Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredTorrent Pharmaceuticals LtdAntibiotic

Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

Cefpodoxime (50mg)

Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup is used for uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is used in the treatment of bacterial infections. It is used for the treatment of bacterial infections of urinary tract, skin & soft-tissue, ear, blood, genital and lungs (pneumonia).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹67₹2.22 per ml
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Cefpodoxime (50mg)
Available variants: syrup syrup 30ML
Best price: ₹67 (₹2.22 per ml)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup contains Cefpodoxime (50mg). It belongs to the Cephalosporin class of medicines.

Uses of Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

  • Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is used in the treatment of bacterial infections. It is used for the treatment of bacterial infections of urinary tract
  • skin & soft-tissue
  • ear
  • blood
  • genital and lungs (pneumonia).

Key benefits

  • Effective against a wide range of bacteria
  • Available as tablets
  • syrups and injections

How Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup works

Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is an antibiotic. It kills bacteria by preventing them from forming the bacterial protective covering (cell wall) which is needed for them to survive.

How to take Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor.

Side effects of Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

Most side effects of Uva Cef are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Rash Vomiting Nausea Diarrhea

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

PregnancyUva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is probably safe to use during pregnancy.<br>Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effect on the foetus, however, there are limited human studies. Please consult your doctor.
BreastfeedingUva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is safe to use during lactation. Human studies have shown that either the drug does not pass into the breastmilk in significant amount or is not expected to cause toxicity to the baby.<br>Avoid prolonged use of Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup, since it may have possible effects such as rash and diarrhea.
AlcoholInteraction with alcohol is unknown. Please consult your doctor.
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyUva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup should be used with caution in patients with severe kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup may be needed. Please consult your doctor.
LiverUva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is safe to use in patients with liver disease. No dose adjustment of Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is recommended.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Finish the whole course even after you feel better — stopping early breeds resistant bacteria. Tell your doctor if you have ever had a severe reaction to penicillin; a small proportion of people react to both groups. Report severe or watery loose motions during or after the course rather than treating them yourself. Several medicines in this group are on Schedule H1 precisely because overuse drives antibiotic resistance. Take it only when a doctor has prescribed it for you.

Do not take Uva Cef if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for anyone with a known allergy to cephalosporin antibiotics.

Interactions with other medicines

Antacids, iron and zinc reduce absorption — separate them by a couple of hours. Tell your doctor if you take a blood thinner.

How to store Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

Store below 30°C, away from direct sunlight. Do not freeze. Once opened, use it within the period printed on the pack. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

<div class="style__desktop-container___1hcBT"><div class="style__desktop-video___2GTR9"><div class="styles__video-img___1rCzR"><div class=""/><div class=""/></div></div><div><div><div><div><div class="ExpertAdviceItem__content___1Djk2"><ul><li><div>Your doctor has prescribed Uva Cef 50mg Dry Syrup to cure your infection and improve your symptoms.</div></li> <li><div>Do not skip any doses and finish the full course of treatment even if you feel better. Stopping it early may make the infection to come back and harder to treat.</div></li> <li><div>Discontinue Uva Cef 50mg Dry Syrup and inform your doctor immediately if you get a rash, itchy skin, swelling of face and mouth, or have difficulty in breathing.</div></li> <li><div>Diarrhea may occur as a side effect but should stop when your course is complete. Inform your doctor if it doesn't stop or if you find blood in your stools.</div></li> <li>Take it with food to avoid an upset stomach.</li> <li>Avoid consuming alcohol while taking Uva Cef 50mg Dry Syrup as it may cause increased side effects.</li></ul></div></div></div></div></div></div>

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS
Therapeutic class:
Antibiotic
Drug class:
Cephalosporin

Substitutes for Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Cefpodoxime (50mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup
Cepotus 50 Dry SyrupICARUS HEALTHCAREsyrup · 30ML₹9035% more
Gudcef Dry SyrupMANKIND (PHARMA)syrup · 30ML₹10355% more
Cedon DS Dry SyrupBlue Cross Laboratories Pvt Ltdsyrup · 30ML₹145118% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd

View categories
Acnemoist Bar

Acnemoist Bar

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 100 G

₹299
Acnemoist Bk Cream

Acnemoist Bk Cream

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 60 G

₹590
Acnemoist Cream

Acnemoist Cream

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 60 G

₹494
Rx

Acnetor Ad

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 G

₹385

Prescription required

Rx

Afogatran 110MG Cap

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Capsule - 110 mg - 10 S

₹340

Prescription required

Afogatran 150
Rx

Afogatran 150

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 10

₹380

Prescription required

Afoglip M 1000
Rx

Afoglip M 1000

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 S

₹332

Prescription required

Rx

Afoglip M 500

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15

₹318

Prescription required

More in Cephalosporins

View categories
Cefben Ol Tab
Rx

Cefben Ol Tab

R.B.Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 10 S

₹211

Prescription required

Cefduke O Tab
Rx

Cefduke O Tab

Vibhu Healthcare Llp - Tablet - 10 S

₹319

Prescription required

Cefexator-200MG Tab
Rx

Cefexator-200MG Tab

Altor Life Sciences - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹98

Prescription required

Cefixrac 3C O
Rx

Cefixrac 3C O

Ras 3C Pharma - 10 S

₹250

Prescription required

Cefoxim 250MG Tab 10S
Rx

Cefoxim 250MG Tab 10S

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - Tablet - 250 mg - 10 S

₹214

Prescription required

Rx

Ceroxim 500MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 500 mg - 10 S

₹540

Prescription required

Cfx B-Rite Max Serum
Rx

Cfx B-Rite Max Serum

Cosmofix Technovation Pvt Ltd - 30 ml

₹585

Prescription required

Cfx Minofix Solution
Rx

Cfx Minofix Solution

Cosmofix Technovation Pvt Ltd - Solution - 60 ml

₹925

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup FAQs

What is Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup used for?
Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup is commonly used for Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is used in the treatment of bacterial infections. It is used for the treatment of bacterial infections of urinary tract, skin & soft-tissue, ear, blood, genital and lungs (pneumonia). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup?
Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup contains Cefpodoxime (50mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How does Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup work?
Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is an antibiotic.
Is Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup a prescription medicine?
Yes. Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup?
The side effects reported most often with Uva Cef are Rash Vomiting Nausea Diarrhea. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup be taken during pregnancy?
Uva Cef 50 mg Dry Syrup is probably safe to use during pregnancy.<br>Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effect on the foetus, however, there are limited human studies. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Uva Cef.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup?
Interaction with alcohol is unknown.
Is Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup habit forming?
No. Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup starts at ₹67 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in syrup syrup 30ML. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup?
Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup is manufactured by TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup delivered?
Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup, Quick facts

Salt
Cefpodoxime (50mg)
Form
syrup
Best price
₹67 (₹2.22 per ml)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H1
Brand
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Manufacturer
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS
Therapeutic class
Antibiotic
Drug class
Cephalosporin
Habit forming
No
Variants
syrup syrup 30ML
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Uva Cef 50 Dry Syrup.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.