Skip to main content
PingMeDoc
Prescription requiredSun PharmaCARDIAC

Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Telmisartan (20mg)

Tigatel 20 mg Tablet is used for treatment of Hypertension (high blood pressure) Heart Failure Prevention of heart attack and stroke.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Balaji Krishnan, MBBS · Updated September 2026

₹41₹4.13 per tablet
Licensed pharmacyPharmacist-verified orderDelivered across India

Key details

Salt: Telmisartan (20mg)
Available variants: tablet 20 mg 10`S
Best price: ₹41 (₹4.13 per tablet)
Prescription: Required
Manufacturer: SUN PHARMA

Ordering notes

Standard delivery across India. No same-day delivery nationally.
Chennai express delivery is possible and chargeable. Learn more
Returns & refunds: orders can be cancelled before dispatch; after dispatch, returns depend on the item category. Read the full policy

Same salt, lower price

Medicines with the same active ingredient and strength as Tigatel 20 mg Tablet.

You are viewing

Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

tablet - 20 mg - 10 S

₹41

₹4.13 per tablet

  • Telmiride 20 Tab

    UNISON PHARMACEUTICALS · tablet - 10 S · Rx

    ₹16

    ₹1.63 per tablet

    Save 61%
  • Macsart 20MG Tab

    Macleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd · tablet - 20 mg - 15 S · Rx

    ₹27

    ₹1.77 per tablet

    Save 57%
  • Telmiduce 20MG Tab

    Macleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd · tablet - 20 mg - 10 S · Rx

    ₹19

    ₹1.89 per tablet

    Save 54%
Compare all substitutes
Same salt, different brand — what does that mean?

A substitute contains the same active ingredient (salt), in the same strength, as Tigatel 20 mg Tablet. The medicine inside is the same — the brand name, manufacturer and price are what differ.

All medicines sold in India, branded or generic, must meet the quality standards set by the national drug regulator (CDSCO). A lower price does not mean lower quality.

Please confirm with your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands — they will check that the strength and form match your prescription.

Composition of Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Tigatel 20 mg Tablet contains Telmisartan (20mg). It belongs to the Angiotensin receptor blocker / ACE inhibitor class of medicines.

Uses of Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Treatment of Hypertension (high blood pressure) Heart Failure Prevention of heart attack and stroke

Key benefits

  • In Treatment of Hypertension (high blood pressure) TIGAtel 20 Tablet helps lower blood pressure by relaxing blood vessels
  • making it easier for the heart to pump blood. When taken regularly as prescribed by the doctor
  • it helps reduce the risk of complications like kidney damage
  • heart disease
  • and stroke. In Heart Failure TIGAtel 20 Tablet helps in heart failure by relaxing blood vessels
  • reducing blood pressure
  • and easing the strain on the heart. This improves blood flow
  • making it easier for the heart to pump blood efficiently. It also helps reduce fluid buildup in the body
  • preventing swelling and shortness of breath
  • common symptoms of heart failure. Additionally
  • TIGAtel 20 Tablet protects the heart by lowering the risk of further damage. It is often used as an alternative for patients who cannot tolerate ACE inhibitors
  • such as Ramipril
  • due to side effects like a persistent cough. While not the first-choice treatment for heart failure
  • doctors may prescribe TIGAtel 20 Tablet
  • when appropriate
  • to support heart function and alleviate symptoms. In Prevention of heart attack and stroke TIGAtel 20 Tablet helps manage high blood pressure and reduces the strain on the heart. It also minimizes the likelihood of plaque rupture
  • blood clots
  • and vessel blockages
  • all of which are major contributors to heart attacks and strokes. When taken regularly in the right dosage with a proper diet and healthy lifestyle
  • it helps prevent heart attack and stroke
  • especially in individuals with additional risk factors like diabetes. Show More

How Tigatel 20 mg Tablet works

Tigatel 20 Tablet is an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB) and PPARγ-agonist. It relaxes blood vessels by blocking the action of a chemical that usually makes blood vessels tighter. This lowers the blood pressure, allowing the blood to flow more smoothly to different organs and the heart to pump more efficiently.

How to take Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. TIGAtel 20 Tablet may be taken with or without food.

