Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredMankind (pharma)Antidiabetic

Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

Metformin (500mg) + Vildagliptin (50mg)

Zukanorm M 500 Tablet is used for type 2 diabetes mellitus (to control blood glucose), Prediabetes/insulin resistance (if prescribed).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹168₹8.42 per tablet
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Metformin (500mg) + Vildagliptin (50mg)
Available variants: tablet 20 Tablet
Best price: ₹168 (₹8.42 per tablet)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: MANKIND (PHARMA)

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Zukanorm M 500 Tablet.

You are viewing

Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

tablet - 20 Tablet

₹168

₹8.42 per tablet

Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Zukanorm M 500 Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

Zukanorm M 500 Tablet contains Metformin (500mg) + Vildagliptin (50mg). It belongs to the Biguanide class of medicines.

Uses of Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

  • Type 2 diabetes mellitus (to control blood glucose)
  • Prediabetes/insulin resistance (if prescribed)

Key benefits

  • Lowers fasting and post‑meal blood sugar
  • Improves insulin sensitivity
  • Helps reduce HbA1c over time
  • Low risk of hypoglycaemia when used alone
  • Weight-neutral or modest weight loss in some patients

How Zukanorm M 500 Tablet works

Metformin lowers glucose production by the liver and improves the body’s sensitivity to insulin. It also reduces intestinal absorption of glucose, helping reduce fasting and post‑meal blood sugar levels.

How to take Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

Oral tablet. Take exactly as prescribed, usually with or after meals to reduce stomach upset. Swallow with water; do not crush unless advised. Maintain diet and exercise along with therapy.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Zukanorm M 500 Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause a dangerous build-up of acid in the blood, with vomiting, severe weakness and laboured breathing. It may cause low blood sugar, particularly if you also take other diabetes medicines. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

Most side effects of Zukanorm M are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • abdominal pain
  • loss of appetite
  • metallic taste
  • flatulence
  • headache

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

PregnancyConsult doctor
BreastfeedingBreast feeding CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
AlcoholAvoid
DrivingDriving CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver UNSAFE
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Risk of lactic acidosis (rare but serious) especially with kidney impairment, dehydration, severe infection, shock, heavy alcohol use, or heart/liver failure—seek urgent care for rapid breathing, severe weakness, abdominal pain, or drowsiness. Dose adjustment/avoid in reduced kidney function; periodic eGFR monitoring needed. Stop temporarily before iodinated contrast imaging and major surgery as advised. Long-term use may cause vitamin B12 deficiency; monitor if anaemia/neuropathy. Not for type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis.

Do not take Zukanorm M if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for people with severe kidney disease, severe liver disease, or an acute illness causing dehydration. Not for people who have had diabetic ketoacidosis. Not for type 1 diabetes or for diabetic ketoacidosis.

Interactions with other medicines

Alcohol (increases lactic acidosis risk), iodinated contrast media, carbonic anhydrase inhibitors (e.g., topiramate, acetazolamide), cimetidine, diuretics, corticosteroids, thyroid hormones, sympathomimetics, antipsychotics (e.g., olanzapine), other antidiabetic medicines/insulin (may increase hypoglycaemia risk when combined)

How to store Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

Store below 25°C in a dry place, protected from moisture and light. Keep out of reach of children.

Expert advice for Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

Take it in addition to regular exercise and a healthy diet to lower levels of blood sugar. Take it with food to lower your chance of having an upset stomach. Inform your doctor about your diabetes treatment if you are due to have surgery under a general anesthetic. Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any deep or rapid breathing, persistent nausea, vomiting, and stomach pain, as Zukanorm M 500 Tablet may cause a rare but serious condition called lactic acidosis, which is an excess of lactic acid in the blood. Your doctor may check your kidney and liver function before starting treatment and regularly thereafter. Inform your doctor if you develop symptoms such as abdominal pain, fatigue, loss of appetite, darkened urine, or yellowing of the eyes or skin (jaundice).

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
MANKIND (PHARMA)
Therapeutic class:
Antidiabetic
Drug class:
Biguanide

