Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredDr Reddys Laboratories LtdRESPIRATORY

Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

Acebrophylline (100mg)

Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule is used for asthma Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) Treatment of Bronchitis.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹93₹9.28 per capsule
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Acebrophylline (100mg)
Available variants: capsule 100 mg 10`S
Best price: ₹93 (₹9.28 per capsule)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: DR.REDDYS

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule contains Acebrophylline (100mg). It belongs to the Expectorant / mucolytic / bronchodilator class of medicines.

Uses of Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

Asthma Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) Treatment of Bronchitis

Key benefits

  • In Treatment of Bronchitis Bronchitis leads to chest congestion and wheezing. Acebrobid Capsule relieves symptoms of bronchitis by clearing congestion and relaxing airways.

How Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule works

Acebrobid Capsule is a mucolytic and bronchodilator. It works by relaxing the muscles of the airways and also thins and loosens mucus, making it easier to breathe.

How to take Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Acebrobid Capsule should be taken with or after food.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Acebrobid Capsule, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause vomiting, severe drowsiness, a racing heart and, with codeine, dangerously slow breathing. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

Most side effects of Acebrobid are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

PregnancyPregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
BreastfeedingBreast feeding CAUTION
AlcoholAlcohol CAUTION
DrivingDriving SAFE
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver UNSAFE
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

See a doctor if a cough lasts more than a week, or comes with fever, breathlessness, chest pain or blood in the sputum. Do not give cough and cold preparations to young children except on a doctor's advice. Do not combine two cough preparations — they frequently contain the same ingredients, and the doses add up. Preparations containing codeine can cause dependence and must be used only for the period your doctor specifies.

Do not take Acebrobid if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Codeine-containing preparations are not for children, or for anyone with breathing difficulty.

Interactions with other medicines

Sedating ingredients add to the effect of alcohol and sleeping tablets. Decongestants such as phenylephrine and pseudoephedrine can raise blood pressure — tell your doctor if you are hypertensive.

How to store Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

You have been prescribed Acebrobid Capsule for prevention and treatment of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). It should be taken at the same time each day, preferably in the evening after food. It does not work right away and should not be used to relieve sudden breathing problems. Always keep a fast-acting (rescue) inhaler with you. Your doctor may take regular blood test to monitor potassium level and the level of this medicine in your body. Notify your doctor if you have ever been diagnosed with kidney, liver or heart disease, or if you have a smoking history. Your dose may need to be adjusted. Do not discontinue use without consulting your doctor, even if you feel better.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
DR.REDDYS
Therapeutic class:
RESPIRATORY
Drug class:
Expectorant / mucolytic / bronchodilator
Chemical class:
Xanthine derivative

Substitutes for Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Acebrophylline (100mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule
Brace-100ICARUS HEALTHCARE10`S₹10715% more
Macphylline SyrupMacleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltdsyrup · 100ML₹15971% more
AB Phylline CapsuleSun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltdcapsule · 15 Capsules₹292214% more
AB-Flo SRLUPIN LABTABLET · 10`S₹292215% more
Ab Flo CapsuleLUPIN LABcapsule · 15`S₹308231% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd

View categories
Ace Proxyvon Cr Tab
Rx

Ace Proxyvon Cr Tab

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹196

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
Rx

Ace Proxyvon Sp Tab

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹139

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
Acotrust 100MG Tab
Rx

Acotrust 100MG Tab

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 100 mg - 15 S

₹298

Prescription required

Rx

Agna 10000 Caps

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹352

Prescription required

Agna 25000 Caps
Rx

Agna 25000 Caps

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹821

Prescription required

Alfoo D Caps 10S
Rx

Alfoo D Caps 10S

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹406

Prescription required

Alfoo Tab
Rx

Alfoo Tab

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 30 S

₹858

Prescription required

Alfoo-T 10/5 MG Tab
Rx

Alfoo-T 10/5 MG Tab

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹402

Prescription required

More in Cough & Expectorants

View categories
Rx

Ab Flo N Tab

Lupin Lab - Tablet - 10 S

₹252

Prescription required

Abevia-N Tab
Rx

Abevia-N Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 15 S

₹285

Prescription required

Ablife 200 Tab
Rx

Ablife 200 Tab

Dell - Tablet - 10 S

₹139

Prescription required

Rx

Alcon Syrup

Heal (India) Pharmaceuticals - Syrup - 60 ml

₹98

Prescription required

Alex Cold Syp
Rx

Alex Cold Syp

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Syrup - 60 ml

₹98

Prescription required

Alex L Sus
Rx

Alex L Sus

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - 100 ml

₹155

Prescription required

Asthakind Pro Oral Susp
Rx

Asthakind Pro Oral Susp

Mankind (Pharma) - Oral - 100 ml

₹146

Prescription required

Bronchoril 100MG Cap
Rx

Bronchoril 100MG Cap

Bioceutics - Capsule - 100 mg - 10 S

₹115

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule FAQs

What is Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule used for?
Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule is commonly used for Asthma Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) Treatment of Bronchitis. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule?
Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule contains Acebrophylline (100mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule work?
Acebrobid Capsule is a mucolytic and bronchodilator.
Is Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule a prescription medicine?
Yes. Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule?
The side effects reported most often with Acebrobid are Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Acebrobid.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule?
Alcohol CAUTION
What if I miss a dose of Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule?
If you miss a dose of Acebrobid Capsule, take it as soon as possible.
Is Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule habit forming?
No. Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule starts at ₹93 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in capsule 100 mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule?
Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule is manufactured by DR.REDDYS. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule delivered?
Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule, Quick facts

Salt
Acebrophylline (100mg)
Form
capsule
Best price
₹93 (₹9.28 per capsule)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd
Manufacturer
DR.REDDYS
Therapeutic class
RESPIRATORY
Drug class
Expectorant / mucolytic / bronchodilator
Chemical class
Xanthine derivative
Action class
Xanthine Derivatives- Respiratory
Habit forming
No
Variants
capsule 100 mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Acebrobid 100 mg Capsule.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.