Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredAbbott India Limitedprescription

Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Vonoprazan (10mg)

₹155MRP ₹1635% offIn stock
Order on WhatsApp

Delivered across India in about 3–5 days, Chennai next day. ₹49 delivery, free above ₹999.

Cash on delivery available — pay when your order arrives

This medicine needs a prescription.

You can pay now and add the prescription afterwards. We pack your order only after a pharmacist verifies it.

Upload prescriptionNo prescription? A doctor will call you (free)

A doctor decides whether a prescription can be issued. If it is not issued, the prescription items in your order are cancelled and refunded. You choose this at checkout.

Vonefi 10 mg Tablet is used for treatment of Stomach ulcers Treatment of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Vonoprazan (10mg)
Available variants: tablet 10 mg 10`S
Best price: ₹155 (₹15.48 per tablet)
MRP: ₹163
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: Abbott India Limited

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Vonefi 10 mg Tablet in Bangladesh

34 brands registered in Bangladesh with the same salt, strength and form.

  • Arena 10Unimed Unihealth Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Bygerd 10Incepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Kenzo 10Healthcare Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Novonil 10Pharmasia Ltd.
  • Ornova 10Advanced Chemical Industries PLC.
  • PCAB-10 F.C. TabletRenata PLC
  • Prazan 10 mg TabletSynovia Pharma PLC.
  • Provon-10 TabletC2C Pharma Limited
  • Unigerd 10NIPRO JMI Pharma Limited
  • Venocid- 10Drug International Ltd., Gopalpur
  • Vinca 10Apex Pharma Ltd.
  • Vonion-10Orion Pharma Ltd.
Show all 34 brands
  • Vonity 10 TabletGeneral Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonix 10The ACME Laboratories Ltd.
  • Voniza 10Square Pharmaceuticals PLC, Gazipur
  • Vonliv 10Opsonin Pharma Limited
  • Vono 10Radiant Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonobest 10One Pharma Ltd.
  • Vonocab10Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonocare -10The White Horse Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • VonofastChemist Laboratories Ltd.
  • Vonofix 10Aristopharma Limited
  • Vonolend 10Ziska Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonomax -10Popular Pharmaceuticals PLC
  • Vonopa 10Beacon Pharmaceuticals PLC
  • VONOPEP 10Biopharma Ltd.
  • Vonopres 10Silva Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonosil 10Everest Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonotem 10 TabletTeam Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonotop10Euro Pharma Ltd.
  • Vonover 10Veritas Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vonozan 10Delta Pharma PLC.
  • VontacNavana Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
  • Vopran 10 TabletPharmik Laboratories Ltd.

Brand names differ between countries. Ask a pharmacist or your doctor in Bangladesh before switching. We don't sell or ship these brands. Source: Directorate General of Drug Administration, Bangladesh.

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Vonefi 10 mg Tablet.

You are viewing

Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹155

₹15.48 per tablet

  • Voprazan 10MG Tab

    DELVIN · tablet - 10 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹76

    ₹7.57 per tablet

    Save 51%
  • Vopraz 10MG Tab

    DELVIN · tablet - 10 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹76

    ₹7.57 per tablet

    Save 51%
  • Vonacid 10 Tab

    MICRO LABS · tablet - 10mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹79

    ₹7.92 per tablet

    Save 49%
Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Vonefi 10 mg Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Vonefi 10 mg Tablet contains Vonoprazan (10mg). It belongs to the Proton pump inhibitor class of medicines.

Uses of Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Treatment of Stomach ulcers Treatment of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux)

Key benefits

  • In Treatment of Stomach ulcers Vonefi 10 Tablet helps ulcers heal faster and reduces the chance of them coming back. It also works quickly
  • providing relief from ulcer symptoms sooner than other medicines. Overall
  • Vonefi 10 Tablet is considered a reliable option for managing and healing stomach ulcers. In Treatment of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux) In gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
  • Vonefi 10 Tablet decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach
  • which helps to alleviate symptoms like heartburn and acid regurgitation. Additionally
  • Vonefi 10 Tablet can provide quicker relief compared to other medications and is often used when other treatments have not worked well enough. Show More

How Vonefi 10 mg Tablet works

Vonefi 10 Tablet works by decreasing the amount of acid your stomach makes. Decreasing excess stomach acid can help ulcers heal and relieve symptoms such as heartburn and stomach pain.

