Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredErgos Life SciencesLipid-lowering agent

Rozudoc 40 Tablet

Rosuvastatin (10mg)

Currently out of stock

Same composition, in stock now. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you switch.

  • Fortius 10 mg Tablet₹39View
  • Jesro 5 mg Tablet₹63View
  • Rosudus 10 mg Tablet₹71View

Rozudoc 40 Tablet is used for rozudoc 10 Tablet is used in the treatment of high cholesterol.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified order

Key details

Salt: Rosuvastatin (10mg)
Available variants: tablet 10mg 10`S
Best price: ₹436 (₹43.60 per tablet)
MRP: ₹459
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES

Ordering notes

Delivery details are shown when the medicine is back in stock.
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Rozudoc 40 Tablet in Bangladesh

64 brands registered in Bangladesh with the same salt, strength and form.

  • Ambar 10Desh Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Amivas 10Amico Laboratories Ltd.
  • BestcolBiopharma Ltd.
  • Cholcut 10Ziska Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Corestin-10Unimed Unihealth Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Corovas 10Goodman Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  • Corvastin 10 TabletCenteon Pharma Limited
  • CrestonEskayef Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Mirpur.
  • Creston 10Eskayef Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Tongi,Gazipur
  • CrevaRadiant Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Innostatin 10Bexter Pharmaceuticals
  • Lipiros 10Pacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Show all 64 brands
  • Mevast-10 TabletRangs Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • NestorNavana Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Osovast 10mgApex Pharma Ltd.
  • R-Vtin-10Nipa Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rauto 10Maks Drugs Ltd.
  • Restat 10Ibn Sina Pharmaceutical Ind. Ltd.
  • Rexovast 10Everest Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rocium 10C2C Pharma Limited
  • RocovasIncepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • RolipRenata PLC
  • RopitorOpsonin Pharma Limited
  • Roseliv 10Nevian Lifescience PLC
  • RosetorAdvanced Chemical Industries PLC.
  • RosicardThe White Horse Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • RostabThe ACME Laboratories Ltd.
  • RostatinDrug International Ltd.
  • Rostatin-10Drug International Ltd., Gopalpur
  • Rosterol 10United Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • RosuPopular Pharmaceuticals PLC
  • Rosubest TabletBenham Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rosucard 10Concord Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • RosucolNovelta Bestway Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rosufast 10Euro Pharma Ltd.
  • Rosufine 10Active Fine Chemicals Ltd.
  • RosugenGeneral Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rosulip-10Globe Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rosulux-10One Pharma Ltd.
  • Rosumax 10Labaid Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • RosunaafNaafco Pharma PLC.
  • Rosunor 10Asiatic Laboratories Ltd.
  • Rosupid 10Nuvista Pharma PLC.
  • Rosustat 10Veritas Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rosutac 10 mgAstra Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rosutin 10 mgBeximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rosutrol 10Somatec Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • RosuvaSquare Pharmaceuticals PLC, Pabna
  • Rosuva 10Square Lifesciences Limited, Pabna
  • RosuvastatinAlbion Specialized Pharma Limited
  • Rosvin 10Alco Pharma Limited
  • Rotovast 10Sharif Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • RovastHealthcare Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Rovator 10NIPRO JMI Pharma Limited
  • Rovex 10Orion Pharma Ltd.
  • Rovius 10DBL Pharmaceuticals Limited
  • Rozavas 10Albion Laboratories Ltd.
  • RozavelSun Pharmaceutical (Bangladesh) Ltd.
  • Rozavel 10Sun Pharmaceuticals (EZ) Ltd., Narayanganj
  • Rozenon 10 mg TabletSynovia Pharma PLC.
  • RTVDelta Pharma PLC.
  • RuvastinAristopharma Limited
  • RVN 10Silco Pharmaceuticlas Ltd.
  • SB-Rostin 10Sunman-Birdem Pharma Ltd.

Brand names differ between countries. Ask a pharmacist or your doctor in Bangladesh before switching. We don't sell or ship these brands. Source: Directorate General of Drug Administration, Bangladesh.

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Rozudoc 40 Tablet.

You are viewing

Rozudoc 40 Tablet

tablet - 10mg - 10 S

₹436

₹43.60 per tablet

  • Fortius 10MG Tab

    Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd · tablet - 10 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹39

    ₹3.91 per tablet

    Save 91%
  • Jesro 5MG Tab

    MAAXMUS LIFE SCIENCES PVT LTD · tablet - 5 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹63

    ₹6.27 per tablet

    Save 86%
  • Rosudus 10MG Tab 10S

    ONEUS PHARMA HEALTH CARE · tablet - 10 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹71

    ₹7.13 per tablet

    Save 84%
Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Rozudoc 40 Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Rozudoc 40 Tablet

Rozudoc 40 Tablet contains Rosuvastatin (10mg). It belongs to the Statin / lipid modifier class of medicines.