Take it exactly as your doctor prescribed. Do not change the dose or stop early on your own.

Missed dose and overdose

If you miss a dose

If you miss a dose of TIGAtel 20 Tablet, skip it and continue with your normal schedule. Do not double the dose.

If you take too much

An overdose of this medicine can cause a severe fall in blood pressure, with dizziness, fainting and a fast or slow pulse. Do not wait for symptoms to appear — go to the nearest emergency department and take the pack or strip with you.

Side effects of Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Most side effects of Tigatel are mild and settle as the body adjusts. Reported side effects include:

  • Dizziness Back pain Diarrhea Sinus inflammation Increased potassium level in blood

Stop the medicine and seek help immediately for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, wheezing or difficulty breathing. Tell your doctor about any side effect that persists or worries you.

Safety advice for Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

PregnancyTigatel 20 Tablet is unsafe to use during pregnancy.<br/>There is positive evidence of human fetal risk, but the benefits from use in pregnant women may be acceptable despite the risk, for example in life-threatening situations. Please consult your doctor.
BreastfeedingTigatel 20 Tablet is probably safe to use during lactation. Limited human data suggests that the drug does not represent a significant risk to the baby.
AlcoholTaking Telmisartan with alcohol may excessively lower the blood pressure.
DrivingDriving UNSAFE
KidneyTigatel 20 Tablet is safe to use in patients with kidney disease. No dose adjustment of Tigatel 20 Tablet is recommended.<br/>However, inform your doctor if you have an underlying kidney disease. Regular monitoring of blood pressure, creatinine, and potassium levels may be advised while you are taking this medicine.
LiverTigatel 20 Tablet should be used with caution in patients with liver disease. Dose adjustment of Tigatel 20 Tablet may be needed. Please consult your doctor.<br/>Use of Tigatel 20 Tablet is not recommended in patients with severe liver disease.
Habit formingNo

Warnings and precautions

Stand up slowly for the first few days — dizziness on rising is common when you start or your dose goes up. Stop and seek urgent care if your lips, tongue, face or throat swell, or you have difficulty breathing. A persistent dry, tickly cough can be caused by the ACE inhibitor group; tell your doctor rather than stopping on your own, as an alternative exists. Your doctor will check your kidney function and potassium after starting and after any dose change. Do not use salt substitutes containing potassium without asking your doctor.

Do not take Tigatel if

Not for anyone with a known allergy to this medicine or to any ingredient in the pack. Must not be used in pregnancy — it can seriously harm the developing baby. Not for people with narrowing of both kidney arteries, or a history of swelling of the face and throat caused by this group of medicines.

Interactions with other medicines

Anti-inflammatory painkillers reduce the effect and can harm the kidneys when combined. Potassium supplements, potassium-sparing water tablets and salt substitutes can push potassium too high. Lithium levels rise when taken with these medicines.

How to store Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Store below 30°C in the original pack, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Keep out of the reach of children.

Expert advice for Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Take it at the same time each day to maintain stable blood pressure levels. Drink plenty of water to stay hydrated while on this medication. Regularly check your blood pressure to ensure the medication is working effectively. Limit alcohol intake as it can lower blood pressure and increase side effects. Do not stop taking TIGAtel 20 Tablet suddenly without consulting your doctor, as this can worsen your condition. Incorporate a healthy diet and regular exercise to enhance the effectiveness of the medication.

Manufacturer and class

Manufacturer:
SUN PHARMA
Therapeutic class:
CARDIAC
Drug class:
Angiotensin receptor blocker / ACE inhibitor
Chemical class:
Biphenyl derivative

