Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
OTC · No prescriptionTorrent Pharmaceuticals LtdVITAMINS MINERALS NUTRIENTS

B-Long Tablet

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg)

B-Long Tablet is used for nutritional deficiencies.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹164MRP ₹1735% off₹5.48 per tablet
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg)
Available variants: tablet tablet 30`S
Best price: ₹164 (₹5.48 per tablet)
MRP: ₹173
Prescription: Not required
Manufacturer: TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of B-Long Tablet

B-Long Tablet contains Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg). It belongs to the B-complex vitamin class of medicines.

Uses of B-Long Tablet

Nutritional deficiencies

Key benefits

  • In Nutritional deficiencies B-Long Tablet provides vitamin B6. Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) plays a vital role in maintaining overall health and well-being. It helps the body convert food into energy
  • supports brain function
  • and strengthens the immune system. This essential vitamin is also important for nerve health
  • and red blood cell production. Adequate vitamin B6 intake can help prevent deficiencies
  • reduce fatigue
  • and promote a healthy nervous system.

How B-Long Tablet works

B-Long Tablet works by helping the body use proteins, carbohydrates, and fats efficiently. It plays an important role in producing neurotransmitters (brain chemicals) that support mood, nerve function, and brain health. It also helps in the formation of red blood cells, which carry oxygen throughout the body. This makes it essential for energy production, immune support, and overall well-being.

How to take B-Long Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. B-Long Tablet should be taken with or after food.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of B-Long Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine is unlikely to cause serious harm, because the body passes surplus B vitamins out in the urine. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of B-Long Tablet

Most side effects of B-Long are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for B-Long Tablet

PregnancyPregnancy SAFE IF PRESCRIBED
BreastfeedingBreast feeding SAFE IF PRESCRIBED
AlcoholAlcohol CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
DrivingDriving SAFE
KidneyKidney CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
LiverLiver CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Tingling, numbness or burning in the hands and feet should be assessed by a doctor rather than self-treated — a supplement does not address the cause. Folic acid can mask a vitamin B12 deficiency while nerve damage continues, so B12 should be checked before taking folic acid long term. Bright yellow urine after a B-complex dose is expected and harmless.

Do not take B-Long if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack.

Interactions with other medicines

Long-term metformin, acid-reducing medicines and some anti-epileptics lower B12 or folate levels. Tell your doctor if you take levodopa, as vitamin B6 can reduce its effect.

How to store B-Long Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for B-Long Tablet

Follow the recommended dosage to avoid deficiency or excessive intake, which may cause nerve-related side effects. Taking it with meals can improve absorption and reduce stomach discomfort. Vitamin B6 is found naturally in foods like bananas, nuts, poultry, and whole grains. Consult a doctor if pregnant, breastfeeding, or taking other medications.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS
Therapeutic class:
VITAMINS MINERALS NUTRIENTS
Drug class:
B-complex vitamin
Chemical class:
Pyridoxine derivative

More from Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd

View categories
Acnemoist Bar
5% off

Acnemoist Bar

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 100 G

₹284₹299

Save ₹15

Acnemoist Bk Cream
5% off

Acnemoist Bk Cream

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 60 G

₹561₹590

Save ₹29

Acnemoist Cream
5% off

Acnemoist Cream

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 60 G

₹469₹494

Save ₹25

5% offRx

Acnetor Ad

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 G

₹366₹385

Save ₹19

Prescription required

5% offRx

Afogatran 110MG Cap

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Capsule - 110 mg - 10 S

₹323₹340

Save ₹17

Prescription required

Afogatran 150
5% offRx

Afogatran 150

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 10

₹361₹380

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Afoglip M 1000
5% offRx

Afoglip M 1000

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 S

₹315₹332

Save ₹17

Prescription required

5% offRx

Afoglip M 500

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15

₹302₹318

Save ₹16

Prescription required

More in B-Complex & B12

View categories
Astyfer Z Capsule
10% off

Astyfer Z Capsule

Tablets India Limited - Capsule - 30 Capsules

₹381₹424

Save ₹43

Atoderm Intensive Gel-Creme
5% off

Atoderm Intensive Gel-Creme

Bioderma - Gel - 75 ml

₹941₹990

Save ₹49

B Alert Tab
6% off

B Alert Tab

Alexpen Remedies - Tablet - 10 S

₹80₹85

Save ₹5

Balvibe Caps
5% off

Balvibe Caps

Bal Pharma Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹117₹123

Save ₹6

5% off

Befer Syrup

Biocon Ltd - Syrup - 200 ml

₹144₹151

Save ₹7

5% off

Benfica Cap

Linux Laboratories - Capsule - 10 S

₹136₹143

Save ₹7

5% off

Bizfer-Xt Tab

Jb Chemicals - Tablet - 15 S

₹286₹301

Save ₹15

5% off

Cheri Syrup

Indchemie Health Specialities - Syrup - 200 ml

₹183₹192

Save ₹9

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
5% offRx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹169₹178

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
6% offRx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹82₹87

Save ₹5

Prescription required

5% offRxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹178₹188

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
5% offRx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹155₹163

Save ₹8

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹29₹30

Save ₹1

Prescription required

5% offRx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹286₹301

Save ₹15

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
5% offRxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹156₹164

Save ₹8

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
5% offRx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹201₹212

Save ₹11

Prescription required

B-Long Tablet FAQs

What is B-Long Tablet used for?
B-Long Tablet is commonly used for Nutritional deficiencies. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in B-Long Tablet?
B-Long Tablet contains Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take B-Long Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does B-Long Tablet work?
B-Long Tablet works by helping the body use proteins, carbohydrates, and fats efficiently.
Is B-Long Tablet a prescription medicine?
No. B-Long Tablet is available over the counter (OTC), no prescription is required. However, it is always safer to consult a doctor or pharmacist before use.
What are the common side effects of B-Long Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with B-Long are Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can B-Long Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy SAFE IF PRESCRIBED Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting B-Long.
Can I drink alcohol while taking B-Long Tablet?
Alcohol CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
What if I miss a dose of B-Long Tablet?
If you miss a dose of B-Long Tablet, take it as soon as possible.
Is B-Long Tablet habit forming?
No. B-Long Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does B-Long Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
B-Long Tablet starts at ₹164 (MRP ₹173) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet tablet 30`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures B-Long Tablet?
B-Long Tablet is manufactured by TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is B-Long Tablet delivered?
B-Long Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

B-Long Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine) (100mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹164 (₹5.48 per tablet)
MRP
₹173
Prescription
Not required (OTC)
Brand
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Manufacturer
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS
Therapeutic class
VITAMINS MINERALS NUTRIENTS
Drug class
B-complex vitamin
Chemical class
Pyridoxine derivative
Action class
Vitamins
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet tablet 30`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on B-Long Tablet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for B-Long Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.