Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredLupin LabAntiplatelet

Clopitab 150 Tablet

Aspirin (150mg) + Clopidogrel (75mg)

Clopitab 150 Tablet is used for prevents blood clots, reduces risk of heart attacks, lowers stroke risk.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹140₹13.99 per tablet
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Aspirin (150mg) + Clopidogrel (75mg)
Available variants: tablet 10 Tablet, tablet 10 Tablet 10 Tablet
Best price: ₹140 (₹13.99 per tablet)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: LUPIN LAB

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Clopitab 150 Tablet.

You are viewing

Clopitab 150 Tablet

tablet - 10 Tablet

₹140

₹13.99 per tablet

  • Anziolet A 75MG Tab

    ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES · tablet - 75 mg - 15 S · Rx

    ₹86

    ₹5.73 per tablet

    Save 59%
  • Anziolet Tab

    ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES · tablet - 15 S · Rx

    ₹107

    ₹7.11 per tablet

    Save 49%
Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Clopitab 150 Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Clopitab 150 Tablet

Clopitab 150 Tablet contains Aspirin (150mg) + Clopidogrel (75mg). It belongs to the Blood thinner class of medicines.

Uses of Clopitab 150 Tablet

  • prevents blood clots
  • reduces risk of heart attacks
  • lowers stroke risk

Key benefits

  • In Prevention of heart attack and stroke Clopitab-A 150 Capsule is a combination of two antiplatelet medicines or blood thinners. It prevents blood from clotting inside the veins and arteries. This helps the blood flow freely around your body thereby preventing a heart attack or stroke (or deep vein thrombosis or pulmonary embolism). Both these medicines together prevent the formation of blood clots and also prevent the existing ones from growing bigger in size. Take it regularly and make appropriate lifestyle changes (such as eating healthy and staying active) to maximize the effectiveness of this medicine. Keep taking it even if you feel well. In Treatment of Acute coronary syndrome Clopitab-A 150 Capsule helps reduce clot formation and prevents platelets from sticking together to form clots. This way the medicine provides a potent anti-clotting effect
  • maintaining blood flow in narrowed arteries
  • which is crucial for preventing heart attacks and other serious cardiovascular events in ACS patients. Show More

How Clopitab 150 Tablet works

Blocks platelet ADP receptors to reduce aggregation.

How to take Clopitab 150 Tablet

Take as directed by the doctor, do not skip doses, do not discontinue without consulting

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Clopitab-A 150 Capsule, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause serious and difficult-to-control bleeding. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Clopitab 150 Tablet

Most side effects of Clopitab are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Bruising or bleeding may occur.

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Clopitab 150 Tablet

PregnancyPregnancy UNSAFE
BreastfeedingBreast feeding UNSAFE
AlcoholAlcohol CAUTION
DrivingDriving CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
KidneyKidney UNSAFE
LiverLiver CAUTION
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Inform doctors before surgery; watch for unusual bleeding.

Do not take Clopitab if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for people with active bleeding, a bleeding disorder, or a recent bleed into the brain.

Interactions with other medicines

Anti-inflammatory painkillers, including over-the-counter ones, sharply raise the bleeding risk. Combining two blood thinners multiplies the risk — never add one yourself. Tell your doctor about all herbal products; several affect clotting.

How to store Clopitab 150 Tablet

Store in a dry place at room temperature.

Expert advice for Clopitab 150 Tablet

You have been prescribed Clopitab-A 150 Capsule to lower your risk of heart attack and stroke. Take it with food to avoid an upset stomach. It increases your risk of bleeding. Be careful while shaving, cutting fingernails or toenails or using sharp objects. Let your doctor know you are taking Clopitab-A 150 Capsule before undergoing any surgical procedure.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
LUPIN LAB
Therapeutic class:
Antiplatelet
Drug class:
Blood thinner