How to take Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Vonefi 10 Tablet may be taken with or without food.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Vonefi 10 Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine may cause confusion, blurred vision, sweating and a fast heartbeat. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Most side effects of Vonefi are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

PregnancyPregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
BreastfeedingBreast feeding CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
AlcoholAlcohol CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
DrivingDriving CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver CAUTION
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Take it on an empty stomach, about half an hour to an hour before your first meal — this is when the acid pumps are most active and the medicine works best. Long-term use has been linked to low magnesium and low vitamin B12, and to a higher risk of bone fracture. Review the need with your doctor rather than continuing indefinitely. Tell your doctor if acidity comes with difficulty swallowing, vomiting, weight loss, or black stools — these need investigation, not a longer course. Do not stop a long course abruptly; acid can rebound. Your doctor will taper it.

Do not take Vonefi if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack.

Interactions with other medicines

Reduces the absorption of some antifungals, iron and certain HIV medicines. Tell your doctor if you take clopidogrel, methotrexate or a blood thinner.

How to store Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Before taking Vonefi 10 Tablet, tell your doctor if you are allergic to it. Inform your doctor if you have liver/kidney problems. Inform your doctor if you have low magnesium, calcium, or potassium in your blood or you are taking a medicine to increase urine (diuretic).

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
Abbott India Limited
Marketed by:
ABBOTT INDIA LTD
Therapeutic class:
prescription
Drug class:
Proton pump inhibitor
Chemical class:
Phenylpyrroles

Substitutes for Vonefi 10 mg Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Vonoprazan (10mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Vonefi 10 mg Tablet
Voprazan 10 mg TabletDELVINtablet · 10`S₹7651% cheaper
Vopraz 10 mg TabletDELVINtablet · 10`S₹7651% cheaper
Vonacid 10 TabletMICRO LABStablet · 10`S₹7949% cheaper
Vocid 10 mg TabletZYDUS HEALTHCARE PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹8048% cheaper
Vozan 10 TabletERIS LIFE SCIENCES PVT LTDtablet · 10S₹8843% cheaper
Volstar 10 mg TabletAJANTA PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹8943% cheaper
Vonomac 10 mg TabletMacleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltdtablet · 10`S₹9141% cheaper
Vonohenz 10 TabletLARENONtablet · 10`S₹9837% cheaper
Vonogress 10 TabletLARENONtablet · 10`S₹10830% cheaper
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Abbott India Limited

View categories
Antoxipan Ds Sachet

Antoxipan Ds Sachet

Abbott India Limited - Sachet - 6 G

₹44₹46

Save ₹2

5% off

Antoxipan Tab

Abbott India Limited - Tablet - 15 S

₹534₹562

Save ₹28

Arachitol Inj 3 Lakhs
5% offRx

Arachitol Inj 3 Lakhs

Abbott India Limited - Injection - 000IU/1mL - 6 X1 ml

₹345₹364

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Arachitol Inj 6 Lakhs
5% offRx

Arachitol Inj 6 Lakhs

Abbott India Limited - Injection - 6 X1 ml

₹483₹509

Save ₹26

Prescription required

Arachitol Kids 400IU
5% off

Arachitol Kids 400IU

Abbott India Limited - 400 iu - 15 ml

₹208₹219

Save ₹11

5% offRx

Arachitol Nano Sf 60K IU

Abbott India Limited - 5 ml

₹113₹119

Save ₹6

Prescription required

9% off

Brufen 200 Tablet

Abbott India Limited - Tablet - 15 Tablet

₹10₹11

Save ₹1

Brufen 400 Tablet
12% off

Brufen 400 Tablet

Abbott India Limited - Tablet - 20 Tablet

₹23₹26

Save ₹3

More in Acidity & PPIs

View categories
Aeoventa Tab
5% offRx

Aeoventa Tab

Aeon Pharma Corporation - Tablet - 14 S

₹347₹366

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Briv Syrup
5% offRx

Briv Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 10mg - 100 ml

₹424₹446

Save ₹22

Prescription required

Rx

Car-Key 3.125MG Tab

Beat Pharma - Tablet - 3.125 mg - 10 S

₹46₹48

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Carnisure 500 Tablet
Rx

Carnisure 500 Tablet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹429₹438

