Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredCipla LimitedAnti-asthmatic

Seroflo 250 Rotacap

Salmeterol (50 mcg) + Fluticasone Propionate (250 mcg)

Seroflo 250 Rotacap is used for improves breathing, reduces inflammation, relaxes airway muscles.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹574₹19.13 per capsule
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Salmeterol (50 mcg) + Fluticasone Propionate (250 mcg)
Available variants: capsule 30 Capsules
Best price: ₹574 (₹19.13 per capsule)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: Cipla Ltd

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Seroflo 250 Rotacap

Seroflo 250 Rotacap contains Salmeterol (50 mcg) + Fluticasone Propionate (250 mcg). It belongs to the Inhaled bronchodilator / corticosteroid class of medicines.

Uses of Seroflo 250 Rotacap

  • improves breathing
  • reduces inflammation
  • relaxes airway muscles

Key benefits

  • Acts directly in the lungs with minimal effect elsewhere
  • Prevents attacks when used daily as a preventer
  • Portable and fast acting

How Seroflo 250 Rotacap works

Corticosteroid that reduces airway inflammation to improve breathing.

How to take Seroflo 250 Rotacap

Use as directed by your healthcare provider, do not exceed recommended dosage, rinse mouth after use

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Apply it as soon as you remember. If it is nearly time for the next application, skip the missed one — applying extra does not make up for it.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause a racing heart, marked tremor, headache and a fall in blood potassium. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Seroflo 250 Rotacap

Most side effects of Seroflo are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Hoarseness
  • oral thrush (inhaled); nasal irritation (intranasal).

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Seroflo 250 Rotacap

PregnancyConsult your doctor before using this in pregnancy.
BreastfeedingConsult your doctor before using this while breastfeeding.
AlcoholAlcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine. Limit it.
DrivingNot expected to affect your ability to drive.
KidneyNo dose change is usually needed in kidney disease.
LiverUse with caution if you have liver disease — your doctor may adjust the dose or monitor your liver function.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Rinse mouth after inhaled dose; not for sudden asthma attacks.

Do not take Seroflo if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for anyone with a known allergy to the propellant used in the inhaler.

Interactions with other medicines

Beta blockers, including eye drops for glaucoma, can tighten the airways and reduce the effect of your reliever.

How to store Seroflo 250 Rotacap

Keep inhaler dry with cap on; room temperature.

Expert advice for Seroflo 250 Rotacap

Keep a spare reliever and check the counter so you are not caught with an empty one. Follow your written asthma action plan if you have one. Do not stop a preventer because you feel better — that is the medicine working.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
Cipla Ltd
Therapeutic class:
Anti-asthmatic
Drug class:
Inhaled bronchodilator / corticosteroid

Substitutes for Seroflo 250 Rotacap

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Salmeterol (50 mcg) + Fluticasone Propionate (250 mcg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Seroflo 250 Rotacap
Esiflo 250 TranscapsLupin Ltdcapsule · 30 Capsules₹5781% more
Forair 250 MdiGERMAN REMEDIES1`S₹78637% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Cipla Limited

View categories
8X Cream
Rx

8X Cream

Cipla Limited - Cream - 30 G

₹253

Prescription required

8X Kt Shampoo
Rx

8X Kt Shampoo

Cipla Limited - Shampoo - 60 ml

₹304

Prescription required

8X Shampoo
Rx

8X Shampoo

Cipla Limited - Cream - 120 ml

₹506

Prescription required

8X-Kt Shampoo
Rx

8X-Kt Shampoo

Cipla Limited - Shampoo - 100 ml

₹490

Prescription required

Ablung 100MG Cap
Rx

Ablung 100MG Cap

Cipla Limited - Capsule - 100 mg - 10 S

₹117

Prescription required

Ablung N Tab
Rx

Ablung N Tab

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 15 S

₹238

Prescription required

Ablung SR 200MG Tab
Rx

Ablung SR 200MG Tab

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹223

Prescription required

Acivir 200 Dt
Rx

Acivir 200 Dt

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 10 S

₹81

Prescription required

More in Inhalers & Respules

View categories
Ambroprl Respules
Rx

Ambroprl Respules

Pristine Pearl Pharma - Respule - 5 X2 ml

₹164

Prescription required

Asthalin Resp
Rx

Asthalin Resp

Cipla Limited - 5 X2.5 ml

₹44

Prescription required

Budamate Neb 1MG Respules
Rx

Budamate Neb 1MG Respules

Lupin Lab - Respule - 1 mg - 7 X2 ml

₹594

Prescription required

Budecort 100 Cfc I 200Md
Rx

Budecort 100 Cfc I 200Md

Cipla Limited - Tablet - 200 Md

₹300

Prescription required

Rx

Derinide 0.5MG Respules

Respule - 0.5 mg - 5 X2 ml

₹115

Prescription required

Flutiprl Ox Nasal Spray
Rx

Flutiprl Ox Nasal Spray

Pristine Pearl Pharma - Spray - 1 S

₹385

Prescription required

Flutrol 100 Cap
Rx

Flutrol 100 Cap

Macleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Capsule - 30 S

₹231

Prescription required

Foracort 1 Respules
Rx

Foracort 1 Respules

Cipla Limited - Respule - 5 X2 ml

₹511

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Seroflo 250 Rotacap FAQs

What is Seroflo 250 Rotacap used for?
Seroflo 250 Rotacap is commonly used for improves breathing, reduces inflammation, relaxes airway muscles. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Seroflo 250 Rotacap?
Seroflo 250 Rotacap contains Salmeterol (50 mcg) + Fluticasone Propionate (250 mcg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Seroflo 250 Rotacap?
Use as directed by your healthcare provider, do not exceed recommended dosage, rinse mouth after use Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Seroflo 250 Rotacap work?
Corticosteroid that reduces airway inflammation to improve breathing.
Is Seroflo 250 Rotacap a prescription medicine?
Yes. Seroflo 250 Rotacap is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Seroflo 250 Rotacap?
The side effects reported most often with Seroflo are Hoarseness, oral thrush (inhaled); nasal irritation (intranasal).. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Seroflo 250 Rotacap be taken during pregnancy?
Consult your doctor before using this in pregnancy. Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Seroflo.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Seroflo 250 Rotacap?
Alcohol may worsen the side effects of this medicine.
What if I miss a dose of Seroflo 250 Rotacap?
Apply it as soon as you remember.
Is Seroflo 250 Rotacap habit forming?
No. Seroflo 250 Rotacap is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Seroflo 250 Rotacap cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Seroflo 250 Rotacap starts at ₹574 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in capsule 30 Capsules. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Seroflo 250 Rotacap?
Seroflo 250 Rotacap is manufactured by Cipla Ltd. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Seroflo 250 Rotacap delivered?
Seroflo 250 Rotacap is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Seroflo 250 Rotacap, Quick facts

Salt
Salmeterol (50 mcg) + Fluticasone Propionate (250 mcg)
Form
capsule
Best price
₹574 (₹19.13 per capsule)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
CIPLA LIMITED
Manufacturer
Cipla Ltd
Therapeutic class
Anti-asthmatic
Drug class
Inhaled bronchodilator / corticosteroid
Habit forming
No
Variants
capsule 30 Capsules
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Seroflo 250 Rotacap is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Seroflo 250 Rotacap.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.