Uses of Rozudoc 40 Tablet

Rozudoc 10 Tablet is used in the treatment of high cholesterol.

Key benefits

  • Proven to reduce heart attacks and strokes
  • Usually taken once a day
  • Benefit continues for as long as you take it

How Rozudoc 40 Tablet works

Rozudoc 10 Tablet is a lipid-lowering medication (statin). It works by blocking an enzyme (HMG-CoA-reductase) that is required in the body to make cholesterol. It thus lowers "bad" cholesterol (LDL), triglycerides and raises "good" cholesterol (HDL).

How to take Rozudoc 40 Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Rozudoc 10 Tablet may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine is unlikely to cause immediate harm but may increase the risk of muscle and liver injury. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Rozudoc 40 Tablet

Most side effects of Rozudoc are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Headache Stomach pain Constipation Feeling sick Muscle pain Weakness Dizziness Increased glucose level in blood

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Rozudoc 40 Tablet

PregnancyRozudoc 10 Tablet is highly unsafe to use during pregnancy.<br>Human and animal studies have shown significant adverse effects on the foetus. Please consult your doctor.
BreastfeedingRozudoc 10 Tablet is probably unsafe to use during lactation. Limited human data suggest that the drug could represent a significant risk to the baby.
AlcoholTaking alcohol with Rosuvastatin increases the chances of liver dysfunction.
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyRozudoc 10 Tablet should be used with caution in patients with kidney disease. Dose adjustment of Rozudoc 10 Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.<br>Use of Rozudoc 10 Tablet is not recommended in patients with severe kidney disease.
LiverRozudoc 10 Tablet should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Rozudoc 10 Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.<br>Use of Rozudoc 10 Tablet is not recommended in patients with severe liver disease and active liver disease.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Report unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness — especially with fever or dark urine — without waiting for your next appointment. Your doctor will check your liver with a blood test before starting and from time to time afterwards. Cholesterol medicines work silently; you will not feel their benefit, and that is not a reason to stop. Tell your doctor if you develop new or worsening diabetes symptoms.

Do not take Rozudoc if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Must not be used in pregnancy or while breastfeeding. Not for people with active liver disease.

Interactions with other medicines

Grapefruit juice raises the level of some statins — avoid it. Certain antibiotics, antifungals and fibrates increase the risk of muscle damage when combined.

How to store Rozudoc 40 Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Rozudoc 40 Tablet

<div class="style__desktop-container___1hcBT"><div class="style__desktop-video___2GTR9"><div class="styles__video-img___1rCzR"><div class=""/><div class=""/></div></div><div><div><div><div><div class="ExpertAdviceItem__content___1Djk2"><ul><li><div>Rozudoc 10 Tablet treats high cholesterol by lowering "bad" cholesterol (LDL) and triglycerides (fats). It should be taken in addition to regular exercise and low-fat diet.</div></li> <li><div>It also reduces the risk of heart attack and stroke.</div></li> <li><div>In general, Rozudoc 10 Tablet is safe. It may cause diarrhea, gas or an upset stomach. If any of these happen to you, take it with food.</div></li> <li><div>Inform your doctor if you experience fatigue, muscle weakness or muscle pain. </div></li> <li>Your doctor may monitor your liver function before starting the treatment and regularly thereafter. Inform your doctor if you notice signs of liver problem such as yellowing of skin or eyes, unusually dark urine or stomach pains.</li> <li><div>Inform your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease or diabetes. If you are diabetic, monitor your blood sugar level regularly as Rozudoc 10 Tablet may cause an increase in your blood sugar level.</div></li> <li>Do not take Rozudoc 10 Tablet if you are pregnant or planning to conceive.</li></ul></div></div></div></div></div></div>

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES
Therapeutic class:
Lipid-lowering agent
Drug class:
Statin / lipid modifier

Substitutes for Rozudoc 40 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Rosuvastatin (10mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Rozudoc 40 Tablet
Fortius 10 mg TabletAbbott Healthcare Pvt Ltdtablet · 10`S₹3991% cheaper
Jesro 5 mg TabletMAAXMUS LIFE SCIENCES PVT LTDtablet · 10`S₹6386% cheaper
Rosudus 10 mg TabletONEUS PHARMA HEALTH CAREtablet · 10`S₹7184% cheaper
Rosuzeal 10 mg TabletXYRIS LIFE SCIENCES PVT LTDtablet · 10`S₹8082% cheaper
Roslife 10 TabletSTATURE LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATEtablet · 10`S₹8880% cheaper
Rozupex-10 TabletPILLS N TAB INDIAAtablet · 10`S₹9478% cheaper
Wyteros 10 mg TabletEYSYS PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹9578% cheaper
Rosuless 10 mg TabletCorona Remedies Pvt Ltdtablet · 15`S₹10376% cheaper
Prezivas 10 mg TabletELINOR PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTDtablet · 10`S₹11873% cheaper
Rosuvat 10 mg Tablet10₹12671% cheaper
Lipirose 10 TabletMANKIND (PHARMA)tablet · 10 Tablet₹12771% cheaper
Rosmi 10 mg TabletCADILA PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹13669% cheaper
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Ergos Life Sciences