Substitutes for Tigatel 20 mg Tablet

Medicines with the same active ingredient (Telmisartan (20mg)). Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicinePackPricevs Tigatel 20 mg Tablet
Telmiride 20 TabletUNISON PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 10`S₹1661% cheaper
Telmiduce 20 mg TabletMacleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltdtablet · 10`S₹1954% cheaper
Telmikind 20 TabletMANKIND (PHARMA)tablet · 10 Tablet₹2538% cheaper
Macsart 20 mg TabletMacleods Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltdtablet · 15`S₹2736% cheaper
Telmiprl 20 mg TabletPRISTINE PEARL PHARMAtablet · 10S₹3027% cheaper
Telcel 20 mg TabletCELERA PHARMA PRVT LTDtablet · 10`S₹3223% cheaper
Xstan 20 TabletBlue Cross Laboratories Pvt Ltdtablet · 15`S₹3223% cheaper
Risetelmi-20 TabletRISEMARKER PHARMACEUTICALStablet · 10`S₹3321% cheaper
Telsaan 20 TabletSAAN LAB LLPtablet · 10`S₹3516% cheaper
Oritel 20 mg TabletDELLtablet · 10`S₹3614% cheaper
Telturn 20 mg TabletONEUS PHARMA HEALTH CAREtablet · 10`S₹3614% cheaper
Telefix 20 TabletERGOS LIFE SCIENCEStablet · 15`S₹3614% cheaper
See all substitutes and alternatives

More from Sun Pharma

View categories
A B Phylline Caps
Rx

A B Phylline Caps

Sun Pharma - Capsule - 15 S

₹300

Prescription required

Rx

A B Phylline N Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 10 S

₹235

Prescription required

Rx

A B Phylline SR 200MG Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 200 mg - 10 S