Substitutes for Clopitab 150 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Aspirin (150mg) + Clopidogrel (75mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Clopitab 150 Tablet
Anziolet A 75 mg TabletERGOS LIFE SCIENCEStablet · 15`S₹8638% cheaper
Ceruvin Af CapsuleSUN PHARMA 2capsule · 15`S₹10525% cheaper
Clopilet A 150 CapsuleSUN PHARMAcapsule · 15 Capsules₹10525% cheaper
Anziolet TabletERGOS LIFE SCIENCEStablet · 15`S₹10724% cheaper
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Lupin Lab

View categories
Ab Flo Caps
Rx

Ab Flo Caps

Lupin Lab - Capsule - 15 S

₹308

Prescription required

Rx

Ab Flo N Tab

Lupin Lab - Tablet - 10 S

₹252

Prescription required

Ab Next Gel
Rx

Ab Next Gel

Lupin Lab - Gel - 20 G

₹480

Prescription required

Ab-Flo SR
Rx

Ab-Flo SR

Lupin Lab - Tablet - 10 S

₹292

Prescription required

Abel 40MG Tab
Rx

Abel 40MG Tab

Lupin Lab - Tablet - 40 mg - 10 S

₹174

Prescription required

Rx

Abel 80MG Tab

Lupin Lab - Tablet - 80 mg - 10 S

₹247

Prescription required

Abel Ct Tab
Rx

Abel Ct Tab

Lupin Lab - Tablet - 10 S

₹161

Prescription required

Acogut 300 Er Tab
Rx

Acogut 300 Er Tab

Lupin Lab - Tablet - 10 S

₹528

Prescription required

More in Blood Thinners

View categories
Ace Revelol 25/2.5
Rx

Ace Revelol 25/2.5

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - 10 S

₹211

Prescription required

Anomed L
Rx

Anomed L

Stadmed (P) Ltd - 20 G

₹187

Prescription required

Aztolet 40MG Tab
Rx

Aztolet 40MG Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 40 mg - 10 S

₹318

Prescription required

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab
Rx

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 1.25 mg - 10 S

₹60

Prescription required

Rx

Car-Key 3.125MG Tab

Beat Pharma - Tablet - 3.125 mg - 10 S

₹48

Prescription required

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab
Rx

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 10 S

₹113

Prescription required

Rx

Cinod Beta 10/25 Tab

Ajanta Pharma - Tablet - 20 S

₹221

Prescription required

Rx

Coltro 10MG Tab

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹183

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Clopitab 150 Tablet FAQs

What is Clopitab 150 Tablet used for?
Clopitab 150 Tablet is commonly used for prevents blood clots, reduces risk of heart attacks, lowers stroke risk. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Clopitab 150 Tablet?
Clopitab 150 Tablet contains Aspirin (150mg) + Clopidogrel (75mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Clopitab 150 Tablet?
Take as directed by the doctor, do not skip doses, do not discontinue without consulting Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Clopitab 150 Tablet work?
Blocks platelet ADP receptors to reduce aggregation.
Is Clopitab 150 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Clopitab 150 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Clopitab 150 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Clopitab are Bruising or bleeding may occur.. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Clopitab 150 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy UNSAFE Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Clopitab.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Clopitab 150 Tablet?
Alcohol CAUTION
What if I miss a dose of Clopitab 150 Tablet?
If you miss a dose of Clopitab-A 150 Capsule, take it as soon as possible.
Is Clopitab 150 Tablet habit forming?
No. Clopitab 150 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Clopitab 150 Tablet?
Anziolet A 75 mg Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹86 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Clopitab 150 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Clopitab 150 Tablet starts at ₹140 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 10 Tablet, tablet 10 Tablet 10 Tablet. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Clopitab 150 Tablet?
Clopitab 150 Tablet is manufactured by LUPIN LAB. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Clopitab 150 Tablet delivered?
Clopitab 150 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Clopitab 150 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Aspirin (150mg) + Clopidogrel (75mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹140 (₹13.99 per tablet)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
LUPIN LAB
Manufacturer
LUPIN LAB
Therapeutic class
Antiplatelet
Drug class
Blood thinner
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 10 Tablet, tablet 10 Tablet 10 Tablet
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Clopitab 150 Tablet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Clopitab 150 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.