Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredSun PharmaGASTRO INTESTINAL

Zofer-4 mg Tablet

Ondansetron (4mg)

Currently out of stock

Same composition, in stock now. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you switch.

  • Tingo-Md 4 Tablet₹45View
  • Vomikind Md 4 mg₹46View
  • Epinorm Md Tablet₹48View

Zofer-4 mg Tablet is used for treatment and prevention of Vomiting Treatment and prevention of Nausea.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified order

Key details

Salt: Ondansetron (4mg)
Available variants: tablet 4 mg 10`S
Best price: ₹45 (₹4.45 per tablet)
MRP: ₹47
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: SUN PHARMA 2

Ordering notes

Delivery details are shown when the medicine is back in stock.
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Zofer-4 mg Tablet in Bangladesh

29 brands registered in Bangladesh with the same salt, strength and form.

  • Anset 5 mgOpsonin Pharma Limited
  • Apulset 4Aristopharma Limited
  • Danston-4Biopharma Ltd.
  • Emeren 4mgRenata PLC
  • EmesetVeritas Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Emetus 4 TabletOSL Pharma Ltd.
  • Emirest ODTPharmasia Ltd.
  • Emiset 4Alco Pharma Limited
  • EmistatHealthcare Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • EmistonIbn Sina Pharmaceutical Ind. Ltd.
  • Emitof 4Rangs Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Emofast FTAlbion Laboratories Ltd.
Show all 29 brands
  • Odaron 4 mgAstra Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • ODATRON 4Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Ofmit 4 mgNuvista Pharma PLC.
  • Onaseron ODTIncepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • OncodexJayson Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Ondamax 4Somatec Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • OndantorNevian Lifescience PLC
  • Ondason ODT 4Drug International Ltd.
  • Oneron-4Kemiko Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Onlit 4Asiatic Laboratories Ltd.
  • Osetron ODTAdvanced Chemical Industries PLC.
  • Premesis 4Globe Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • SetonDelta Pharma PLC.
  • Vomifix 4Goodman Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  • VomitronPharmacil Ltd.
  • ZoferSun Pharmaceutical (Bangladesh) Ltd.
  • Zofra ODTEskayef Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Tongi,Gazipur

Brand names differ between countries. Ask a pharmacist or your doctor in Bangladesh before switching. We don't sell or ship these brands. Source: Directorate General of Drug Administration, Bangladesh.

Composition of Zofer-4 mg Tablet

Zofer-4 mg Tablet contains Ondansetron (4mg). It belongs to the Anti-emetic / prokinetic class of medicines.

Uses of Zofer-4 mg Tablet

Treatment and prevention of Vomiting Treatment and prevention of Nausea

Key benefits

  • In Treatment and prevention of Vomiting Zofer 4mg Tablet is used to prevent and treat vomiting by blocking signals in the brain that trigger the vomiting reflex. It provides quick relief and helps patients feel more comfortable
  • especially after surgery
  • chemotherapy
  • or certain illnesses. In Treatment and prevention of Nausea Zofer 4mg Tablet helps relieve nausea by blocking chemical signals in the brain that cause the feeling of sickness. It is especially useful for nausea related to chemotherapy
  • radiation therapy
  • or surgery
  • making patients feel more at ease. Show More

How Zofer-4 mg Tablet works

Zofer 4mg Tablet is an antiemetic medication. It works by blocking the action of a chemical messenger (serotonin) in the brain that may cause nausea and vomiting during anti-cancer treatment (chemotherapy) or after surgery.

How to take Zofer-4 mg Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Zofer 4mg Tablet may be taken with or without food.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Zofer 4mg Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause drowsiness, disorientation and abnormal muscle movements. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Zofer-4 mg Tablet

Most side effects of Zofer-4 mg are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Zofer-4 mg Tablet

PregnancyPregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
BreastfeedingBreast feeding CAUTION
AlcoholAlcohol SAFE
DrivingDriving SAFE
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver CAUTION
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Use it for the shortest period that works. These medicines are not intended for long-term daily use. Report any unusual muscle stiffness, tremor, restlessness or uncontrolled movements of the face or limbs at once — stop and contact your doctor. Tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm problem; some of this group affect the heart's electrical timing. Persistent vomiting needs a diagnosis. Do not keep suppressing it without seeing a doctor, especially with abdominal pain, fever or blood.

Do not take Zofer-4 mg if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for people with bleeding, blockage or perforation of the gut, or with certain heart rhythm disorders.

Interactions with other medicines

Antifungals, some antibiotics and heart-rhythm medicines increase the risk of rhythm problems when combined. Adds to the drowsiness of alcohol and sedatives.