₹312

Prescription required

Rx

A B Phylline Syrup

Sun Pharma - Syrup - 100 ml

₹183

Prescription required

Rx

Acamprol Tablet

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 6 Tablet

₹117

Prescription required

Actapro 100MG
Rx

Actapro 100MG

Sun Pharma - 100 mg - 15 S

₹296

Prescription required

Actapro Od Tab
Rx

Actapro Od Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 10 S

₹455

Prescription required

Acucal Tab

Acucal Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 10 S

₹86

More in BP — ARB / ACE

View categories
Ace Revelol 25/2.5
Rx

Ace Revelol 25/2.5

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - 10 S

₹211

Prescription required

Anomed L
Rx

Anomed L

Stadmed (P) Ltd - 20 G

₹187

Prescription required

Aztolet 40MG Tab
Rx

Aztolet 40MG Tab

Sun Pharma - Tablet - 40 mg - 10 S

₹318

Prescription required

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab
Rx

Blocpro 1.25MG Tab

IPCA Laboratories Ltd - Tablet - 1.25 mg - 10 S

₹60

Prescription required

Rx

Car-Key 3.125MG Tab

Beat Pharma - Tablet - 3.125 mg - 10 S

₹48

Prescription required

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab
Rx

Cilaheart Tc 6.25 Tab

Mankind (Pharma) - Tablet - 10 S

₹113

Prescription required

Rx

Cinod Beta 10/25 Tab

Ajanta Pharma - Tablet - 20 S

₹221

Prescription required

Clopilet A 150 Capsule
Rx

Clopilet A 150 Capsule

Sun Pharma - Capsule - 15 Capsules

₹105

Prescription required

Popular on PingMeDoc Pharmacy

View categories
Vortiray 10MG
Rx

Vortiray 10MG

Icon Pharma - 10 mg - 10 S

₹178

Prescription required

Ebahist 10MG Tab
Rx

Ebahist 10MG Tab

East West Pharma - Tablet - 10 mg - 10 S

₹87

Prescription required

RxOut of stock

Paxiba 5MG Tab

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals - Tablet - 5 mg - 10 S

₹188

Prescription required

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G
Rx

Lycor 1.0% Cream 15G

Micro Labs - Cream - 15 gm - 15 G

₹163

Prescription required

Dawnex Cap 10S
RxOut of stock

Dawnex Cap 10S

Micro Labs - Capsule - 10 S

₹30

Prescription required

Rx

Smartinor Cr 10MG

Walter Bushnel - 10 mg - 10 S

₹301

Prescription required

Momtop Cream
RxOut of stock

Momtop Cream

Brinton Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - Cream - 15 G

₹164

Prescription required

Kenacort 40MG Vial
Rx

Kenacort 40MG Vial

Abbott Healthcare Pvt Ltd - Vial - 40 mg - Vial

₹212

Prescription required

Tigatel 20 mg Tablet FAQs

What is Tigatel 20 mg Tablet used for?
Tigatel 20 mg Tablet is commonly used for Treatment of Hypertension (high blood pressure) Heart Failure Prevention of heart attack and stroke. Always follow your doctor's advice, this information is for educational purposes and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
What is the salt in Tigatel 20 mg Tablet?
Tigatel 20 mg Tablet contains Telmisartan (20mg). If you are allergic to any of these active ingredients or excipients, do not take this medicine and speak to your doctor first.
How should I take Tigatel 20 mg Tablet?
Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose or stop early without talking to your doctor.
How does Tigatel 20 mg Tablet work?
Tigatel 20 Tablet is an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB) and PPARγ-agonist.
Is Tigatel 20 mg Tablet a prescription medicine?
Yes. Tigatel 20 mg Tablet is a prescription-only (Rx) medicine. Upload a valid prescription from a registered medical practitioner during checkout. We cannot dispense it without a valid Rx.
What are the common side effects of Tigatel 20 mg Tablet?
The side effects reported most often with Tigatel are Dizziness Back pain Diarrhea Sinus inflammation Increased potassium level in blood. Most are mild and settle as the body adjusts; tell your doctor if any of them persist or worry you, and stop the medicine and seek help at once for a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or difficulty breathing.
Can Tigatel 20 mg Tablet be taken during pregnancy?
Tigatel 20 Tablet is unsafe to use during pregnancy.<br/>There is positive evidence of human fetal risk, but the benefits from use in pregnant women may be acceptable despite the risk, for example in life-threatening... Always tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting Tigatel.
Can I drink alcohol while taking Tigatel 20 mg Tablet?
Taking Telmisartan with alcohol may excessively lower the blood pressure.
What if I miss a dose of Tigatel 20 mg Tablet?
If you miss a dose of TIGAtel 20 Tablet, skip it and continue with your normal schedule.
Is Tigatel 20 mg Tablet habit forming?
No. Tigatel 20 mg Tablet is not known to be habit forming when taken as prescribed.
Is there a cheaper substitute for Tigatel 20 mg Tablet?
Telmiride 20 Tablet has the same active ingredient and strength and is listed from ₹16 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands, the salt is the same, but excipients and release profiles can differ.
How much does Tigatel 20 mg Tablet cost on PingMeDoc Pharmacy?
Tigatel 20 mg Tablet starts at ₹41 on PingMeDoc Pharmacy. Available in tablet 20 mg 10`S. Final price is confirmed at checkout and may vary by variant and location.
Who manufactures Tigatel 20 mg Tablet?
Tigatel 20 mg Tablet is manufactured by SUN PHARMA. PingMeDoc Pharmacy sources medicines only from licensed manufacturers and distributors.
How is Tigatel 20 mg Tablet delivered?
Tigatel 20 mg Tablet is delivered across India via our licensed pharmacy partners. Standard delivery timelines are confirmed at checkout. Chennai customers can opt for chargeable same-city express delivery.

Tigatel 20 mg Tablet, Quick facts

Salt
Telmisartan (20mg)
Form
tablet
Best price
₹41 (₹4.13 per tablet)
Prescription
Required (Rx)
Schedule
Schedule H
Brand
SUN PHARMA
Manufacturer
SUN PHARMA
Therapeutic class
CARDIAC
Drug class
Angiotensin receptor blocker / ACE inhibitor
Chemical class
Biphenyl derivative
Action class
Angiotensin Receptor Blockers (ARBs)
Habit forming
No
Variants
tablet 20 mg 10`S
Delivery
Standard across India

References

The information on Tigatel 20 mg Tablet is compiled from the manufacturer's prescribing information and the sources below, and is reviewed by a registered medical practitioner. It does not replace advice from your own doctor.

  1. PingMeDoc clinical monograph library — compiled from Indian package inserts, the Indian Pharmacopoeia
  2. CDSCO schedules and standard pharmacology references. Reviewed for patient readability. This is general information, not a substitute for your doctor's advice.
  3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, approved drug and schedule listings.
  4. National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, Government of India.
  5. Manufacturer's package insert / prescribing information for Tigatel 20 mg Tablet.
  6. World Health Organization, ATC/DDD classification and Model Formulary for the active ingredient.

Next steps

Safety disclaimer

Product information is for general awareness and does not replace professional medical advice. Always follow a clinician's guidance and upload a valid prescription when required.