Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredTorrent Pharmaceuticals LtdCARDIAC

Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Nitroglycerin (6.5mg)

Currently out of stock

Same composition, in stock now. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you switch.

  • Angiplat-6.5 mg Capsule₹262View
  • Angispan TR 2.5 Capsule₹267View

Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule is used for angina (heart-related chest pain).

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified order

Key details

Salt: Nitroglycerin (6.5mg)
Available variants: capsule 6.5mg 25`S
Best price: ₹166 (₹6.66 per capsule)
MRP: ₹175
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS

Ordering notes

Delivery details are shown when the medicine is back in stock.
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Composition of Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule contains Nitroglycerin (6.5mg). It belongs to the Cardiovascular agent class of medicines.

Uses of Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Angina (heart-related chest pain)

Key benefits

  • In Angina (heart-related chest pain) Angina is chest pain or discomfort that happens when the heart doesn’t get enough oxygen-rich blood
  • often triggered by physical activity or stress. Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule helps relieve the pain and reduces the chances of future episodes
  • making it easier to move around and stay active without discomfort. It improves overall heart comfort and allows individuals to carry out daily tasks with greater ease and confidence.

How Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule works

Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule is a nitrate. It works by relaxing the blood vessels and increasing the supply of blood and oxygen to the heart while reducing its workload, thereby preventing/treating attacks of angina (chest pain).

How to take Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule may be taken with or without food.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.\n

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can seriously disturb the heart's rhythm and blood pressure. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Most side effects of Vasovin-XL-6.5 are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

PregnancyPregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
BreastfeedingBreast feeding CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR
AlcoholAlcohol CAUTION
DrivingDriving UNSAFE
KidneyKidney CAUTION
LiverLiver CAUTION
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Do not stop or change the dose of a heart medicine on your own. Report fainting, a very slow or very fast pulse, or new breathlessness. Keep every follow-up appointment — most of these medicines need periodic blood tests or an ECG.

Do not take Vasovin-XL-6.5 if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Your doctor will check that this is suitable for your particular heart condition.

Interactions with other medicines

Heart medicines interact widely. Tell your doctor and pharmacist about everything you take, including herbal products.

How to store Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule may cause dizziness or sleepiness. Do not drive or do anything that requires concentration until you know how it affects you. Do not consume alcohol while taking Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule, as it may cause increased dizziness. It may cause headaches, which usually go away after a few days of continued treatment. Inform your doctor if it persists. You may develop tolerance to Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule with time, meaning that the same dose may be less effective next time. Follow the prescribed dosing schedule to avoid this. Stop taking medications (prescribed for erectile dysfunction) like sildenafil or tadalafil while on treatment with Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule, as it may cause low blood pressure.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS
Therapeutic class:
CARDIAC
Drug class:
Cardiovascular agent
Chemical class:
Alkyl nitrates

Substitutes for Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Nitroglycerin (6.5mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule
Angiplat-6.5 mg CapsuleMICRO LABScapsule · 30`S₹26257% more
Angispan TR 2.5 CapsuleUSV Ltdcapsule · 30 Capsules₹26760% more
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd

View categories
Acnemoist Bar
5% off

Acnemoist Bar

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 100 G

₹284₹299

Save ₹15

Acnemoist Bk Cream
5% off

Acnemoist Bk Cream

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Cream - 60 G

₹561₹590

Save ₹29

5% offRx

Acnetor Ad

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 15 G

₹402₹423

Save ₹21

Prescription required

5% offRx

Afogatran 110MG Cap

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Capsule - 110 mg - 10 S

₹323₹340

Save ₹17

Prescription required

Afogatran 150
5% offRx

Afogatran 150

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 10

₹363₹382

Save ₹19

Prescription required

5% offRx

Afoglip Tab

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Tablet - 30 S

₹340₹358

Save ₹18

Prescription required

Aha Glow Advan Face Wash.
5% off

Aha Glow Advan Face Wash.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - 100 G