Substitutes for Zukanorm M 500 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Metformin (500mg) + Vildagliptin (50mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Zukanorm M 500 Tablet
Vilgreat M 50/500 TabletSANZ PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 10`S₹7058% cheaper
Vildiva M 50/500 TabletMAAXMUS LIFE SCIENCES PVT LTDtablet · 10`S₹7058% cheaper
Gliptagreat M 500 mg TabletMANKIND (PHARMA)tablet · 10`S₹8450% cheaper
Vildadip M TabletHEAL (INDIA) PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 10`S₹8947% cheaper
Intaglip M SR 500 TabletIntas Pharmaceuticals Ltdtablet · 10`S₹9146% cheaper
Vilact M 500 mg Tablettablet · 10`S₹9146% cheaper
Vil gm 500 mg TabletZuventus Healthcare Ltdtablet · 10`S₹9245% cheaper
Vilumet 500 TabletMSN LABORATORIEStablet · 10`S₹9444% cheaper
Torglip M SR 500 TabletTorrent Pharmaceuticals Ltdtablet · 10`S₹9544% cheaper
Vildaprl M 500 TabletPRISTINE PEARL PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹9643% cheaper
Zavamet SR 500 TabletIntas Pharmaceuticals Ltdtablet · 10`S₹9941% cheaper
Vildoff-M 50/500 mg TabletSHAMAR PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 10`S₹10935% cheaper
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Mankind (pharma)

View categories
Abevia 200 SR Tab
Rx

Abevia 200 SR Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 10 S

₹204

Prescription required

Abevia-100MG Cap
Rx

Abevia-100MG Cap

Mankind (Pharma) - Capsule - 100 mg - 15 S

₹162

Prescription required

Abevia-N Tab
Rx

Abevia-N Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 15 S

₹285

Prescription required

Acnestar Face Wash

Acnestar Face Wash

Mankind (Pharma) - 50 Gms

₹150
Acnestar Gel
Rx

Acnestar Gel

Mankind (Pharma) - Gel - 22 G

₹120

Prescription required

Acnestar Gel
Rx

Acnestar Gel

Mankind (Pharma) - Gel - 12 G

₹60

Prescription required

Acnestar Soap

Acnestar Soap

Mankind (Pharma) - Soap - 75 G

₹97

Agptoy Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 10 S

₹310

More in DPP-4 Inhibitors

View categories
Ace Revelol 25/2.5
Rx

Ace Revelol 25/2.5

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - 10 S

₹211

Prescription required

Bylenta D Tab
Rx

Bylenta D Tab

Lloyd Healthcare - Tablet - 10 S

₹192

Prescription required

Dapa Cad M 500 Tab
Rx

Dapa Cad M 500 Tab

Shrrishti Healthcare Products(I) Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹96

Prescription required

Rx

Eglucent Mix 25 Kwikpen

Lupin Lab - 3 ml

₹1,490

Prescription required

Rx

Empadus-10L Tab

Lividus Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd. - Tablet - 10 S

₹141

Prescription required

Empaverse L 25/5MG Tab
Rx

Empaverse L 25/5MG Tab

Verse Lifesciences - Tablet - 10 S

₹112

Prescription required

Euclide M 60 Od Tab
Rx

Euclide M 60 Od Tab

Alkem Lab - Tablet - 10

₹170

Prescription required

Rx

Glimda Mv 2 Tablet

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹194

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Zukanorm M 500 Tablet FAQs

What is Zukanorm M 500 Tablet used for?
Zukanorm M 500 Tablet is commonly used for Type 2 diabetes mellitus (to control blood glucose), Prediabetes/insulin resistance (if prescribed). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Zukanorm M 500 Tablet?
Zukanorm M 500 Tablet contains Metformin (500mg) + Vildagliptin (50mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Zukanorm M 500 Tablet?
Oral tablet. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Zukanorm M 500 Tablet work?
Metformin lowers glucose production by the liver and improves the body’s sensitivity to insulin.
Is Zukanorm M 500 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Zukanorm M 500 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Zukanorm M 500 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Zukanorm M are Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, loss of appetite. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Zukanorm M 500 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Consult doctor Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Zukanorm M.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Zukanorm M 500 Tablet?
Avoid
What if I miss a dose of Zukanorm M 500 Tablet?
If you miss a dose of Zukanorm M 500 Tablet, take it as soon as possible.
Is Zukanorm M 500 Tablet habit forming?
No. Zukanorm M 500 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Zukanorm M 500 Tablet?
Vilgreat M 50/500 Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹70 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Zukanorm M 500 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Zukanorm M 500 Tablet starts at ₹168 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 20 Tablet. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Zukanorm M 500 Tablet?
Zukanorm M 500 Tablet is manufactured by MANKIND (PHARMA). PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Zukanorm M 500 Tablet delivered?
Zukanorm M 500 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Zukanorm M 500 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Metformin (500mg) + Vildagliptin (50mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹168 (₹8.42 per tablet)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
MANKIND (PHARMA)
Manufacturer
MANKIND (PHARMA)
Therapeutic class
Antidiabetic
Drug class
Biguanide
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 20 Tablet
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Zukanorm M 500 Tablet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. Manufacturer labeling
  2. CDSCO/India approved drug information, established medical literature (standard pharmacology texts), clinical guidelines for diabetes management
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Zukanorm M 500 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.