Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
OTC · No prescriptionLuminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt LTVitamin and mineral supplement

Lumicalcium Syrup

Lumicalcium Syrup is used for calcium and vitamin D supplementation to prevent or treat deficiency states; supportive management of osteopenia/osteoporosis, increased requirements during growth, pregnancy and lactation (as advised by doctor).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹84₹0.42 per ml
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Available variants: syrup syrup 200ML
Best price: ₹84 (₹0.42 per ml)
Prescription: Not required
Manufacturer: LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Uses of Lumicalcium Syrup

  • Calcium and vitamin D supplementation to prevent or treat deficiency states; supportive management of osteopenia/osteoporosis
  • increased requirements during growth
  • pregnancy and lactation (as advised by doctor).

Key benefits

  • Helps prevent/treat calcium deficiency
  • Supports healthy bones and teeth
  • May aid in osteoporosis/osteopenia management
  • Supports muscle and nerve function
  • Improves calcium absorption when combined with vitamin D

How Lumicalcium Syrup works

Calcium is an essential mineral for bone and teeth formation, nerve conduction and muscle function. Vitamin D3 enhances intestinal absorption of calcium and helps maintain adequate serum calcium and phosphate for normal bone mineralization.

How to take Lumicalcium Syrup

Oral syrup. Shake well before use. Take the prescribed dose using a measuring cup/spoon, preferably after meals. Follow your doctor’s advice regarding dose and duration; do not exceed the recommended intake.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

Take the missed dose of Lumicalcium as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.

If you take too much

Taking more Lumicalcium than prescribed can be harmful. If you suspect an overdose, contact a doctor or go to the nearest emergency department at once, and carry the pack or strip with you. In India the emergency number is 112.

Side effects of Lumicalcium Syrup

Most side effects of Lumicalcium are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • vomiting
  • constipation
  • abdominal discomfort
  • bloating
  • loss of appetite

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Lumicalcium Syrup

PregnancyConsult doctor
AlcoholUse with caution
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Use with caution in kidney disease, kidney stones, hypercalcaemia, hypercalciuria or sarcoidosis. Overuse may cause high calcium levels (symptoms: nausea, constipation, excessive thirst/urination, confusion). If you are on other medicines or have chronic illness, consult a doctor before use.

Interactions with other medicines

Tetracyclines, quinolone antibiotics (e.g., ciprofloxacin/levofloxacin), levothyroxine, bisphosphonates (e.g., alendronate), iron supplements—separate dosing by 2–4 hours; thiazide diuretics may increase risk of hypercalcaemia; corticosteroids may reduce calcium absorption

How to store Lumicalcium Syrup

Store below 25°C in a cool, dry place away from direct light. Keep the bottle tightly closed. Do not freeze. Keep out of reach of children.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT
Therapeutic class:
Vitamin and mineral supplement
Drug class:
Calcium supplement (often with Vitamin D3)

More from Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt LT

View categories
Acenase Gel
Out of stock

Acenase Gel

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Gel - 30 G

₹70
Acenase P Tab
RxOut of stock

Acenase P Tab

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Tablet - 10 S

₹45

Prescription required

Acenase Sp Tab
RxOut of stock

Acenase Sp Tab

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Tablet - 10 S

₹82

Prescription required

Carbonox Caps
Out of stock

Carbonox Caps

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Capsule - 10 S

₹84
Carbonox Syp
Out of stock

Carbonox Syp

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Syrup - 200 ml

₹119
Digestwell Syp
RxOut of stock

Digestwell Syp

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Syrup - 200 ml

₹144

Prescription required

Fudinase Oint
Out of stock

Fudinase Oint

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Ointment - 5 G

₹74
Lumicalcium Tab
Out of stock

Lumicalcium Tab

Luminas Pharmaceuticals Pvt Lt - Tablet - 10 S

₹65

More in General Wellness

View categories
Alex L Sus
Rx

Alex L Sus

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - 100 ml

₹155

Prescription required

Rx

Ampilox Cv 625MG Tab

Zydus Healthcare Pharma - Tablet - 625 mg - 10 S

₹192

Prescription required

Anomed L
Rx

Anomed L

Stadmed (P) Ltd - 20 G

₹187

Prescription required

Rx

Atrest 25MG Tab

Centaur Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 25 mg - 10 S

₹393

Prescription required

Clocip Powder 100GM

Clocip Powder 100GM

Cipla Limited - Powder - 100 gm - 100 G

₹131
Densive Tab

Densive Tab

Group Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 6 S

₹32
Hydent 360 Mouthwash

Hydent 360 Mouthwash

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Mouthwash - 100 ml

₹198
It Mac 200
Rx

It Mac 200

Macleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Capsule - 10 S

₹236

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Lumicalcium Syrup FAQs

What is Lumicalcium Syrup used for?
Lumicalcium Syrup is commonly used for Calcium and vitamin D supplementation to prevent or treat deficiency states; supportive management of osteopenia/osteoporosis, increased requirements during growth, pregnancy and lactation (as advised by doctor). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
How should I take Lumicalcium Syrup?
Oral syrup. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Lumicalcium Syrup work?
Calcium is an essential mineral for bone and teeth formation, nerve conduction and muscle function.
Is Lumicalcium Syrup a prescription medicine?
No. Lumicalcium Syrup is available over the counter (OTC), no prescription is required. However, it is always safer to consult a doctor or pharmacist before use.
What are the common side effects of Lumicalcium Syrup?
The side effects reported most often with Lumicalcium are Nausea, vomiting, constipation, abdominal discomfort, bloating. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Lumicalcium Syrup be taken during pregnancy?
Consult doctor Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Lumicalcium.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Lumicalcium Syrup?
Use with caution
What if I miss a dose of Lumicalcium Syrup?
Take the missed dose of Lumicalcium as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed one and carry on with the usual schedule. Do not take two doses together to make up for a missed dose.
Is Lumicalcium Syrup habit forming?
No. Lumicalcium Syrup is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Lumicalcium Syrup cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Lumicalcium Syrup starts at ₹84 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in syrup syrup 200ML. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Lumicalcium Syrup?
Lumicalcium Syrup is manufactured by LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Lumicalcium Syrup delivered?
Lumicalcium Syrup is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Lumicalcium Syrup, Quick facts

Form
syrup
Best price
₹84 (₹0.42 per ml)
Prescription
Not required (OTC)
Brand
LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT
Manufacturer
LUMINAS PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LT
Therapeutic class
Vitamin and mineral supplement
Drug class
Calcium supplement (often with Vitamin D3)
Habit forming
No
Variants
syrup syrup 200ML
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Lumicalcium Syrup is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. Manufacturer labeling, established medical literature on calcium/vitamin D supplementation, standard drug references
  2. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  3. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  4. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Lumicalcium Syrup.
  5. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.