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Clomic S Oint
5% offRx

Clomic S Oint

East West Pharma - Ointment - 0.05%W/W + 3%W/W - 15 G

₹103₹108

Save ₹5

Prescription required

5% offRx

Clonil 75 SR

Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 S

₹252₹266

Save ₹14

Prescription required

Crealap 25K Cap
5% offRx

Crealap 25K Cap

Walfs Pharma - Capsule - 10 S

₹445₹469

Save ₹24

Prescription required

Empaverse L 25/5MG Tab
5% offRx

Empaverse L 25/5MG Tab

Verse Lifesciences - Tablet - 25mg + 5mg - 10 S

₹106₹112

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
D9 Hairblendz Nutritional Hair Kit
19% off

D9 Hairblendz Nutritional Hair Kit

D9 Healthcare Llp - Tablet - Kit

₹1,350₹1,664

Save ₹314

Mucolite Drops
Out of stock

Mucolite Drops

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Drop - 15 ml

₹45₹46

Save ₹1

8% offOut of stock

New Folinal Tablet

Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹109₹118

Save ₹9

Nezaflo Nasal Spray
Rx

Nezaflo Nasal Spray

Sun Pharma - Spray - 12 ml

₹413₹422

Save ₹9

Prescription required

11% offRx

Myoril Injection

Corona Remedies Pvt Ltd - Injection - 2 ml

₹66₹74

Save ₹8

Prescription required

Nicotex 2mg Mint Plus Sugar Free Nicotine Gum
10% offOut of stock

Nicotex 2mg Mint Plus Sugar Free Nicotine Gum

Cipla Health Ltd - 12 Chewing Gums

₹109₹121

Save ₹12

Nan Pro 2 Follow Up Formula Powder (After 6 Months Upto 12 Months)
8% offOut of stock

Nan Pro 2 Follow Up Formula Powder (After 6 Months Upto 12 Months)

Nestle India Ltd - Powder - 400 G

₹768₹835

Save ₹67

Nasivion Paediatric Nasal Drops
9% off

Nasivion Paediatric Nasal Drops

Procter & Gamble Health Ltd - Drop - 10 ml

₹88₹97

Save ₹9

Vonefi 10 mg Tablet FAQs

What is Vonefi 10 mg Tablet used for?
Vonefi 10 mg Tablet is commonly used for Treatment of Stomach ulcers Treatment of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (Acid reflux). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Vonefi 10 mg Tablet?
Vonefi 10 mg Tablet contains Vonoprazan (10mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Vonefi 10 mg Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Vonefi 10 mg Tablet work?
Vonefi 10 Tablet works by decreasing the amount of acid your stomach makes.
Is Vonefi 10 mg Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Vonefi 10 mg Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Vonefi 10 mg Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Vonefi are Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Vonefi 10 mg Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Vonefi.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Vonefi 10 mg Tablet?
Alcohol CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
What if I miss a dose of Vonefi 10 mg Tablet?
If you miss a dose of Vonefi 10 Tablet, take it as soon as possible.
Is Vonefi 10 mg Tablet habit forming?
No. Vonefi 10 mg Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Vonefi 10 mg Tablet?
Voprazan 10 mg Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹76 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Vonefi 10 mg Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Vonefi 10 mg Tablet starts at ₹155 (MRP ₹163) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 10 mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Vonefi 10 mg Tablet?
Vonefi 10 mg Tablet is manufactured by Abbott India Limited. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Vonefi 10 mg Tablet delivered?
Vonefi 10 mg Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Vonefi 10 mg Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Vonoprazan (10mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹155 (₹15.48 per tablet)
MRP
₹163
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Brand
Abbott India Limited
Manufacturer
Abbott India Limited
Marketed by
ABBOTT INDIA LTD
Therapeutic class
prescription
Drug class
Proton pump inhibitor
Chemical class
Phenylpyrroles
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 10 mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Vonefi 10 mg Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.