Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredAlkem LabGASTRO INTESTINAL

Colpep Drops

Dicyclomine (10mg/5ml) + Dimethicone (40mg/5ml)

Colpep Drops is used for treatment of Irritable bowel syndrome Treatment of Abdominal pain.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹50₹3.31 per ml
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Dicyclomine (10mg/5ml) + Dimethicone (40mg/5ml)
Available variants: drop drop 15ML
Best price: ₹50 (₹3.31 per ml)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: ALKEM LAB

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Colpep Drops

Colpep Drops contains Dicyclomine (10mg/5ml) + Dimethicone (40mg/5ml). It belongs to the Antispasmodic and Antacid / H2 blocker class of medicines.

Uses of Colpep Drops

Treatment of Irritable bowel syndrome Treatment of Abdominal pain

Key benefits

  • In Treatment of Irritable bowel syndrome Irritable bowel syndrome is a chronic (long-term) inflammatory disease of the large intestine (colon) that usually needs long-term management. This can lead to bleeding
  • frequent diarrhea
  • bloating
  • flatulence
  • cramps
  • and stomach pain. Colpep Suspension relaxes the muscles in your stomach and gut (intestine) and relieves these symptoms effectively. Usually
  • it is used as an add-on medicine along with other medicines that are given for the management of your child’s condition. Continue giving it to your child for as long as the doctor may advise you to. In Treatment of Abdominal pain Colpep Suspension effectively relieves sudden muscle spasms or contractions in the stomach and intestine (gut)
  • thereby relaxing the muscles and improving the movement of food. This helps to treat abdominal pain (or stomach pain) as well as cramps
  • bloating
  • and discomfort. Give Colpep Suspension to your child in the dose and duration as prescribed for maximum benefit. Show More

How Colpep Drops works

Colpep Suspension is a mixture of two active medicines: dicyclomine, an antispasmodic agent, and dimethicone, an antifoaming medicine. Dicyclomine works by relaxing the muscles in your stomach and gut (intestine). It stops sudden muscle contractions (spasms), thereby relieving abdominal cramps and pain. Whereas, dimethicone disintegrates gas bubbles and allows easy passage of gas.

How to take Colpep Drops

Shake the bottle well before each dose and measure it with the cup, spoon or dropper supplied — a kitchen spoon is not an accurate measure. Take it before meals or when cramps begin. Follow the dose and the duration written on your prescription.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause a racing heart, confusion, blurred vision and difficulty passing urine. It can cause severe loose motions or constipation and disturb the body's salt balance. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Colpep Drops

Most side effects of Colpep are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Colpep Suspension does not pose serious side effects and is well-tolerated by children. In case the side effects do occur
  • they’re likely to subside once the body adapts to the medicine. Consult your child’s doctor if these side effects persist or bother your child. The most common side effects include-

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Colpep Drops

PregnancyConsult your doctor before using this in pregnancy.
BreastfeedingConsult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
AlcoholDo not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
DrivingMay cause drowsiness or affect your concentration. Do not drive until you know how it affects you.
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver CAUTION
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Severe abdominal pain, particularly with fever or vomiting, needs a doctor rather than a painkiller or antispasmodic. May cause blurred vision and drowsiness — do not drive until you know how it affects you. Tell your doctor if you have glaucoma, an enlarged prostate or difficulty passing urine. This is for short-term relief. See a doctor if you need it most days for more than a couple of weeks. Seek urgent care for chest pain that spreads to the arm or jaw, comes with sweating or breathlessness — do not assume it is acidity. Antacids interfere with the absorption of many other medicines. Take them at least two hours apart from anything else.

Do not take Colpep if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for people with glaucoma, urinary retention, or a blockage of the gut. Magnesium-containing antacids are avoided in significant kidney disease.

Interactions with other medicines

Adds to the dry mouth, constipation and drowsiness caused by antihistamines and some antidepressants. Reduces the absorption of thyroid tablets, iron, and several antibiotics — separate them by at least two hours.

