Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
OTC · No prescriptionHimalaya Wellness CompanyDigestive (Herbal), Hepatoprotective (Herbal)

Bonnisan Liquid

Herbal formulation (exact ingredient list and strengths vary by label; commonly includes Dill (Shatapushpa), Chicory (Kasani), Tinospora (Guduchi), Ginger (Sunthi), Emblica officinalis (Amalaki), Phyllanthus niruri (Bhumyamalaki), Terminalia chebula (Haritaki), Terminalia bellirica (Bibhitaki) — strengths not specified)

₹135MRP ₹15010% offIn stock
Order on WhatsApp

Delivered across India in about 3–5 days, Chennai next day. ₹49 delivery, free above ₹999.

Cash on delivery available — pay when your order arrives

Bonnisan Liquid is used for loss of appetite, indigestion, colic/gas, constipation; supportive care for liver function and digestive disturbances in infants/children.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated October 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Herbal formulation (exact ingredient list and strengths vary by label; commonly includes Dill (Shatapushpa), Chicory (Kasani), Tinospora (Guduchi), Ginger (Sunthi), Emblica officinalis (Amalaki), Phyllanthus niruri (Bhumyamalaki), Terminalia chebula (Haritaki), Terminalia bellirica (Bibhitaki) — strengths not specified)
Available variants: syrup 100 Ml
Best price: ₹135 (₹1.35 per ml)
MRP: ₹150
Prescription: Not required
Manufacturer: HIMALAYA DRUG COMPANY`

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Bonnisan Liquid

Bonnisan Liquid contains Herbal formulation (exact ingredient list and strengths vary by label; commonly includes Dill (Shatapushpa), Chicory (Kasani), Tinospora (Guduchi), Ginger (Sunthi), Emblica officinalis (Amalaki), Phyllanthus niruri (Bhumyamalaki), Terminalia chebula (Haritaki), Terminalia bellirica (Bibhitaki) — strengths not specified). It belongs to the Ayurvedic/Herbal digestive & hepatoprotective combination class of medicines.

Uses of Bonnisan Liquid

  • Loss of appetite
  • indigestion
  • colic/gas
  • constipation; supportive care for liver function and digestive disturbances in infants/children

Key benefits

  • Helps improve appetite
  • Relieves indigestion and colic
  • Reduces gas and bloating
  • Supports healthy liver function
  • Helps ease constipation

How Bonnisan Liquid works

Bonnisan is a polyherbal digestive and hepatoprotective syrup. Carminative and antispasmodic herbs help reduce gas and abdominal discomfort, while bitter/hepatoprotective components support bile flow and liver function, improving digestion and appetite.

How to take Bonnisan Liquid

Oral syrup. Shake well before use. Use the measuring cap/dropper as advised by a physician. Generally taken after food; dose and frequency depend on age (infants/children) and clinical condition.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take the missed dose of Bonnisan as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.

If you take too much

Taking more Bonnisan than prescribed can be harmful. If you suspect an overdose, contact a doctor or go to the nearest emergency department at once, and carry the pack or strip with you. In India the emergency number is 112.

Side effects of Bonnisan Liquid

Most side effects of Bonnisan are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • loose stools/diarrhea
  • abdominal discomfort
  • allergic reaction (rash/itching)

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Bonnisan Liquid

PregnancyConsult doctor
AlcoholUse with caution
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Read label before use. Consult a doctor before giving to infants, in chronic liver disease, severe abdominal pain, vomiting, blood in stools, or if symptoms persist/worsen. Stop use and seek medical help if signs of allergy occur. Herbal products may vary; diabetics should check for sugar content. Not a substitute for medical treatment of serious illness.

Interactions with other medicines

No well-established interactions; use with caution if taking other hepatotoxic medicines or multiple digestive/hepatic herbal supplements. Maintain a gap of 1–2 hours from other oral medicines if needed.

How to store Bonnisan Liquid

Store below 25°C in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep bottle tightly closed. Keep out of reach of children.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
HIMALAYA DRUG COMPANY`
Therapeutic class:
Digestive (Herbal), Hepatoprotective (Herbal)
Drug class:
Ayurvedic/Herbal digestive & hepatoprotective combination