View categories
5% offRx

Amicobal Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 10mg + 1500mcg - 15 S

₹243₹256

Save ₹13

Prescription required

Anziolet A 75MG Tab
5% offRx

Anziolet A 75MG Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 75 mg - 15 S

₹82₹86

Save ₹4

Prescription required

Best 22 Plus Syrup
5% off

Best 22 Plus Syrup

Ergos Life Sciences - Syrup - 200 ml

₹195₹205

Save ₹10

Best 22 Tabs
5% off

Best 22 Tabs

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 15 S

₹128₹135

Save ₹7

Calvoli Tab
5% offRx

Calvoli Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 15 S

₹209₹220

Save ₹11

Prescription required

5% offRx

Cebest 200MG Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹193₹203

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Cebest Cv 50MG Dry Syp
5% offRx

Cebest Cv 50MG Dry Syp

Ergos Life Sciences - Syrup - 50 mg - 30 ml

₹113₹119

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Enzesta Tab
5% offRx

Enzesta Tab

Ergos Life Sciences - Tablet - 10 S

₹309₹325

Save ₹16

Prescription required

More in Cholesterol

View categories
Ace Revelol 25/2.5
5% offRx

Ace Revelol 25/2.5

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - 10 S

₹213₹225

Save ₹12

Prescription required

Anomed L
5% offRx

Anomed L

Stadmed (P) Ltd - 20 G

₹195₹205

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Aztolet 40MG Tab
5% offRx

Aztolet 40MG Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 40 mg - 10 S

₹332₹349

Save ₹17

Prescription required

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab
5% offRx

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 1.25 mg - 10 S

₹57₹60

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Rx

Car-Key 3.125MG Tab

Beat Pharma - Tablet - 3.125 mg - 10 S

₹46₹48

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab
Rx

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 40mg + 10mg + 6.25mg - 10 S

₹108₹113

Save ₹5

Prescription required

5% offRx

Cinod Beta 10/25 Tab

Ajanta Pharma - Tablet - 10mg + 25mg - 20 S

₹210₹221

Save ₹11

Prescription required

5% offRx

Clexane 60MG Inj

Emcure Pharma - Injection - 60 mg - 1

₹682₹718

Save ₹36

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Xyzal Syrup
10% off

Xyzal Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 60 ml

₹167₹186

Save ₹19

Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
Xyzal Nasal Spray
10% offRx

Xyzal Nasal Spray

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Spray - 6 G

₹529₹588

Save ₹59

Prescription required

14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Zytee Rb Oral Gel

Gel - 10 ml

₹121
Zentel Tablet
11% offRx

Zentel Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 1 Tablet

₹17₹19

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Xylocaine 5% Ointment
10% offRx

Xylocaine 5% Ointment

German Remedies - Ointment - 50 G

₹52₹58

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Rozudoc 40 Tablet FAQs

What is Rozudoc 40 Tablet used for?
Rozudoc 40 Tablet is commonly used for Rozudoc 10 Tablet is used in the treatment of high cholesterol. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Rozudoc 40 Tablet?
Rozudoc 40 Tablet contains Rosuvastatin (10mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Rozudoc 40 Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Rozudoc 40 Tablet work?
Rozudoc 10 Tablet is a lipid-lowering medication (statin).
Is Rozudoc 40 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Rozudoc 40 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Rozudoc 40 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Rozudoc are Headache Stomach pain Constipation Feeling sick Muscle pain Weakness Dizziness Increased glucose level in blood. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Rozudoc 40 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Rozudoc 10 Tablet is highly unsafe to use during pregnancy.<br>Human and animal studies have shown significant adverse effects on the foetus. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Rozudoc.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Rozudoc 40 Tablet?
Taking alcohol with Rosuvastatin increases the chances of liver dysfunction.
What if I miss a dose of Rozudoc 40 Tablet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Rozudoc 40 Tablet habit forming?
No. Rozudoc 40 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Rozudoc 40 Tablet?
Fortius 10 mg Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹39 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Rozudoc 40 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Rozudoc 40 Tablet starts at ₹436 (MRP ₹459) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 10mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Rozudoc 40 Tablet?
Rozudoc 40 Tablet is manufactured by ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Rozudoc 40 Tablet delivered?
Rozudoc 40 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Rozudoc 40 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Rosuvastatin (10mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹436 (₹43.60 per tablet)
MRP
₹459
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES
Manufacturer
ERGOS LIFE SCIENCES
Therapeutic class
Lipid-lowering agent
Drug class
Statin / lipid modifier
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 10mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Rozudoc 40 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.