How to store Zofer-4 mg Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Zofer-4 mg Tablet

You have been prescribed Zofer 4mg Tablet for the prevention of nausea and vomiting caused by surgery or due to chemotherapy and radiotherapy. It is fast-acting and starts working within 30 minutes. If you vomit within one hour of taking a dose, take another dose. Avoid heavy meals and try eating small, nourishing snacks throughout the day. Also, sip water regularly to help avoid dehydration.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
SUN PHARMA 2
Therapeutic class:
GASTRO INTESTINAL
Drug class:
Anti-emetic / prokinetic
Chemical class:
Carbazoles

Substitutes for Zofer-4 mg Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Ondansetron (4mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Zofer-4 mg Tablet
Tingo-Md 4 TabletNOUVELLE PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 10`S₹452% more
Vomikind Md 4 mgMANKIND (PHARMA)tablet · 10`S₹463% more
Epinorm Md TabletAPEX LABORATORIES LTD`tablet · 10`S₹487% more
Ondem 4 TabletAlkem Laboratories Ltdtablet · 10 Tablet₹4911% more
Onvom-Md1X10₹5013% more
Vomino -MD TabletScott Edil Pharmacia Ltdtablet · 10 Tablet₹5216% more
Ondem MD 4 TabletAlkem Laboratories Ltdtablet · 10 Tablet₹5216% more
Emeset 4 TabletCIPLA LIMITEDtablet · 10 Tablet₹5216% more
Vomiford 4 Md Tablet10₹5217% more
Zofer Md 4 mg TabletSUN PHARMA 2tablet · 10`S₹5218% more
Vomiset Md 4 TabletINDI PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹5218% more
Periset Md 4 mg TabletIPCA LABORATORIES LTD`tablet · 10`S₹5218% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Sun Pharma

View categories
Abzorb Bar
5% off

Abzorb Bar

Sun Pharma 2 - 100 G

₹154₹162

Save ₹8

Abzorb Dusting Pow
5% off

Abzorb Dusting Pow

Sun Pharma 2 - 60 G

₹93₹98

Save ₹5

Acrotac 10MG Cap
5% offRx

Acrotac 10MG Cap

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 10 mg - 10 S

₹365₹384

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Acrotac 25MG Cap
5% offRx

Acrotac 25MG Cap

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 25 mg - 10 S

₹699₹736

Save ₹37

Prescription required

Afdura
5% offRx

Afdura

Sun Pharma 2 - 10 S

₹373₹393

Save ₹20

Prescription required

Alcros 100MG
5% offRx

Alcros 100MG

Sun Pharma 2 - 100 mg - 10 S

₹170₹179

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Alcros 200MG Tab
5% offRx

Alcros 200MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹226₹238

Save ₹12

Prescription required

Alcros Sb 130MG Caps
5% offRx

Alcros Sb 130MG Caps

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 130 mg - 10 S

₹243₹256

Save ₹13

Prescription required

More in Nausea & Vomiting

View categories
Aeoventa Tab
5% offRx

Aeoventa Tab

Aeon Pharma Corporation - Tablet - 14 S

₹347₹366

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Briv Syrup
5% offRx

Briv Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 10mg - 100 ml

₹424₹446

Save ₹22

Prescription required

Rx

Car-Key 3.125MG Tab

Beat Pharma - Tablet - 3.125 mg - 10 S

₹46₹48

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Carnisure 500 Tablet
Rx

Carnisure 500 Tablet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹429₹438

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Clomic S Oint
5% offRx

Clomic S Oint

East West Pharma - Ointment - 0.05%W/W + 3%W/W - 15 G

₹103₹108

Save ₹5

Prescription required

5% offRx

Clonil 75 SR

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 S

₹252₹266

Save ₹14

Prescription required

Crealap 25K Cap
5% offRx

Crealap 25K Cap

Walfs Pharma - Capsule - 10 S

₹445₹469

Save ₹24

Prescription required

Duralast 30MG Tab
5% offRx

Duralast 30MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 30 mg - 4 S

₹214₹225

Save ₹11

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Xyzal Syrup
10% off

Xyzal Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 60 ml

₹167₹186

Save ₹19

Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
Xyzal Nasal Spray
10% offRx

Xyzal Nasal Spray

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Spray - 6 G

₹529₹588

Save ₹59

Prescription required

14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Gel - 10 ml

₹121
Zentel Tablet
11% offRx

Zentel Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 1 Tablet

₹17₹19

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Xylocaine 5% Ointment
10% offRx

Xylocaine 5% Ointment

German Remedies - Ointment - 50 G

₹52₹58

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Zofer-4 mg Tablet FAQs

What is Zofer-4 mg Tablet used for?
Zofer-4 mg Tablet is commonly used for Treatment and prevention of Vomiting Treatment and prevention of Nausea. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Zofer-4 mg Tablet?
Zofer-4 mg Tablet contains Ondansetron (4mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Zofer-4 mg Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Zofer-4 mg Tablet work?
Zofer 4mg Tablet is an antiemetic medication.
Is Zofer-4 mg Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Zofer-4 mg Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Zofer-4 mg Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Zofer-4 mg are Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Zofer-4 mg Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Zofer-4 mg.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Zofer-4 mg Tablet?
Alcohol SAFE
What if I miss a dose of Zofer-4 mg Tablet?
If you miss a dose of Zofer 4mg Tablet, take it as soon as possible.
Is Zofer-4 mg Tablet habit forming?
No. Zofer-4 mg Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Zofer-4 mg Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Zofer-4 mg Tablet starts at ₹45 (MRP ₹47) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 4 mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Zofer-4 mg Tablet?
Zofer-4 mg Tablet is manufactured by SUN PHARMA 2. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Zofer-4 mg Tablet delivered?
Zofer-4 mg Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Zofer-4 mg Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Ondansetron (4mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹45 (₹4.45 per tablet)
MRP
₹47
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
SUN PHARMA 2
Manufacturer
SUN PHARMA 2
Therapeutic class
GASTRO INTESTINAL
Drug class
Anti-emetic / prokinetic
Chemical class
Carbazoles
Action class
Serotonin 5-HT3 Receptor Antagonists
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 4 mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Zofer-4 mg Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.