arka Vital Science Private Limited. - Capsule - 10 S

₹219₹230

Save ₹11

Auro Omega
5% off

Auro Omega

Veitaz Healthcare Limited - 30 S

₹1,853₹1,950

Save ₹97

Benuliv Syrup
5% offRx

Benuliv Syrup

Saffron Pharmaceutica - Syrup - 5mg/5mL + 35mg/5mL + 150mg/5mL + 125mg/5mL + 500mg/5mL + 10mg/5mL + 150mcg/5mL + 50mg/5mL + 50mg/5mL - 200 ml

₹247₹260

Save ₹13

Prescription required

Brain Dha Plus Sus
5% off

Brain Dha Plus Sus

Regenix Drugs Limited - 150 ml

₹242₹254

Save ₹12

Brisc Omega Caps
5% off

Brisc Omega Caps

Inex Medicaments Private Limited - Capsule - 10 S

₹165₹174

Save ₹9

Brisc Omega Forte Cap
5% off

Brisc Omega Forte Cap

Inex Medicaments Private Limited - Capsule - 10 S

₹234₹246

Save ₹12

Calibrain Neo Drops
5% off

Calibrain Neo Drops

Brio Bliss Life Science - Drop - 100mg - 60 ml

₹618₹650

Save ₹32

Ecod Omega
5% off

Ecod Omega

Sanofi India Ltd - 30 S

₹641₹675

Save ₹34

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
5% offRxOut of stock

Olmax M 25MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 25 mg - 15 S

₹188₹198

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Auragest SR 200
5% offRx

Auragest SR 200

Elbrit Life Sciences - 15 S

₹561₹591

Save ₹30

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Albutamol Plus Tab

Centaur Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹55₹57

Save ₹2

Prescription required

5% off

Meconerv-1500 10S

Micro Labs - 10 S

₹263₹277

Save ₹14

Out of stock

Naprosyn SR Tab

Rpg Life Sciences Limited - Tablet - 750mg - 10 S

₹27₹28

Save ₹1

Olvance Ct 20MG Tab
5% offRxOut of stock

Olvance Ct 20MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 20 mg - 10 S

₹147₹154

Save ₹7

Prescription required

5% offRx

Seromune 500MG Tab

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 500 mg - 10 S

₹588₹619

Save ₹31

Prescription required

5% offRxOut of stock

Micronac Plus

Micro Labs - 10 S

₹40₹42

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Biovit Omega 369 Capsule FAQs

What is Biovit Omega 369 Capsule used for?
Biovit Omega 369 Capsule is commonly used for Dietary supplement to support heart health, brain and eye function, and overall wellness; helps manage omega fatty acid deficiency; may support healthy cholesterol and triglyceride levels as part of diet and lifestyle. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What are the benefits of Biovit Omega 369 Capsule?
High triglycerides: Biovit Omega lowers the triglyceride fats in your blood, which is one part of reducing the long-term risk to the heart and pancreas. It is also used for dietary supplementation, heart health support.
What is the salt in Biovit Omega 369 Capsule?
Biovit Omega 369 Capsule contains Omega-3 fatty acids (from fish oil) + Omega-6 fatty acids + Omega-9 fatty acids (strengths not specified). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Biovit Omega 369 Capsule?
Capsule: Take as directed by physician/dietitian, commonly 1 capsule once daily after food with water. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Biovit Omega 369 Capsule work?
Omega-3 (EPA/DHA/ALA), omega-6 (e.g., linoleic acid) and omega-9 (oleic acid) are essential/beneficial fatty acids that support cell membrane structure and function.
Is Biovit Omega 369 Capsule a prescription medicine?
No. Biovit Omega 369 Capsule is available over the counter (OTC), no prescription is required. However, it is always safer to consult a doctor or pharmacist before use.
What are the common side effects of Biovit Omega 369 Capsule?
The side effects reported most often with Biovit Omega are Fishy aftertaste, burping, nausea, stomach upset, heartburn. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Biovit Omega 369 Capsule be taken during pregnancy?
Consult your doctor before taking Biovit Omega 369 Capsule in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Biovit Omega.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Biovit Omega 369 Capsule?
Limit alcohol while taking Biovit Omega 369 Capsule; it can worsen the side effects.
What if I miss a dose of Biovit Omega 369 Capsule?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Biovit Omega 369 Capsule habit forming?
No. Biovit Omega 369 Capsule is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Biovit Omega 369 Capsule cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Biovit Omega 369 Capsule starts at ₹128 (MRP ₹135) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in capsule 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Biovit Omega 369 Capsule?
Biovit Omega 369 Capsule is manufactured by BIOVITAMINS P LTD. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Biovit Omega 369 Capsule delivered?
Biovit Omega 369 Capsule is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Biovit Omega 369 Capsule, Quick facts

Salt
Omega-3 fatty acids (from fish oil) + Omega-6 fatty acids + Omega-9 fatty acids (strengths not specified)
Form
capsule
Best price
₹128 (₹12.83 per capsule)
MRP
₹135
Prescription
Not required (OTC)
Brand
BIOVITAMINS P LTD
Manufacturer
BIOVITAMINS P LTD
Therapeutic class
Nutritional supplement
Drug class
Essential fatty acids (Omega fatty acid supplement)
Habit forming
No
Variants
capsule 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered pharmacist. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. Manufacturer labeling/pack information, established medical literature on omega-3/6/9 fatty acids, standard supplement safety guidance
  2. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  3. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  4. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Biovit Omega 369 Capsule.
  5. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.