Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredSun PharmaANTI DIABETIC

Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Dapagliflozin (10mg) + Metformin (500mg) + Sitagliptin (100mg)

Currently out of stock

Same composition, in stock now. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you switch.

  • Galitz 100 Tablet₹126View
  • Galitz Trio 10/100/500 Tablet₹153View
  • Sitoha-D 50/5 Tablet₹160View

Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet is used for treatment of Type 2 diabetes mellitus.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified order

Key details

Salt: Dapagliflozin (10mg) + Metformin (500mg) + Sitagliptin (100mg)
Available variants: tablet 10mg + 500mg + 100mg 10`S
Best price: ₹211 (₹21.09 per tablet)
MRP: ₹222
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: SUN PHARMA 2

Ordering notes

Delivery details are shown when the medicine is back in stock.
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet.

You are viewing

Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

tablet - 10mg + 500mg + 100mg - 10 S

₹211

₹21.09 per tablet

  • Galitz 100 Tab 10S

    SAAN LAB LLP · tablet - 500mg + 10mg + 100mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹126

    ₹12.56 per tablet

    Save 40%
  • Galitz Trio 10/100/500 Tab

    SAAN LAB LLP · tablet - 500mg + 10mg + 100mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹153

    ₹15.32 per tablet

    Save 27%
  • Sitoha-D 50/5 Tab

    DELL · tablet - 500mg + 10mg + 100mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹160

    ₹16.03 per tablet

    Save 24%
Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet contains Dapagliflozin (10mg) + Metformin (500mg) + Sitagliptin (100mg). It belongs to the Biguanide, DPP-4 inhibitor class of medicines.

Uses of Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Treatment of Type 2 diabetes mellitus

Key benefits

  • In Treatment of Type 2 diabetes mellitus Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet is a medicine that helps control high blood glucose (sugar) levels. It helps get rid of extra glucose from the body through urine. Lowering blood glucose levels is an essential part of managing diabetes
  • as this reduces the risk of serious complications
  • such as kidney damage
  • eye damage
  • nerve problems
  • and loss of limbs. This medicine will reduce the risk of death from cardiovascular disease if you have type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease. Taking Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet regularly with proper diet and exercise will help you live a normal
  • healthy life. You should keep using it for as long as it is prescribed for a healthy future.

How Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet works

Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet is a combination of three antidiabetic medicines. Dapagliflozin increases urinary glucose excretion and reduces blood glucose levels. Metformin decreases the amount of glucose you absorb from your food and the amount of glucose made by the liver. Metformin also increases the body's response to insulin, a natural substance that controls the amount of glucose in the blood. Sitagliptin helps control blood sugar levels by increasing substances (incretins) in the body that make the pancreas release more insulin. It also signals the liver to stop producing sugar (glucose) when there is too much sugar in the blood.

How to take Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet may be taken with or without food.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause dehydration and a fall in blood pressure. It can cause a dangerous build-up of acid in the blood, with vomiting, severe weakness and laboured breathing. It may cause low blood sugar, particularly if you also take other diabetes medicines. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Most side effects of Sitared- M XR 100/500 are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

PregnancyPregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
BreastfeedingBreast feeding CAUTION
AlcoholAlcohol UNSAFE
DrivingDriving CAUTION
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver UNSAFE
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Monitor kidney function regularly, risk of lactic acidosis, not recommended for patients with severe renal impairment

Do not take Sitared- M XR 100/500 if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Not for type 1 diabetes or for diabetic ketoacidosis. Not for people with severe kidney disease. Not for people with severe kidney disease, severe liver disease, or an acute illness causing dehydration. Not for people who have had diabetic ketoacidosis.

Interactions with other medicines

May interact with other antidiabetic medications, diuretics, and certain antibiotics

How to store Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Store in a cool, dry place below 25°C, protect from light and moisture

Expert advice for Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Your doctor will monitor your blood sugar levels and kidney function regularly while you are taking this medication. Hypoglycemia (low blood sugar level) may occur when Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet is taken along with other antidiabetic medicines, alcohol, or when delaying/skipping a meal. Check your blood sugar levels and have a snack/sugar source for immediate relief. If you get unusually thirsty, pass urine more frequently, or feel tired, let your doctor know. These are signs that there is too much sugar in your blood, and your dose may need adjusting. Lifestyle changes, like a low-fat and salt diet, exercise, not smoking, and cutting down on the amount of alcohol you normally drink, may help this medicine work better.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
SUN PHARMA 2
Therapeutic class:
ANTI DIABETIC
Drug class:
Biguanide, DPP-4 inhibitor

Substitutes for Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Dapagliflozin (10mg) + Metformin (500mg) + Sitagliptin (100mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet
Galitz 100 TabletSAAN LAB LLPtablet · 10`S₹12640% cheaper
Galitz Trio 10/100/500 TabletSAAN LAB LLPtablet · 10`S₹15327% cheaper
Sitoha-D 50/5 TabletDELLtablet · 10`S₹16024% cheaper
Sitadus-Trio 100 mg TabletLIVIDUS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTD.`tablet · 10`S₹16024% cheaper
Sitanat Dm 500 TabletNATCOtablet · 10`S₹16920% cheaper
Dapapep Sm 10/100/500 mg TabletLIPPON PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹18612% cheaper
Sitaclass Dm 100/10/500Macleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd10`S₹1929% cheaper
Dapalex Sm Tablet 10/100/500AJANTA PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹2015% cheaper
Sitapride-Dm 500 TabletMICRO LABStablet · 10`S₹2319% more
Glucreta Sm 10/100/500 TabletTorrent Pharmaceuticals Ltdtablet · 10`S₹23511% more
Dapahenz Sm 500 TabletLARENONtablet · 10`S₹24516% more
Dapaglyn Sm 100/500 TabletZYDUS HEALTHCARE PHARMAtablet · 10`S₹24717% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Sun Pharma

