Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredHaeal HeartsLipid-lowering agent

Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

Rosuvastatin

Currently out of stock

Tell us and we will let you know when it is back, or ask a pharmacist on WhatsApp.

Currently out of stock

We'll let you know the moment Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is back in stock.

Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is used for this medicine is used in the treatment of high cholesterol and prevention of heart attack and stroke.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated October 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified order

Key details

Salt: Rosuvastatin
Available variants: tablet 20 mg 10`S
Best price: ₹125 (₹12.47 per tablet)
MRP: ₹131
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: HAEAL HEARTS

Ordering notes

Delivery details are shown when the medicine is back in stock.
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet contains Rosuvastatin. It belongs to the Statin / lipid modifier class of medicines.

Uses of Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

  • High cholesterol
  • Prevention of heart attack
  • Stroke

Benefits of Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

In High cholesterol
Rosuheal lowers the 'bad' LDL cholesterol in your blood, slowing the build-up of fatty deposits in your arteries. The benefit builds over months and years rather than being something you feel.
In Prevention of heart attack and stroke
Rosuheal stabilises the fatty plaques already lining your arteries so they are less likely to rupture and block a vessel. That is what lowers the chance of a heart attack or stroke.

How Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet works

Rosuvastatin lowers the amount of bad cholesterol your liver makes and helps clear it from the blood, which slows the furring of your arteries.

How to take Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Do not chew, crush or break it unless your doctor has told you to. Take it with or without food, usually in the evening. Taking it at about the same time each day helps you remember. Follow the dose and the duration written on your prescription.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is almost due, skip the one you missed — never take two doses together to catch up.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine is unlikely to cause immediate harm but may increase the risk of muscle and liver injury. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

Most side effects of Rosuheal are mild and settle as the body gets used to the medicine. The ones reported most often are:

  • Muscle aches
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Constipation or loose motions
  • Raised liver enzymes

Stop the medicine and get help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

AlcoholCAUTION
Alcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine. Limit it.
PregnancyUNSAFE
Not recommended in pregnancy. It may harm the developing baby, so tell your doctor at once if you are or might be pregnant.
Breast feedingUNSAFE
Not recommended while breastfeeding.
DrivingSAFE
Not expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyCAUTION
Use with caution if you have kidney disease. Your doctor may adjust the dose or monitor your kidney function.
LiverCONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
Consult your doctor if you have liver disease.

Warnings and precautions

Report unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness — especially with fever or dark urine — without waiting for your next appointment. Your doctor will check your liver with a blood test before starting and from time to time afterwards. Cholesterol medicines work silently; you will not feel their benefit, and that is not a reason to stop. Tell your doctor if you develop new or worsening diabetes symptoms.

Do not take Rosuheal if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Must not be used in pregnancy or while breastfeeding. Not for people with active liver disease.

Interactions with other medicines

Grapefruit juice raises the level of some statins — avoid it. Certain antibiotics, antifungals and fibrates increase the risk of muscle damage when combined.

How to store Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Quick tips for Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet

  • Continue your diet, exercise and, above all, stopping smoking.
  • The medicine adds to these, not replaces them.
  • Get your lipid profile repeated as your doctor advises.

People taking Rosuheal are often asked to check these from time to time. Your doctor decides which and how often.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
HAEAL HEARTS
Therapeutic class:
Lipid-lowering agent
Drug class:
Statin / lipid modifier

More from Haeal Hearts

View categories
Ciliniheal 10MG Tab
RxOut of stock

Ciliniheal 10MG Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹67₹70

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Ciliniheal 5MG Tab
6% offRxOut of stock

Ciliniheal 5MG Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹34₹36

Save ₹2

Prescription required

5% offRxOut of stock

Ciliniheal T Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 10 S

₹79₹83

Save ₹4

Prescription required

Healvit D3 Tab
6% offOut of stock

Healvit D3 Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 10 S

₹61₹65

Save ₹4

5% offOut of stock

Hpride M 0.5MG Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 0.5 mg - 10 S