More from Himalaya Wellness Company

View categories
Himalaya Baby Lotion With Pure Cow Ghee
10% off

Himalaya Baby Lotion With Pure Cow Ghee

Himalaya Wellness Company - Lotion - 100 ml

₹135₹150

Save ₹15

Himalaya Gentle Baby Shampoo

Himalaya Gentle Baby Shampoo

Himalaya Wellness Company - Shampoo - 100 ml

₹114₹115

Save ₹1

Himalaya Gentle Baby Wash

Himalaya Gentle Baby Wash

Himalaya Wellness Company - 100 ml

₹115
Himalaya Honey And Cream Soap
6% off

Himalaya Honey And Cream Soap

Himalaya Wellness Company - Cream - 125 G

₹60₹64

Save ₹4

Himalaya Liv 52 Ds Syrup
10% off

Himalaya Liv 52 Ds Syrup

Himalaya Wellness Company - Syrup - 200 ml

₹315₹350

Save ₹35

Himalaya Nourishing Baby Soap
10% off

Himalaya Nourishing Baby Soap

Himalaya Wellness Company - Soap - 75 G

₹61₹68

Save ₹7

Himalaya Oil Clear Lemon Face Wash

Himalaya Oil Clear Lemon Face Wash

Himalaya Wellness Company - Oil - 50 ml

₹94₹95

Save ₹1

Himalaya Baby Powder
10% offOut of stock

Himalaya Baby Powder

Himalaya Wellness Company - Powder - 100 G

₹104₹115

Save ₹11

More in Vitamins & Supplements

View categories
Atoderm Intensive Gel-Creme
5% off

Atoderm Intensive Gel-Creme

Bioderma - Gel - 75 ml

₹941₹990

Save ₹49

Bifilac Clausi Oral Sus
10% offRx

Bifilac Clausi Oral Sus

Tablets India Limited - Oral - 10 X5 ml

₹422₹469

Save ₹47

Prescription required

Bifilac Hp
5% offRx

Bifilac Hp

Tablets India Limited - 10 S

₹217₹228

Save ₹11

Prescription required

Calbrit Plus Tab
5% off

Calbrit Plus Tab

Elbrit Life Sciences - Tablet - 1000IU + 500mg - 15 S

₹143₹150

Save ₹7

Calibrain Neo Drops
5% off

Calibrain Neo Drops

Brio Bliss Life Science - Drop - 100mg - 60 ml

₹618₹650

Save ₹32

Carnisure 500 Tablet
Rx

Carnisure 500 Tablet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹429₹438

Save ₹9

Prescription required

5% off

Cheri Syrup

Indchemie Health Specialities - Syrup - 0.5mg/15mL + 7.5mcg/15mL + 32.8mg/15mL - 200 ml

₹200₹210

Save ₹10

Extend Hair Tablet
10% off

Extend Hair Tablet

Klm Lab - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹239₹265

Save ₹26

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Xyzal Syrup
10% off

Xyzal Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 60 ml

₹167₹186

Save ₹19

Zeepam Injection
Rx

Zeepam Injection

Tamman Titoe Pharma Pvt Ltd - Injection - 2 ml

₹12

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
Xyzal Nasal Spray
10% offRx

Xyzal Nasal Spray

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Spray - 6 G

₹529₹588

Save ₹59

Prescription required

Yaskin-G
10% offOut of stock

Yaskin-G

Villi & Puri Scientifica - Tablet - 15 G

₹305₹339

Save ₹34

Zenoxidil F Pro 10 Solution
10% offOut of stock

Zenoxidil F Pro 10 Solution

Not Available - Solution - 60 ml

₹928₹1,031

Save ₹103

Bonnisan Liquid FAQs

What is Bonnisan Liquid used for?
Bonnisan Liquid is commonly used for Loss of appetite, indigestion, colic/gas, constipation; supportive care for liver function and digestive disturbances in infants/children. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Bonnisan Liquid?
Bonnisan Liquid contains Herbal formulation (exact ingredient list and strengths vary by label; commonly includes Dill (Shatapushpa), Chicory (Kasani), Tinospora (Guduchi), Ginger (Sunthi), Emblica officinalis (Amalaki), Phyllanthus niruri (Bhumyamalaki), Terminalia chebula (Haritaki), Terminalia bellirica (Bibhitaki) — strengths not specified). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Bonnisan Liquid?
Oral syrup. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Bonnisan Liquid work?
Bonnisan is a polyherbal digestive and hepatoprotective syrup.
Is Bonnisan Liquid a prescription medicine?
No. Bonnisan Liquid is available over the counter (OTC), no prescription is required. However, it is always safer to consult a doctor or pharmacist before use.
What are the common side effects of Bonnisan Liquid?
The side effects reported most often with Bonnisan are Nausea, loose stools/diarrhea, abdominal discomfort, allergic reaction (rash/itching). Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Bonnisan Liquid be taken during pregnancy?
Consult doctor Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Bonnisan.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Bonnisan Liquid?
Use with caution
What if I miss a dose of Bonnisan Liquid?
Take the missed dose of Bonnisan as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.
Is Bonnisan Liquid habit forming?
No. Bonnisan Liquid is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Bonnisan Liquid cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Bonnisan Liquid starts at ₹135 (MRP ₹150) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in syrup 100 Ml. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Bonnisan Liquid?
Bonnisan Liquid is manufactured by HIMALAYA DRUG COMPANY`. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Bonnisan Liquid delivered?
Bonnisan Liquid is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Bonnisan Liquid, Quick facts

Salt
Herbal formulation (exact ingredient list and strengths vary by label; commonly includes Dill (Shatapushpa), Chicory (Kasani), Tinospora (Guduchi), Ginger (Sunthi), Emblica officinalis (Amalaki), Phyllanthus niruri (Bhumyamalaki), Terminalia chebula (Haritaki), Terminalia bellirica (Bibhitaki) — strengths not specified)
Form
syrup
Best price
₹135 (₹1.35 per ml)
MRP
₹150
Prescription
Not required (OTC)
Brand
Himalaya Wellness Company
Manufacturer
HIMALAYA DRUG COMPANY`
Therapeutic class
Digestive (Herbal), Hepatoprotective (Herbal)
Drug class
Ayurvedic/Herbal digestive & hepatoprotective combination
Habit forming
No
Variants
syrup 100 Ml
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. Manufacturer labeling/pack insert
  2. Ayurvedic pharmacopeial references, established medical literature on herbal digestive/hepatoprotective ingredients
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Bonnisan Liquid.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.