View categories
Abzorb Bar
5% off

Abzorb Bar

Sun Pharma 2 - 100 G

₹154₹162

Save ₹8

Abzorb Dusting Pow
5% off

Abzorb Dusting Pow

Sun Pharma 2 - 60 G

₹93₹98

Save ₹5

Acrotac 10MG Cap
5% offRx

Acrotac 10MG Cap

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 10 mg - 10 S

₹365₹384

Save ₹19

Prescription required

Acrotac 25MG Cap
5% offRx

Acrotac 25MG Cap

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 25 mg - 10 S

₹699₹736

Save ₹37

Prescription required

Afdura
5% offRx

Afdura

Sun Pharma 2 - 10 S

₹373₹393

Save ₹20

Prescription required

Alcros 100MG
5% offRx

Alcros 100MG

Sun Pharma 2 - 100 mg - 10 S

₹170₹179

Save ₹9

Prescription required

Alcros 200MG Tab
5% offRx

Alcros 200MG Tab

Sun Pharma 2 - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹224₹236

Save ₹12

Prescription required

Alcros Sb 130MG Caps
5% offRx

Alcros Sb 130MG Caps

Sun Pharma 2 - Capsule - 130 mg - 10 S

₹243₹256

Save ₹13

Prescription required

More in SGLT2 & GLP-1

View categories
Ace Revelol 25/2.5
5% offRx

Ace Revelol 25/2.5

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - 10 S

₹213₹225

Save ₹12

Prescription required

Bylenta D Tab
5% offRx

Bylenta D Tab

Lloyd Healthcare - Tablet - 40mg + 10mg - 10 S

₹182₹192

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Dapa Cad M 500 Tab
5% offRx

Dapa Cad M 500 Tab

Shrrishti Healthcare Products(I) Pvt Ltd - Tablet - 500mg + 10mg - 10 S

₹91₹96

Save ₹5

Prescription required

Diapride Dm2 Tab
6% offRx

Diapride Dm2 Tab

Micro Labs - Tablet - 2mg + 1000mg + 10mg - 10 S

₹133₹141

Save ₹8

Prescription required

5% offRx

Eglucent Mix 25 Kwikpen

Lupin Lab - 3 ml

₹1,416₹1,490

Save ₹74

Prescription required

5% offRx

Empadus-10L Tab

Lividus Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd. - Tablet - 10mg + 5mg - 10 S

₹134₹141

Save ₹7

Prescription required

Empaverse L 25/5MG Tab
5% offRx

Empaverse L 25/5MG Tab

Verse Lifesciences - Tablet - 25mg + 5mg - 10 S

₹106₹112

Save ₹6

Prescription required

Euclide M 60 Od Tab
5% offRx

Euclide M 60 Od Tab

Alkem Lab - Tablet - 500mg + 60mg - 10

₹162₹170

Save ₹8

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Zeptol Cr 200 Tablet
11% offRx

Zeptol Cr 200 Tablet

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹24₹27

Save ₹3

Prescription required

14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Zentel Tablet
11% offRx

Zentel Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 1 Tablet

₹17₹19

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Zeepam Injection
Rx

Zeepam Injection

Tamman Titoe Pharma Pvt Ltd - Injection - 2 ml

₹12

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
12% offRx

Zeptol 200 Tablet

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 200.0 mg - 10 Tablet

₹15₹17

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Zincolife Syrup
11% offRxOut of stock

Zincolife Syrup

Mankind (Pharma) - Syrup - 50 ml

₹76₹85

Save ₹9

Prescription required

10% offRx

Zerodol Th 4 Tablet

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹226₹251

Save ₹25

Prescription required

Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet FAQs

What is Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet used for?
Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet is commonly used for Treatment of Type 2 diabetes mellitus. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet?
Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet contains Dapagliflozin (10mg) + Metformin (500mg) + Sitagliptin (100mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet work?
Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet is a combination of three antidiabetic medicines.
Is Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Sitared- M XR 100/500 are Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Sitared- M XR 100/500.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet?
Alcohol UNSAFE
What if I miss a dose of Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet?
If you miss a dose of Sitared-MD XR 500 Tablet, take it as soon as possible.
Is Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet habit forming?
No. Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet?
Galitz 100 Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹126 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet starts at ₹211 (MRP ₹222) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 10mg + 500mg + 100mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet?
Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet is manufactured by SUN PHARMA 2. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet delivered?
Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Dapagliflozin (10mg) + Metformin (500mg) + Sitagliptin (100mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹211 (₹21.09 per tablet)
MRP
₹222
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
SUN PHARMA 2
Manufacturer
SUN PHARMA 2
Therapeutic class
ANTI DIABETIC
Drug class
Biguanide, DPP-4 inhibitor
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 10mg + 500mg + 100mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO, manufacturer labeling
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Sitared- M XR 100/500 Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.