₹537₹565

Save ₹28

Aha Glow S Spray
5% off

Aha Glow S Spray

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Spray - 60 ml

₹641₹675

Save ₹34

More in Other Heart Care

View categories
Ace Revelol 25/2.5
5% offRx

Ace Revelol 25/2.5

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - 10 S

₹213₹225

Save ₹12

Prescription required

Anomed L
5% offRx

Anomed L

Stadmed (P) Ltd - 20 G

₹195₹205

Save ₹10

Prescription required

Aztolet 40MG Tab
5% offRx

Aztolet 40MG Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 40 mg - 10 S

₹332₹349

Save ₹17

Prescription required

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab
5% offRx

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 1.25 mg - 10 S

₹57₹60

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Rx

Car-Key 3.125MG Tab

Beat Pharma - Tablet - 3.125 mg - 10 S

₹46₹48

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab
Rx

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 40mg + 10mg + 6.25mg - 10 S

₹108₹113

Save ₹5

Prescription required

5% offRx

Cinod Beta 10/25 Tab

Ajanta Pharma - Tablet - 10mg + 25mg - 20 S

₹210₹221

Save ₹11

Prescription required

5% offRx

Clexane 60MG Inj

Emcure Pharma - Injection - 60 mg - 1

₹682₹718

Save ₹36

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Zerolac Powder

Zerolac Powder

Raptokos & Brett - Powder - 400 G

₹308
Xyzal Syrup
10% off

Xyzal Syrup

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Syrup - 60 ml

₹167₹186

Save ₹19

Zeepam Injection
Rx

Zeepam Injection

Tamman Titoe Pharma Pvt Ltd - Injection - 2 ml

₹12

Prescription required

Available in store

In-store
14% offRx

Zedott Baby Sachet

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd - Powder - 1 G

₹19₹22

Save ₹3

Prescription required

Xyzal Nasal Spray
10% offRx

Xyzal Nasal Spray

Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd - Spray - 6 G

₹529₹588

Save ₹59

Prescription required

10% offRx

Zerodol Th 4 Tablet

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 10 Tablet

₹226₹251

Save ₹25

Prescription required

Zentel Tablet
11% offRx

Zentel Tablet

Glaxo Smithkline Pharma - Tablet - 1 Tablet

₹17₹19

Save ₹2

Prescription required

Yardley Imperial Sandalwood Luxury Soap (100Gm)
10% offRx

Yardley Imperial Sandalwood Luxury Soap (100Gm)

Wipro Enterprises (P) Limited - Soap - 3 Piece

₹189₹210

Save ₹21

Prescription required

Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule FAQs

What is Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule used for?
Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule is commonly used for Angina (heart-related chest pain). Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule?
Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule contains Nitroglycerin (6.5mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule work?
Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule is a nitrate.
Is Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule a prescription medicine?
Yes. Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule?
The side effects reported most often with Vasovin-XL-6.5 are Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you’re worried about them. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule be taken during pregnancy?
Pregnancy CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Vasovin-XL-6.5.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule?
Alcohol CAUTION
What if I miss a dose of Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule?
If you miss a dose of Vasovin-XL 6.5 Capsule, take it as soon as possible.
Is Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule habit forming?
No. Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
How much does Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule starts at ₹166 (MRP ₹175) on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in capsule 6.5mg 25`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule?
Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule is manufactured by TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule delivered?
Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule, Quick facts

Salt
Nitroglycerin (6.5mg)
Form
capsule
Best price
₹166 (₹6.66 per capsule)
MRP
₹175
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Brand
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Manufacturer
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS
Therapeutic class
CARDIAC
Drug class
Cardiovascular agent
Chemical class
Alkyl nitrates
Action class
Nitric Oxide (NO) Donors
Habit forming
No
Variants
capsule 6.5mg 25`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

Compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace your own doctor's advice.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Vasovin-XL-6.5 Capsule.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.