₹41₹43

Save ₹2

6% offOut of stock

Hpride M1 Forte Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 10 S

₹46₹49

Save ₹3

Hpride M1 Tab
5% offOut of stock

Hpride M1 Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 15 S

₹69₹73

Save ₹4

Hpride M2 Forte Tab
5% offOut of stock

Hpride M2 Forte Tab

Haeal Hearts - Tablet - 10 S

₹71₹75

Save ₹4

More in Cholesterol

View categories
Ace Revelol 25/2.5
5% offRx

Ace Revelol 25/2.5

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - 10 S

₹213₹225

Save ₹12

Prescription required

Anomed L
5% offRx

Anomed L

Stadmed (P) Ltd - 20 G

₹195₹205

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Aztolet 40MG Tab
5% offRx

Aztolet 40MG Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 40 mg - 10 S

₹332₹349

Save ₹17

Prescription required

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab
5% offRx

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 1.25 mg - 10 S

₹57₹60

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Rx

Car-Key 3.125MG Tab

Beat Pharma - Tablet - 3.125 mg - 10 S

₹46₹48

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab
Rx

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 40mg + 10mg + 6.25mg - 10 S

₹108₹113

Save ₹5

Prescription required

5% offRx

Cinod Beta 10/25 Tab

Ajanta Pharma - Tablet - 10mg + 25mg - 20 S

₹210₹221

Save ₹11

Prescription required

5% offRx

Clexane 60MG Inj

Emcure Pharma - Injection - 60 mg - 1

₹682₹718

Save ₹36

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
5% offRxOut of stock

Olmax M 25MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 25 mg - 15 S

₹188₹198

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Auragest SR 200
5% offRx

Auragest SR 200

Elbrit Life Sciences - 15 S

₹561₹591

Save ₹30

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Albutamol Plus Tab

Centaur Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 10 S

₹55₹57

Save ₹2

Prescription required

5% off

Meconerv-1500 10S

Micro Labs - 10 S

₹263₹277

Save ₹14

Out of stock

Naprosyn SR Tab

Rpg Life Sciences Limited - Tablet - 750mg - 10 S

₹27₹28

Save ₹1

Olvance Ct 20MG Tab
5% offRxOut of stock

Olvance Ct 20MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 20 mg - 10 S

₹147₹154

Save ₹7

Prescription required

5% offRx

Seromune 500MG Tab

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 500 mg - 10 S

₹588₹619

Save ₹31

Prescription required

5% offRxOut of stock

Micronac Plus

Micro Labs - 10 S

₹40₹42

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet FAQs

What is Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet used for?
Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is commonly used for high cholesterol and prevention of heart attack and stroke. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What are the benefits of Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet?
High cholesterol: Rosuheal lowers the 'bad' LDL cholesterol in your blood, slowing the build-up of fatty deposits in your arteries. The benefit builds over months and years rather than being something you feel. It is also used for prevention of heart attack and stroke.
What is the salt in Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet?
Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet contains Rosuvastatin. If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet?
Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet work?
Rosuvastatin lowers the amount of bad cholesterol your liver makes and helps clear it from the blood, which slows the furring of your arteries.
Is Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Rosuheal are Muscle aches, Headache, Nausea, Constipation or loose motions, Raised liver enzymes. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is not recommended in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Rosuheal.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet?
Limit alcohol while taking Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet; it can worsen the side effects.
What if I miss a dose of Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet?
Take it as soon as you remember.
Is Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet habit forming?
No. Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet starts at ₹125 (MRP ₹131) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 20 mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet?
Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is manufactured by HAEAL HEARTS. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet delivered?
Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Rosuvastatin
Form
tablet
Best price
₹125 (₹12.47 per tablet)
MRP
₹131
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Brand
HAEAL HEARTS
Manufacturer
HAEAL HEARTS
Therapeutic class
Lipid-lowering agent
Drug class
Statin / lipid modifier
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 20 mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered pharmacist. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Rosuheal 20 mg Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.