How to store Colpep Drops

Store below 30°C, away from direct sunlight. Do not freeze. Once opened, use it within the period printed on the pack. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Colpep Drops

Inform your child’s doctor if your child experiences severe or long-lasting pain in the stomach. Give your child a diet rich in fiber and low in fermentable sugars. Avoid giving gas-producing foods to your child, such as beans, onions, carrots, raisins, and bananas. Encourage your child to exercise daily, as it has potential benefits for constipation and in improving overall well-being.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
ALKEM LAB
Therapeutic class:
GASTRO INTESTINAL
Drug class:
Antispasmodic and Antacid / H2 blocker

Substitutes for Colpep Drops

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Dicyclomine (10mg/5ml) + Dimethicone (40mg/5ml)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Colpep Drops
Gastrazine CapsuleKINESIS PHARMACEUTICALS (P) LTD.`capsule · 10`S₹8776% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Alkem Lab

View categories
A To Z Amino Tab

A To Z Amino Tab

Alkem Lab - Tablet - 15 S

₹241
A To Z Gold Cap

A To Z Gold Cap

Alkem Lab - Capsule - 15 S

₹241
A To Z Ns New Drops

A To Z Ns New Drops

Alkem Lab - Drop - 30 ml

₹133
A To Z Woman Caps

A To Z Woman Caps

Alkem Lab - Capsule - 15 S

₹384
Rx

Alevo 500MG Tab

Alkem Lab - Tablet - 500 mg - 10 S

₹94

Prescription required

Alkepin Odt 100

Alkepin Odt 100

Alkem Lab - 10 S

₹90
Alkepin Odt 12.5

Alkepin Odt 12.5

Alkem Lab - 10 S

₹30

Alkepin Odt 25

Alkem Lab - 10 S

₹30

More in Cramps & Spasm

View categories
Antispasmin Ds Tab
Rx

Antispasmin Ds Tab

Stadmed (P) Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹97

Prescription required

Benizep SR 200MG Cap
Rx

Benizep SR 200MG Cap

Larenon - Capsule - 200 mg - 10 S

₹241

Prescription required

Rx

Buscogast Plus

Sanofi India Ltd - 10

₹83

Prescription required

Rx

Cataspa Tab

Usv Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹45

Prescription required

Rx

Coligon O Tabs 10S

Fourrts India Laboratories Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹59

Prescription required

Colimex Df + Drops
Rx

Colimex Df + Drops

Wallace Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Drop - 15 ml

₹84

Prescription required

Colimex Drops
Rx

Colimex Drops

Wallace Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Drop - 15 ml

₹101

Prescription required

Rx

Colimex Tab

Wallace Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹48

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Colpep Drops FAQs

What is Colpep Drops used for?
Colpep Drops is commonly used for Treatment of Irritable bowel syndrome Treatment of Abdominal pain. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Colpep Drops?
Colpep Drops contains Dicyclomine (10mg/5ml) + Dimethicone (40mg/5ml). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Colpep Drops?
Shake the bottle well before each dose and measure it with the cup, spoon or dropper supplied — a kitchen spoon is not an accurate measure. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Colpep Drops work?
Colpep Suspension is a mixture of two active medicines: dicyclomine, an antispasmodic agent, and dimethicone, an antifoaming medicine.
Is Colpep Drops a prescription medicine?
Yes. Colpep Drops is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Colpep Drops?
The side effects reported most often with Colpep are Colpep Suspension does not pose serious side effects and is well-tolerated by children. In case the side effects do occur, they’re likely to subside once the body adapts to the medicine. Consult your child’s doctor if these side effects persist or bother your child. The most common side effects include-. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Colpep Drops be taken during pregnancy?
Consult your doctor before using this in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Colpep.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Colpep Drops?
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.
What if I miss a dose of Colpep Drops?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Colpep Drops habit forming?
No. Colpep Drops is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Colpep Drops cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Colpep Drops starts at ₹50 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in drop drop 15ML. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Colpep Drops?
Colpep Drops is manufactured by ALKEM LAB. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Colpep Drops delivered?
Colpep Drops is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Colpep Drops, Quick facts

Salt
Dicyclomine (10mg/5ml) + Dimethicone (40mg/5ml)
Form
drop
Best price
₹50 (₹3.31 per ml)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
ALKEM LAB
Manufacturer
ALKEM LAB
Therapeutic class
GASTRO INTESTINAL
Drug class
Antispasmodic and Antacid / H2 blocker
Habit forming
No
Variants
drop drop 15ML
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Colpep Drops is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Colpep Drops.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.