Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredGlaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals LtdTopical antibiotic and Antibiotic

Neosporin Eye Drops

Neomycin + Polymyxin B + Gramicidin

Neosporin Eye Drops is used for prevents infections, treats eye infections, reduces inflammation.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹132₹13.16 per ml
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Neomycin + Polymyxin B + Gramicidin
Available variants: drop 10 Ml
Best price: ₹132 (₹13.16 per ml)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Neosporin Eye Drops

Neosporin Eye Drops contains Neomycin + Polymyxin B + Gramicidin. It belongs to the Topical antibacterial and Antibacterial agent class of medicines.

Uses of Neosporin Eye Drops

  • prevents infections
  • treats eye infections
  • reduces inflammation

Key benefits

  • Treats a localised infection without whole-body antibiotics
  • Targets infections that other antibiotic groups do not reach

How Neosporin Eye Drops works

This medicine combines 3 active ingredients: Neomycin, Polymyxin b and Gramicidin. Neomycin kills the bacteria infecting the skin at the place it is applied. Polymyxin b kills or stops the growth of the bacteria causing your infection. Gramicidin kills the bacteria infecting the skin at the place it is applied.

How to take Neosporin Eye Drops

Wash hands before use, tilt head back, pull down lower eyelid, apply 1-2 drops, keep eyes closed for 1-2 minutes, avoid touching dropper tip to prevent contamination

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Apply it as soon as you remember. If it is nearly time for the next application, skip the missed one — applying extra does not make up for it.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine is unlikely from skin use. It can cause vomiting, severe loose motions and nerve symptoms. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Neosporin Eye Drops

Most side effects of Neosporin are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Burning or stinging
  • Itching
  • Redness
  • Dryness
  • Nausea
  • Metallic taste
  • Loose motions
  • Stomach pain
  • Headache

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Neosporin Eye Drops

PregnancyConsult your doctor before using this in pregnancy.
BreastfeedingConsult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
AlcoholDo not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
DrivingMay cause drowsiness or affect your concentration. Do not drive until you know how it affects you.
KidneyConsult your doctor if you have kidney disease.
LiverConsult your doctor if you have liver disease.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Use it for the short course prescribed, usually about a week. Prolonged use of a topical antibiotic breeds resistant bacteria. See a doctor if the area becomes more red, swollen, painful or spreads, or if you develop a fever — a spreading skin infection needs tablets. Clean the area gently before each application. Do not use it on large raw areas or burns unless your doctor has said to. Finish the whole course even after you feel better. Do not drink any alcohol while taking metronidazole, ornidazole or tinidazole, or for the period after the course that your doctor states — the combination causes severe flushing, vomiting and a racing heart. Report severe or watery loose motions during or after the course rather than treating them yourself. Tetracyclines stain developing teeth and are avoided in young children and in pregnancy. Antibiotics do not work against colds, flu or most sore throats, which are caused by viruses.

Do not take Neosporin if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for use in or around the eyes.

Interactions with other medicines

No significant interactions are expected from preparations used on the skin. Antacids, iron, zinc and calcium reduce the absorption of tetracyclines — separate them by a couple of hours. Tell your doctor if you take a blood thinner.

How to store Neosporin Eye Drops

Store below 30°C, away from direct sunlight. Discard the bottle one month after you first open it, even if some is left. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Neosporin Eye Drops

Wash your hands before and after applying, and cover the area if advised. Do not share towels or bedding while an infection is active. Space the doses evenly and complete the course. Take tetracyclines with a full glass of water and stay upright for half an hour afterwards. Never use a leftover antibiotic, or someone else's, for a new illness.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Therapeutic class:
Topical antibiotic and Antibiotic
Drug class:
Topical antibacterial and Antibacterial agent

More from Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd

View categories
Rx

Augmentin 625 Duo Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Suspension - 30 ml

₹63

Prescription required

Augmentin Duo 375mg Tablet
Rx

Augmentin Duo 375mg Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹252

Prescription required

Calpol 120 Suspension

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Suspension - 60 ml

₹40
Calpol 250 Strawberry Suspension

Calpol 250 Strawberry Suspension

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Suspension - 60 ml

₹45

Calpol 500 Plus Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 15 Tablet

₹14
Calpol Paediatric Peppermint Drops

Calpol Paediatric Peppermint Drops

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Drop - 15 ml

₹30
Crocin Peppermint Baby Oral Drops

Crocin Peppermint Baby Oral Drops

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Drop - 15 ml

₹40
Eumosone M Skin Cream
Rx

Eumosone M Skin Cream

Glaxo Smithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹148

Prescription required

More in Anti-Bacterial

View categories
Rx

Bactafuz Cream

Mankind (Pharma) - Cream - 5 G

₹52

Prescription required

Bestopic-N
Rx

Bestopic-N

Systopic Lab - 10 G

₹58

Prescription required

Bs-Fudic Cream
Rx

Bs-Fudic Cream

Bioswizz Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 20 G

₹173

Prescription required

Rx

Chitomesh-Sf Cream

Apex Laboratories Ltd - Cream - 10 G

₹105

Prescription required

Ezimet F Cream
Rx

Ezimet F Cream

Canixa Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. - Cream - 15 G

₹253

Prescription required

Fucidin Cream
Rx

Fucidin Cream

Sun Pharma 2 - Cream - 15 G

₹158

Prescription required

Fudic Cream
Rx

Fudic Cream

H & H Pharmaceutical Pvt Ltd - Cream - 5 G

₹53

Prescription required

Fusi Oint 5Gms
Rx

Fusi Oint 5Gms

Skn Organics (P) Ltd. - Ointment - 5 gm - 5 Gms

₹55

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Neosporin Eye Drops FAQs

What is Neosporin Eye Drops used for?
Neosporin Eye Drops is commonly used for prevents infections, treats eye infections, reduces inflammation. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Neosporin Eye Drops?
Neosporin Eye Drops contains Neomycin + Polymyxin B + Gramicidin. If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Neosporin Eye Drops?
Wash hands before use, tilt head back, pull down lower eyelid, apply 1-2 drops, keep eyes closed for 1-2 minutes, avoid touching dropper tip to prevent contamination Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Neosporin Eye Drops work?
This medicine combines 3 active ingredients: Neomycin, Polymyxin b and Gramicidin.
Is Neosporin Eye Drops a prescription medicine?
Yes. Neosporin Eye Drops is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Neosporin Eye Drops?
The side effects reported most often with Neosporin are Burning or stinging, Itching, Redness, Dryness, Nausea. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Neosporin Eye Drops be taken during pregnancy?
Consult your doctor before using this in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Neosporin.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Neosporin Eye Drops?
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
What if I miss a dose of Neosporin Eye Drops?
Apply it as soon as you remember.
Is Neosporin Eye Drops habit forming?
No. Neosporin Eye Drops is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Neosporin Eye Drops cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Neosporin Eye Drops starts at ₹132 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in drop 10 Ml. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Neosporin Eye Drops?
Neosporin Eye Drops is manufactured by Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Neosporin Eye Drops delivered?
Neosporin Eye Drops is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Neosporin Eye Drops, Quick facts

Salt
Neomycin + Polymyxin B + Gramicidin
Form
drop
Best price
₹132 (₹13.16 per ml)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Manufacturer
Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Therapeutic class
Topical antibiotic and Antibiotic
Drug class
Topical antibacterial and Antibacterial agent
Habit forming
No
Variants
drop 10 Ml
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Neosporin Eye Drops is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Neosporin Eye Drops.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.